HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

  1. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,956
    mines audible if you stand real close to it, but as i have said previously, its mostly air movement i can hear and i got one of the quiet units (AFAIK)

    they aren't silent units, at a standard lounge room distance though you should barely hear it.

    some who have louder units complain that their supplies give off a horrible high pitch whine. :(
     
  2. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    as for air movement noise. thats with anything with a fan really. as for the guys woh ended up with a psu that was doing a high pitch whine. i think they got their psu replaced.
     
  3. zacm

    zacm (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Just a quick question. I still have one sitting in my office for my father(from the first lot) that im suppose to setup as a file/media server. Now i installed freenas and got 4x2tb drives in zfs running raid-z. What happens if the os drive dies? what can i do to protect it?

    I have had a look around but cant seem to find anything. Also what would be the easiest way to set up a file server with raid5/z?

    I am getting mine in soon with the new lot
     
  4. rmuser

    rmuser Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    People still use BT? Never come across a suckier protocol. I thought anyone with half a clue used nntp.

    EDIT: Yes I'm trolling. Why not, it's Friday!!?
     
  5. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    Installed windows 7, detected video card as standard graphics card. 1080p very choppy.

    Installed integrated AMD drivers which gave proper embedded video card.

    installed shark007 codecs - 1080p better but still slightly choppy. Set it to use ffdshow dxva decoder on h264, played 1080p content (15gb mkv's) and did not notice any lag on 1080p content (CPU around 60%)

    I'll still get a video card though and will use that, just so I can get sound out of the box and HDMI
     
  6. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    the very reason i bought a Sapphire HD5450 1GB for my microserver.
     
  7. nogi

    nogi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yay, mine should get delivered today. I've grabed 4 x Hitachi 3Tb HDDs and 8Gb Kingston non-ECC RAM. Now to work out what I do from here :confused:
     
  8. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    what you do from now is you pack it in a box then you give it to me. :lol:

    or you could start reading this thread starting from:

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13174153&postcount=1
     
  9. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    Not worried about not running ECC ram ?

    Also what are people doing on these servers that would require 8gb of ram and not 2-4gb ? Servers are CPU limited to fire up a whole bunch of VM's aren't they ?
     
  10. g12345567

    g12345567 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I also maxed out the 8gb ram. Even though it may not ever use it all. Non ecc ram is cheap. So thought, if I'm going to get ram may as well go the full 8gb. Because if I ever upgrade another pc/server I can always use one of the 4gb modules.
     
  11. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    Did you have any issues using non ecc ram or everything works fine ?
     
  12. break

    break Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7,331
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The Gigabyte card fits nicely too.

    TBH, the hardest part is unplugging all the MB connections so you can slide the tray out.

    My microserver is now up and running, power consumption and noise are good... but that front LED behind the 'HP' logo is quite annoyingly bright, so I may go about severing the connection to it soon.
     
  13. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    just put some electrical tape over it for that ghetto mod.
     
  14. URNME

    URNME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    288
    Hi guys,

    I haven't received my 2 yet, I'm getting ready to order the rest of the gear I will need.

    What ram modules are you using? I was going to get Kingston KTH-PL313E/4G, is there anything better?

    Any problem with powering 5 x Hitachi 5k3000 drives? The PSU in these things seems pretty small...
     
  15. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    seen statts fitted 5x 3.5" HDD and still have 5.25" bay free. i am pretty sure this can handle the 5 x Hitachi 5k3000 drives fine.

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13298828&postcount=1337
     
  16. silentlightning

    silentlightning Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Melbourne
    its perfectly fine, infact its much more suited to it than anything higher powered. im going to a bit of thinking and measuring. i reckon i can get 9 3.5" drives in there so i don't have to use anything else for storage

    Does anyone know if you can use standard HP hotswap trays in these? i wouldnt mind having a spare tray or 2 for quickly swapping drives in and out
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  17. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Nothing I have matches up...

    Tho like I posted earlier the backplane is interesting in that the cabling for the SAS/SATA ports has 5, 6, 7, 8 on the cables....

    so where is... 1, 2, 3 & 4 eh?:cool:

    .
     
  18. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    maybe they intended it to be an 8 port not so microserver then change their mind and stuck with the microserver name and made it small. :p
     
  19. nogi

    nogi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Brisbane
    LOL, I have been trying to read from the first page. Couldn't see a how-to for Solaris install? Found the WHS and Ubuntu one. I'm looking to retire my old QNAP TS439Pro so will have a similar setup. RAID5 + RSYNC.

    What's the better choice Ubuntu or Solaris Express? I've still got to read up on freeNAS. Does having non-ECC ram impact my OS choice?

    I will probably boot of a 8Gb Sandisk Cruizer I have around.
     
  20. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,901
    Location:
    Adelaide
    OK I will make one for you now.... I am bored anyways...

    This will be a quick and dirty SolarisExpress install so you can have a quick play to see if you like it.

    (All done from memory, as I am not near any systems.... so if I miss a step, someone else pick me up on it.)

    ======

    HOWTO Install SolarisExpress 11 on the Microserver.

    This is a basic one to get you up and going to try it out.

    Preconfigure the Microserver with AT LEAST 4gig of ECC Memory
    Place either the original or larger HDD in bay 1 > Left most one... leave the other empty to make installation faster.

    Go into Bios and set it to AHCI mode for the sata ports

    Plug a USB keyboard and mouse in
    Connect Video

    then

    Step 1
    Download the LIVE image ISO file from here
    http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/solaris11/downloads/downloads-sol11-168267.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomen
    Note, NOT the TEXT MODE or others... you want the LIVE CD

    Step 2
    Burn that to a DVD/CD

    Step 3
    Insert that into the CD/DVD Drive and reboot the Microserver

    Wait some..
    Wait some..

    Type in 47
    Type in 7

    Enter a username and password

    you are now at the desktop...

    Click on the Install SolarisExpress icon

    Wait some..
    Wait some..

    Find your HDD and choose " Use all of it... not a partition"

    Let it rip...

    Wait some..
    Wait some..

    Reboot

    SolarisExpress is now installed

    Shutdown the system
    Eject the CD/DVD

    Reboot

    Wait some..
    Wait some..

    Login

    Open a Terminal window

    type in "su -"

    enter the password you 1st used

    type in a new password
    type it in again

    done.

    Shut down add as many drives as you like..... lets say add two more drives to start with...so we can play with drive mirroring with ZFS

    Reboot

    open a terminal window again

    type in "su -"

    now type in

    Code:
    wget -O - [url]www.napp-it.org/nappit[/url] | perl
    hit enter and wait some...

    Now on another computer try this

    browse to http://ip of your appliance:81

    ie if your SolarisExpress install got an ip address of 10.0.0.33

    copy and past this in your browser http://10.0.0.33:81

    Click away and change stuff till you break it....

    Then start reading some ZFS threads in the sub forum... and learn more

    Start back at Step 1 untill you have it the way you want...

    Rinse Repeat

    there ya go.... nearly as easy as Freenas to install;)

    .
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011

Share This Page

Advertisement: