IE 5 search has been hijacked

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by eyeLikeCarrots, Aug 9, 2002.

  1. eyeLikeCarrots

    eyeLikeCarrots Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
    Here at work, we have a crappy NT4 box with SP6 and explorer 5.

    On the top task bar, where Search,Favorites,History is, when you push search, it open a very offensive pr0n site in the side of the window where you would normally get the MS search funtion... then it cascades....

    I tried lavasoft adware and we have a popup killer (Maya)... acitve x is disabled and I've killed anything else that looks like it could be... I even went into the registry and did a keyword search from the url, found and entry and changed the url to goole but that didn't work...

    I could just remove the button but I'd rather remove the offending bit of prog or code that is on the machine..

    Can anyone help?:mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  2. Eimi

    Eimi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    What's happened is calleda Browser Hijack or BHO (browser helper object)

    Check out this website and download BHO Deamon, it might solve the problem.

    http://www.definitivesolutions.com/

    IF that doesn't help try Spyware info:

    http://www.spywareinfo.com/

    There dedicated to getting rid of spyware and other associated shite like it.

    If you've found a registry or helper app that does it, report it to Lavasoft, as those guys will include it in the next release of Ad-Aware and help others like yourself
     
  3. OP
    OP
    eyeLikeCarrots

    eyeLikeCarrots Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
    Thanks heaps!

    I did actually jump back into the Registry and cut out a bunch of pr0n dialers that had been bugging me and I didn't stuff anything when I booted....

    Until I have the time, for now all I've done is removed the search button and installed the google search bar app...
     
  4. FoderMe

    FoderMe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,683
    Location:
    Melb
    This happened to me a short while ago. Took me a few hours to figure it out.

    Click the search button (so that you get the side bar) -> click custom -> customize. Adjusting settings in there will fix you up (provided you've completely removed everything from your registry anyway).
     
  5. OP
    OP
    eyeLikeCarrots

    eyeLikeCarrots Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
    Well I've scrapped as much of the registry as I'm game... still no luck...

    the customise button is disabled too... F*%K!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. OP
    OP
    eyeLikeCarrots

    eyeLikeCarrots Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes
    I have solved this problem thanks all
     
  7. the-enigma

    the-enigma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    BrisVegas
    Kinda similar question here, does anyone know how to change the default search thingy in IE? When a DNS error occurs, I get a page from auto.search.msn.com or something like that. Yes I have turned friendly errors off in preferences and stuff, but it still comes back.
     
  8. Eimi

    Eimi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Registry or Tweakui, they'll both help
     
  9. FoderMe

    FoderMe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,683
    Location:
    Melb
    Err, did you read my post? ^^
     
  10. OP
    OP
    eyeLikeCarrots

    eyeLikeCarrots Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,386
    Location:
    Canberra Is Shit Sex: Yes

    Yes, but TweakUI is such a much more fasionable way to do it :D
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: