1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

I hope you never see this with your zpool!

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by davros123, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,162
    Code:
    nas@nas:~# zpool status
      pool: cloud
     state: UNAVAIL
    status: One or more devices could not be opened.  There are insufficient
    	replicas for the pool to continue functioning.
    action: Attach the missing device and online it using 'zpool online'.
       see: http://www.sun.com/msg/ZFS-8000-3C
     scrub: none requested
    config:
    
    	NAME          STATE     READ WRITE CKSUM
    	cloud         UNAVAIL      0     0     0  insufficient replicas
    	  raidz2      UNAVAIL      0     0     0  insufficient replicas
    	    c7t0d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c7t1d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c7t2d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c7t3d0    UNAVAIL      0     0     0  cannot open
    	    c7t4d0    UNAVAIL      0     0     0  cannot open
    	    c7t5d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c7t6d0    UNAVAIL      0     0     0  cannot open
    	  raidz2      ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t0d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t1d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t2d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t3d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t4d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t5d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t6d0    ONLINE       0     0     0
    	logs          UNAVAIL      0     0     0  insufficient replicas
    	  mirror      ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c8t7d0p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
    	    c7t7d0p1  ONLINE       0     0     0
    Fortunately, a reboot or theree and it's all back to normal :)

    I was testing an ugrade from 111b to 134 when it gave this error...scary monsters...but as I said...all good now thanks to BE's...step away from the server!

    PS> BE's are BootEnvironments and basically allows you to take snapshots of your system before/after you upgrade and to roll back any changes you made...you can select the BE to boot from from the Grub menu...so you can update to a newer release (ie. 134) and if it all goes pear shape, just boot from your 111b BE and presto, you are back running.
     
  2. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    lol damm dav.. Was reading thought you'd lost everything!

    How often do you do a scrub?

    For me it takes ages to do! Im only running 4GB of RAM though, think it would improve if I up it to 8GB?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,162
    Yeah...gave me a bit of a scare until I realised...hang on..3 drives out in one vdev...now something sounds fishy with that.

    I scrub weekly....takes about 11 hours for ~11TB I think (it's all automated via SMF)...as long as I am not running the 3 VM's otherwise about 19 hours I think. I think the scrub runs at about 5-600MB.

    I actually think some of my drives re getting a bit tired as the scrub is slowing down at the end...not sure if it's a drive issue...I must check it out some time....

    More mem is always good for zfs...but I am not sure the exact impact for you on scrub times...perhaps you cld. borrow some and test first?

    Also, I do have a separate backup server with a raidz array with everything on there (~10TB) so even if I did lose it all, it's only an overnight restore and presto, all back again....nothing like a separate backup to alay ones fears.
     
  4. Bangers

    Bangers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,254
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    You don't need to reactivate the old BE. Multiple options exists. zpool export && devfsadm && zpool import, reconfigure reboot or manually clean up the mnttab for the new BE.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,162
    yeah, the array issue is prob not related to the "update' to 134...but more likely something else went screwy...134 is installed now and I'll boot it at some stage when i have plenty of time incase there is something odd which impacts the array and I need to spend a few hours getting it back to normal like tonight.

    Mental note : if it works do not keep messing with it!

    But the little voices are so strong...go on, have a play...update to openindiana...I know you want to....
     
  6. doodz

    doodz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sydney
    hahaha YES!

    Ive only had to turn mine off once after moving it outside (and that's because I went overseas for 7weeks). :)

    Dont play with it unless it's broken! :lol::lol:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: