HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. sschen

    sschen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Do you have a link to the PSU you bought from AE?
     
  2. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks, related this to him also.

    You can't have enough n54l systems. They make a great nas
     
  3. karmic

    karmic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Perth
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32798161159.html

    Molex Y-splitters can be hard to get locally if you dont already have them and want to use the PSU "now". So I'd recommend double-checking the PSU you order has the number you need :)
     
  4. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,045
    That latest review :lol:


    upload_2020-1-20_13-8-59.png
     
  5. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,900
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Search eBay for Flex ATX

    plenty there to be had for cheap........ in what ever power rating and connectors you require.

    Cheapest way

    .
     
  6. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So is that the actual form factor, Flex ATX? - I note that AliExpress one linked earlier, is that the right shape? I thought it was a bit skinnier than that?
     
  7. Mudhoney

    Mudhoney Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    are people running bigger HDDs in these? I've been slowly replacing the Hitachi 2TB with WD Red 4TB as the Hitachies die. Recently ZFS has started coughing up checksum errors while resilvering, but the errors appear against the pool and/or vdev but not individual disks. I read this may be caused by bad RAM, but I have ECC RAM and memtests so far are showing no errors.
     
  8. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    I have 5x10TB NAS drives purring away, not a single issue

    Running FreeNAS and can saturate 1Gb interface
     
    Who Carez likes this.
  9. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,900
    Location:
    Adelaide
    yes flex ATX is the form factor

    pick a higher wattage and more connectors if you like.... or a greener one etc.
     
  10. Mudhoney

    Mudhoney Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Yeah ok, I think I just maybe had a read error on a disk while resilvering. It all seems ok now. If I were starting again I would maybe go for higher capacity disks and raidz2.
     
  11. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,344
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm still on the fence about upgrading, I'd like to but finding it hard to justify being lazy with deleting data :p
     
  12. pksw

    pksw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    Melbourne
    How much RAM do you need for this setup?
     
  13. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    4Gb of ECC ram - 40% used and no issues streaming to a 80+ user plex server
     
  14. pksw

    pksw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    801
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks, when i get time i might get mine out of storage and try this. Was tossing up between using xpenology or whatever the synology software is called or freenas.
     
  15. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    very very surprised it worked and hasn't choked in any way but it's been awesome - built 2 and fill up one now wanting to build one more...
     
  16. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,045
    Good lord. Transcoding?
     
  17. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    It's a NAS - why would it?

    Plex is on another box and I wanted something that could scale well ($50 + drives and a network cable give me another 25-50TB) rather then a massive all in one box
     
  18. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,045
    Hence my confusion. Running Plex on an unraid box ATM but it's only a low spec i5. Tossing up what kind of specs I'd need for 5-6 users, and whether I just get a second Lenovo Tiny or similar for transcoding only.
     
  19. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    Grab a GPU and do all transcoding (P2000 handles 30+ easy) on that or separate the machines for scale

    Microservers are a great low powered NAS with ECC it's nothing else haha
     
  20. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,045
    Yeah, went down the serverbuilds.net builds rabbit hole, and ended up just stuck for choice (and trying to get a decent dual Xeon board in Aus).

    Likely just gonna grab a P2000 as so far the i5 seems to be handing all the other stuff just fine, and unraid is great.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: