1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,350
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    It's fine, low voltage ram will run at 1.5v, it's the other way around that might cause issues.
     
  2. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    My N40L is finally dying, I think it's a power delivery issue on the mainboard. Anyway I've got 4 x 3TB HDD's in it and I need to access some of the data off them on another computers. I've plugged them into an external housing and they appear in Disk Management as 2TB Healthy partitions and 1tb unallocated. Is there a way to make them viewable without erasing the data? Otherwise I can boot the N40L with a single drive and copy the data onto an external but over USB2 it's going to take 20 hours per drive....
     
  3. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    At a desk
    Is this RAIDed? You need the controller card that runs the array on those drives, or any other compatible controller to stick into another computer. Eg: if it's an LSI controller, then any other LSI (or Broadcom, as the current owners) controller with the same basic capabilities can import the config from the drives.

    If the system is generally working, consider booting a Linux live USB stick and then network all your data off.
     
    Strange1 likes this.
  4. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Thanks, the drives weren't RAIDed but it does seem to be the issue. Was just hoping I could run some software on the drives to make them viewable easily :leet:
     
  5. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7,669
    Location:
    Mount Cotton, QLD
    Also it sounds like you're plugging them into a windows machine, what OS is your N40 running?
     
    Strange1 likes this.
  6. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    At a desk
    A bootable Live Linux USB stick is the way to go then, unless the drives are encrypted of course.
     
    Blinky and Strange1 like this.
  7. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    The N40L was running Windows 7 (Don't ask :D)

    I'll play around with that thanks :thumbup:
     
  8. _WearingPants

    _WearingPants Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    ACT
    I have a mobo I can post you, new in box. Might be a n36l board
     
    Blinky likes this.
  9. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Thanks for the offer, I've set up a new system using one of the old Optiplex servers I had in the shed, just have to move some HDD's across now which is where I'm stuck :)
     
  10. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,042
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I could come up with a empty N40L if that helps. How far past Pelican Waters are you?
     
    Strange1 likes this.
  11. davo-cc

    davo-cc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    In an instance similar to this a friend of mine in Brisvegas had to purchase a replacement used N40L and we had someone transfer the bits for him; I did the transfers remotely (I'm in the UK). We didn't have any fancy or unusual file configuration.
    What I found curious was that we were able to source two replacement N40L's in reasonable condition for about $75 and $90 respectively, one had 4gig of ram installed which was handy. Surprised at how well the platform runs with a nice clean Debian 11 build, CPU rarely breaches 50% utilisation for rudimentary file serving functions.
     
    Blinky and Strange1 like this.
  12. sschen

    sschen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Good to see this thread is still very much alive. :) I have a N36L and N40L that are still used a few times each week for streaming via Plex and an older Network Media player. :)
     
    Blinky likes this.
  13. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Thanks for the offer :) I can get mine to run with a single drive in it long enough to copy data off to an external drive, so I can get what I need off it :thumbup:
    My issue is that when I put one of those drives in a new pc to format it I can see it in Disk management but can't do anything with it. No option to format or make partitions. It shows as a 2Tb healthy GPT partition and 1Tb of unallocated space, but every option is greyed out.
     
    Blinky likes this.
  14. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Sorted! I can reformat and partition them using DISKPART from the command line :thumbup:
    Thanks for the help and offers of parts everyone :)
     
    Blinky and phatmike12885 like this.
  15. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,042
    Location:
    Brisbane
    How long ago was this?
     
  16. lonewolf1983

    lonewolf1983 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,039
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    i picked up a pair of N40L's with ram, bunch of 1-2TB drives and a low profile GFX card for $100 a few months ago

    both reinstalled with xpenology and running as onsite backup and file storage respectively
    have another n40L and N36L (one I bought in that crazy Megabuy time!) in the cupboard for spare parts
     
    sschen and Blinky like this.
  17. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,042
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well, I'll know where to come for spares now! :p
    That's some epic buying.
     
  18. Strange1

    Strange1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    I lost the PSU in mine 2 years ago, managed to buy an after market unit that (mostly) fit, but it went last weekend (I think the storm may have helped even though it was off and plugged into a surge protector.
     
  19. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,042
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You seem to be able to get 300watts (peak) ones still.
     
  20. lonewolf1983

    lonewolf1983 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,039
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    nothing to see here, move along :lol:
     
    Blinky likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: