1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

HWBOT Discussion Thread Ver2

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by gazza30, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,064
    Location:
    Post only
    Extremely rare yes
     
  2. macsbeach98

    macsbeach98 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Macmasters Beach
    Ouch I feel your pain Acid.
    Try reflashing the bios on it.
    You never know what bodgy bios its got on it.
    After all it came from a bodgy fleabay seller
     
  3. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)

    Nooooooooooooo!!!!


    That sucks dude :(
     
  4. robbo2

    robbo2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,498
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Agreed! Hate buying or selling on Ebay.

    That sucks to hear Acid. Hopefully you can get your money back mate.
     
  5. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,400
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    There's some chat about drivers here. I assume your doing a modern driver with this 480 fermi card right?

    https://www.reddit.com/r/nvidia/comments/53t9d6/driver_37290_faqdiscussion_thread/
     
  6. AG-TAS

    AG-TAS Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Hobart
    Is an E5 2683 V3 ES unlockable and/or able to be run in X(( board if the non-ES version is listed?

    Or even worth bothering about for that matter?
     
  7. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,064
    Location:
    Post only
    Anyone here have a retail australian purchased ax1200i?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    Need to RMA yours?

    Photoshop is your friend then go direct rma to corsair.
     
  9. sskmercer

    sskmercer Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,105
    Location:
    Brisbane, Sth Side
    I believe;) they have still asked him to post it back to them which will cost an arm and maybe a leg also.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    Corsair rma is Taiwan and last time I complained about cost of sending power supp back they sent a courier to my house for pick up. Just need to make abit of noise is all.
     
  11. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,064
    Location:
    Post only
    I complained but no dice, $72 postage :(
     
  12. newlife

    newlife Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,153
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Based on my understanding of Australian consumer law at that cost they are required to pay post not you
     
  13. ginger_nuts

    ginger_nuts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Morphett Vale, SA
    I honestly thought that the Ozy law is that you have to return to either place of purchase or manu in Australia and a place of purchase cant refuse to accept a faulty product.

    We need a lawyer or something on here
     
  14. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,064
    Location:
    Post only
    well whatever, too late now.
    I got so much dead gear, whats another $70 right?
     
  15. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
  16. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,092
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    For those cheap like me, steam winter sale is on. 3dmark for $5 and the time spy upgrade for $1.50.
     
    Copie likes this.
  17. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Nice to know. I prefer Doom for $20
     
  18. ginger_nuts

    ginger_nuts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Morphett Vale, SA
    Under water what would be considered a safe voltage for Sandy Bridge ? (seeing as high as 1.6v on hwbot, mind you only two cores) Then what would be safe with cold ?
     
  19. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,092
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    I ran 1.5 to 1.6v for short bursts on water on my 2600k back in the day at 5.2ghz. I think I was using 1.4 or so for 5G when all cores were needed.
     
    Copie likes this.
  20. ginger_nuts

    ginger_nuts Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Morphett Vale, SA
    Cheers #1 [emoji106]

    I am currently using 1.475v for 1m Pi @ 5.3Ghz. How it is scaling I should prob max 5.5Ghz.

    Thanks for the info
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: