HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. Del3ct1

    Del3ct1 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Hyram, by any chance you could link what card you purchased that fitted without modification to your microserver? also if possible where and how much was it? thanks.
     
  2. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
  3. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    whats the best caddy that fits 100% into the 5.25" slot to allow for mounting of additional 3.5" drives ?
     
  4. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    bought this one:

    SAPPHIRE 1GB ATI HD5450 DDR3 64BIT SILENT LOW PROFILE PCIE $42.35

    from here http://arc.com.au/pub.php?pid=40033&p=product

    this guy has got a webpage out with what video cards he tried on the microserver:

    http://www.edwardsd.co.uk/work/blog/2011/01/02/hp-microserver-as-htpc/

    someone bought the following here:

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13320852&postcount=1429
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  5. break

    break Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,331
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Has anyone tried installing a Windows based OS (particularly Win7) onto a USB and running it off the internal USB slot?

    I've seen people talking about booting off virtualbox (VM of Win7 on bootable USB), but nothing about installing normally (ie. no VM) on the USB.

    I'm keen to free up the 3.5 drive bays to use as my raid, and the 5.25 bay can't be used as I need that for a blu-ray drive (as this is going to be a HTPC/NAS)
     
  6. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i think for a couple of reasons that would be not very ideal due to the amount of read writes windows does.

    one thing you could do is get a right angled eSata connection and run it back into the enclosureto a 2.5" drive stashed under the 5.25" bay
     
  7. Great_Guru

    Great_Guru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Australia
    Just took delivery of 1x Microserver from work. Very happy as I missed out the first time.

    Stock standard for now with no options but that will change once I get a chance to play with it. Upgrade the memory and buy some storage drives.

    Anyone have preference towards either Hitachi 5K3000 2TB or WD 2TB Greens? Pros / Cons
     
  8. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    with the hassles that people have had with the green drives for raid. i say steer well away of them.
     
  9. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the Hitachi drives are perfectly fine for Raid the WD/ Seagate drives are the ones with issues

    several people have the 5k3000 running perfectly fine on Areca 1220 Raid cards
     
  10. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    If you are creative, you can fit 2 x 2.5's above the Blueray and a 3.5 under it;)

    .
     
  11. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
    don't you mean 2 2.5" under and 1 above?

    i got a link to this so ill probably pick one of these up. http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/MM52T35MP9/

    i would be pretty happy with 6x 3tb drives internally and a 2.5" OS drive. for 18tb of goodness
     
  12. break

    break Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,331
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The problem I have there is freeing up a spare SATA port.

    Can I run a cable from the eSata port on the rear to a normal Sata plug inside, then boot off the device connected to that?
     
  13. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,925
    Location:
    Sydney
    I wouldn't install windows to a usb flash stick, usb hdd - maybe, speed would suck.

    One thing you can buy is this:

    http://www.geekstuff4u.com/century-ssd-hdd-optical-5-triple-rack.html

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Have a looksee back thru the thread for Statts Microserver.

    If you re route the Molex plugs from the PSU, thru the space where the FAN power lead runs (Square Tunnel) then you clear up the under 5.25inch area.

    Bit of dremel work and a 3.5 fits easily under there..
    2 x 2.5's can easily live above the DVD..

    If you grab a BR10i or SC44Ge card then running out of ports isn't an issue

    Either way you have 4 x SATA off of the MiniSAS and 1 x SATA on the Motherboard + ESATA on the back fed back inside gives you 6

    Plonking in a SC44Ge gives you another 4 ... or
    Plonking in a BR10i gives you another 8

    Have a read back thru the thread... all this info is available there..

    .
     
  15. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    thats what im planning of doing as well. connecting the 4x 3.5" drives in the caddy is easy. connecting the extra 2x 3.5" where does it plug it? as for the 1x 2.5" thats easy. there is already a sata port on the motherboard for that.

    as for using a raid card. my pcie x16 is taken by a Sapphire 5450 1GB video card. so that leave the pcie x1 slot.

    was looking to get one of these raid cards:

    http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=9556
    HighPoint RocketRAID 2300 for the pcie x1 slot.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  16. break

    break Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,331
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Cheers mate, will read back through the pages :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  17. g12345567

    g12345567 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Is there a way to manually set the ram speed and timings. I had a look through the bios and couldn't see anywhere to change these settings.

    As I just ran memtest86+ and noticed that the non-ecc ram that I installed is running at 6-6-6-15 800mhz instread of the intended speed of 9-9-9-24 1333mhz 1.5v.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  18. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    And is that WITH or WITHOUT the standard ECC ram installed?
     
  19. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    I am using WD 2TB Green EARS in mdadm RAID10. No problems at all. Just use the whole drives as mdadm members rather than partitioning them to avoid alignment issues:

    root@brick:~# cat /proc/mdstat
    Personalities : [linear] [multipath] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] [raid10]
    md0 : active raid10 sda[0] sdb[1] sdd[3] sdc[2]
    3907025920 blocks super 1.2 512K chunks 2 near-copies [4/4] [UUUU]

    unused devices: <none>
    root@brick:~# cat /proc/scsi/scsi
    Attached devices:
    Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
    Vendor: ATA Model: WDC WD20EARS-00M Rev: 51.0
    Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 05
    Host: scsi1 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
    Vendor: ATA Model: WDC WD20EARS-00M Rev: 51.0
    Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 05
    Host: scsi2 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
    Vendor: ATA Model: WDC WD20EARS-00M Rev: 51.0
    Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 05
    Host: scsi3 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
    Vendor: ATA Model: WDC WD20EARS-00M Rev: 51.0
    Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 05
    Host: scsi5 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
    Vendor: ATA Model: Hitachi HTS54251 Rev: BB2O
    Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 05
    root@brick:~# hdparm -tT /dev/md0

    /dev/md0:
    Timing cached reads: 2048 MB in 2.00 seconds = 1024.12 MB/sec
    Timing buffered disk reads: 716 MB in 3.00 seconds = 238.36 MB/sec
    root@brick:~#
     
  20. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the errors occur with the WD EARS on Hardware raid cards and how they handle non-responsive drives, which is what they become when they find a bad sector and move the data in that sector to a spare area.

    Also for you guys who dont want to waste your Pci-e x16 slot with a graphics card and want to save it for a raid card etc

    http://cgi.ebay.com/PCI-E-express-1...179?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4aac414383

    ill be purchasing one now so i can let you guys know if it works and if there is appropriate space elsewhere to stash it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011

Share This Page

Advertisement: