HWBOT Discussion Thread Ver2

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by gazza30, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. Brick

    Brick Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Anyone got some clues as to what some good benching RAM would be that I can buy from a store? Can't stand the Ripjaws X stuff I've got at the moment :thumbdn:
     
  2. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Had some fun with some DICE last night :D

    Had 4kg and used probs 3kg just getting mobo to play (crazy straps and stuff on DFI) - when I hit 4.5Ghz I just started benching with the last 1kg I had. :Paranoid:

    This chip has HEAPS more left in her just need to get this mobo to push the FSB a little more - was my fault as I had only tested this chip on my blackops mobo so I was running blind on the DFI board. :lol:

    There is no efficiancy in PI or 1024m - spent most of my time benching swapping/clocking RAM trying to get a nice score for wprime 32m.

    all in all some AWSOME fun ;)

    pics will be up in a sec.



    [​IMG]

    http://hwbot.org/submission/2228397_



    [​IMG]


    http://hwbot.org/submission/2228408_
    http://hwbot.org/submission/2228409_



    [​IMG]

    http://hwbot.org/submission/2228406_



    Does anyone know what the go is with the boints taking like 6 hours to kick in and even now (7 hours after sub) there are still no boints from my 1024m and pi 32m runs :confused:


    PS, Sorry about the wallpaper GIGABYTE! was on there from the last comp so I just went with it lol
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  3. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    You could try recalculate button but you may be better off re subbing them, i've had this happen to me in the past and i had to re-sub to get my points.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    Testing today dfi p45 elite with E8500 so far on Air does 4.2 at 1.2 v-core
     
  5. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Nice :leet:
     
  6. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    now @ 4.4 on air 1.3 v-core

    Hey Ando what FSB is your DFI p45 good for mine is a slightly different model only at 500 on mine so far. If its like my DFI p35 it can be a pain in the arse but very rewarding when you get it right.
     
  7. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    My P45 T2RS Plus does 600 no probs.......I don't have any good DDR2 to push it any harder. Yeah deffo can be a pita! But like you said when you fine tune the GTLs and skews it is a fantastic board ;)

    Would love to see how that 8500 scales on cold ;) it's looking very nice!

    my 6ghz 8600 does 4.7 @ 1.37v on air I think.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    Nice this boards deff not as quirky as my old DFI p35 what do you know about fsb vref lots of settings 2a,2b,2c,the numbers 00-29 i think.
     
  9. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    This is off the top of my head and could be a little differant but im 90% sure this is what I used:

    on E8XXX i used 1-1-2 00 1.85vref With a CPU skew of 300 for 600fsb
    on Q6600 i used 1-1-3 00 1.85vref With CPU skew of 0 @ for 500fsb

    Cant remember my GTL's something like x64 - x61 - x58

    But I only figured all that out after an hour or so - Im sure they can be tuned for better clocks but its a good start ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  10. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    hmm think my bios settings are a lil different i'll post em up later, Cheers :thumbup:
     
  11. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Shweet - Interested to see actualy :) Ill see if my board is dry tonight and boot her up and have a look ;)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    gazza30

    gazza30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    FNQ
    Bios's may be the same as yours Ando This looks like mine Lots to tweak in mem tabs also same as my P35. Only at 530fsb at the moment but it'll just be some settings of mine not quite right yet.:thumbup:
     
  13. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,169
    I am really starting to believe my GPU SS unit is cursed. Everything will be running perfectly without it, as soon as I put it on a GPU I get a host of problems.

    1. Operating systems randomly BSOD on boot up
    2. Loose all USB support
    3. explorer.exe crashes, reboots, crashes - loops like that
    4. Motherboard thinks it dead

    Then I turn the unit off, all problems go away. Any ideas?

    Some days - rarely I get no problems. However normally I get all theses, makes it impossible to post up any scores. I'v used it on so many differnet OS's, HDD's, motherboards, GPUs etc. The second it goes on the problems start. Drives me insane. Never had any of these problems with my CPU cascade.
     
  14. Ando420

    Ando420 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yeah that's it man ;)
     
  15. AUST_DeVinE

    AUST_DeVinE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Townsville
    i really have no idea, but if i had to guess something could their be a power leak through the SS head? are the systems earthed inside somewhere? just sounds like the only possible thing that turning the power on to your SS is causing all these dramas
     
  16. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,738
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    That should be pretty easy to check with a DMM right? Its worth a look.



    :thumbup:
     
  17. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,169
    I'm not really knowledgeable about that stuff, so maybe you could tell me?

    The SS is sitting on a small timber cabinet, which is sitting on the concrete slab. The PC is sitting on the motherboard box, which is sitting on a glass table.



    I don't have one and I don't know how to use one either.
     
  18. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,738
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    No digital multi meter? So you dont do vmods or anything like that? Buy a $10 one ....

    :thumbup:
     
  19. d1ng0d4n

    d1ng0d4n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,363
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Saw someone post earlier about where to buy and what to buy for good benching RAM, no one's answered yet and I'm wondering the same thing :confused: Been trying to find SuperTalent in AU but it's bloody impossible!
     
  20. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,738
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    For what rig? SB?

    :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: