HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. Dimtar

    Dimtar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,314
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    Can we get that kind of stuff in AUS?
     
  2. fido666

    fido666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yes, I have some lying around from old PCs but probably not enough of them to do the job for me.
     
  3. Q-w-e-r-t-y

    Q-w-e-r-t-y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    hp microserver with a br10i installed

    whenever i try to enter the br10i configuration bios, i press ctrl c. following this it says "entering configuration utility " or something to that effect.

    however after it initializes it just skips past it and boots the operating system. anyone using a br10i in the micro server? how did you overcome this?

    thanks
     
  4. mikehol

    mikehol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    I gave it a try and got results consistent with pinchies. The initial claims by Stumo were a bit too good to be true.
    With 1+4GB RAM and one low-power HDD, Ubuntu 11.04, I get 20W idle from the PicoPSU vs 26W with stock PS.
    Not worth the bother for a 6W saving. It has however removed the biggest noise source.

    The PicoPSU will go into my desktop PC, where it makes a much bigger difference over the el-cheapo original PS, and the noise reduction matters more.

    I'm using a 7A/84W "Delta" brand power brick, which was around $25 on ebay.
    One thing with Linux - if X-windows is not running, it uses an extra 5W.
     
  5. GoofyHSK

    GoofyHSK Bracket Mastah

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    I don't think Statts had much luck with that, and ended up setting it up plugged in to another board
     
  6. bobrandom

    bobrandom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    988
    Can you wait till next week and I will tell you about my br10i
     
  7. Q-w-e-r-t-y

    Q-w-e-r-t-y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    is there a windows configuration utility i can use to set up a raid 1 mirror for the br10i? the disks are showing up the disk management console, but i want to use the controller for hardware raid.

    i'll give it a few days to see if there is a solution. it would be a pain in the ass to take it out and stick it in another system each time i want to adjust the raid settings.
     
  8. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,903
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Well if my Media server arrives this week, my Microserver should be free again for all sorts of testing once more.

    I remember when I had the BR10i in it didn't go into the cards bios screen... but I didn't actually do much testing apart from seeing if it fitted and worked.

    Got some more bits n pieces to play with a well.

    Have some different brand 4 x 2.5inch in 5.25inch bay SAS/SATA bays.
    Also have a PCI-E 1x NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290 to try.
    Also a HP P400 with cache and battery pack.
    Sold my BR10i but have found another one

    Will grab some ram also as this will not be used as my WHS v1 boxen any more... so Solaris will definately be used once testing fiddling is done.

    Still playing with my 16bay 2.5inch drive cage at present, along with other things.... so time is always fun to find:rolleyes:

    .
     
  9. bobrandom

    bobrandom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    988
    No idea I don't use windows sorry
     
  10. Q-w-e-r-t-y

    Q-w-e-r-t-y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    i had a look at the user guide for the br10i. There is a configuration utility called CFGGEN that you can use. Supposedly there is a DOS version and a WinPE version so i will try these.
     
  11. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,505
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is the hacked BIOS still the thing to use if using the ODD sata port for a boot drive ?
     
  12. stumo

    stumo Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    VIC


    See I never saw the stock psu go below 35W, ever. This is consistent with a couple of other reports online. I only saw one report of 25W at the time, and I would have been happy with that. As it turned out, I'm stoked with the picos 13W spun-down idle.

    I'm picking there is some variance in the stock psus. Also I have found that win2k8 gave much lower idle consumption than *nixes I tried.
     
  13. g12345567

    g12345567 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Upgrading ram

    From what I have read, I assume it supports dual channel ram.

    If so will there be any noticable performance loss by installing 1 ram module instead of 2 identicle ram modules in dual channel mode?

    Is it ok to to use standard non-ecc ram? Considering the price of ECC is over twice that of non-ECC ram? For a basic windows 7 professional OS based server.

    If so will non-ECC ram be able to run with the existing ECC module or will that have to be removed to use the non-ECC ram?
     
  14. Zenskas

    Zenskas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,886
    Location:
    Tas
    Can anyone tell me where to get my hands on one of these cheaply in Australia?
    Finding it hard to get at anywhere near the $200 price, even second hand ones are $300+!!!
     
  15. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Location:
    Australia
    has been asked a thousand times mate, non exx is fine, and most of the time runs fine with the non ecc

    sorry bud but you got no chance, they are no longer available anywhere for that price
     
  16. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,983
    Cheap Non ECC ram is fine.
    Dual channel or single is fine, best to never mix and match different ram though, since the IC's will operate at different timings/latency, etc.

    refer to the owners documentation if you want a good idea of the different ram which people are already using successfully. :)
     
  17. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    not going to happen anytime soon. i got one still sealed box for $270 plus post here. thats the best i could do.
     
  18. Zenskas

    Zenskas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,886
    Location:
    Tas
    Hmm that's pretty good, where from if you don't mind me asking?
     
  19. g12345567

    g12345567 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I assume you mean the existing ecc ram runs fime with the cheaper non ecc ram.
     
  20. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA

Share This Page

Advertisement: