HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane

    Click to view full size!



    How do i fix this?

    I did run file system check on reboot, but still getting the same error
     
  2. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,130
    Location:
    4109
    can you screen cap the hdd tab please

    it looks like your data is OK, its just the DSM partition.
    did you do am update on XPenology ? and there's an issue witht that
    get another drive on the way if #2 is throwing error, but depends on the specific error its failing on.

    my gut feeling is you need to rebuild the system partition first and see what's going on from there
    first things first though - backup your datas now before it's too late.

    i run xpenology on my gen8 microserver, but i wouldnt trust the setup for 'production' purposes
    pirating downloading linux distros like a true bastard is fine :)
     
  3. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane

    Click to view full size!


    No, i haven't update the xpenology ever since I set this up (like 7 years ago?)

    you reckon i should replace disk 2 with my new one?


    edit: yes, i'm backing up my data using scp, a bit slow though :(
     
  4. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,130
    Location:
    4109
    upload_2021-1-31_13-45-15.png

    do you see a repair link on the first overview page ?
     
  5. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane
  6. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I can't find any repair link


    But there's a run a file system check like below


    Click to view full size!


    and I have clicked run and rebooted, but still getting the same.
     
  7. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,130
    Location:
    4109
    have you replaced the faulty drive (4?) yet ?
    repair link wont be there until a fresh drive is ready to be used
     
  8. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not yet, so you reckon I should replace the disk 4 and leave disk 2 in as well?
     
  9. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,130
    Location:
    4109
    you cant rebuild over #2 until #4 is in place and the array is functioning

    you cant rebuild with two missing disks

    your choices are limited at this time
     
  10. rockuman_ex

    rockuman_ex Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,874
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ok, first I will replace disk 4 with a new one, then I'm getting a 4TB to replace the disk 2.

    Is this going to work?
     
  11. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,130
    Location:
    4109
    the 4tb will work, but you wont see any extra space
    you may be better off upgrading the entire array with a larger drive or two (10tb) and moving to SHR1
    that way you get to upgrade the drives with different (larger) sizes as required
     
  12. g12345567

    g12345567 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I have an old first generation N36L microserver that was working fine today. I shut it down. Problem is after I shutdown the pc. The Power and HP Logo continually flashing Red with the power cable plugged in and the PC will not turn on. Manual indicates critical fault with red flashing HP logo.

    Anybody else come across this know what likely might be the cause of the problem happening after I shutdown the PC? Or is safe to assume something like the power supply or motherboard have finally died.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2021
  13. bonox

    bonox Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    3,504
    Location:
    Sydney
    I don't know about the micros, but i've got a few DL360 and DL380 of various iterations from the G4 through the G7, and the typical critical flashing health fault like that usually turns out to be one of two things - either the power supply is stuffed (or in the duals like mine, the power distribution unit that combines the pair of supplies is burnt), or the motherboard is stuffed. Quite simply, if a new power supply doesn't fix it, the whole thing is a writeoff.
     
  14. Madllama

    Madllama Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Has anyone found a source for a Gen 10 plus at a reasonable price?
     
  15. Spiredore

    Spiredore Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Sydney
    Anyone found a microserver for sale in AU :D
     
  16. Turbine

    Turbine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Location:
    WA
  17. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    I'm sure I could find the info here, so feel free to tell me to "go look", buy what's the best CPU that can go in the V10??
     
  18. Turbine

    Turbine Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Location:
    WA
    Any coffee-lake or coffee-lake refresh CPU below 95w TDP should work well.
    https://au.pcpartpicker.com/products/cpu/#f=85,90&B=10000000000,80000000000&sort=price&page=1

    I went with the i7-9700F because it's great value right now and the microserver has it's own matrox gpu so 'F' processors are fine.

    For further reading there is a giant customisation guide.

    [​IMG]

    https://www.servethehome.com/hpe-proliant-microserver-gen10-plus-ultimate-customization-guide/2/
     
  19. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    13,605
    Location:
    Canberra
    jezza323 likes this.
  20. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    Thanks HEAPS turbine! I've been out of touch of the HPMS scene, since my gen7 that I quickly out-grewslecificaly in processing power. So it's very exciting to see that I could roll back the clock and jump on board a Gen10, without sacrificing too much CPU (2x 6/12)which actually stays off majority of the time because I cannot justify the cost of running it vs the use it gets.

    Sure theres plenty low power server options out there, but most are financially out of reach. The HPMS however is close enough to be able to touch, and legitimately consider as an option. If I could magically find one locally on the 2ns hand market, it'd be safe to say it would be very hard to pass up!

    So, thanks again for bringing to the attention yet another unaffordable toy! Albeit the least affordable for my needs so something I'll look into further!

    Cheers,
    Nasha
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: