Intel Broadwell-E

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by im late, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    You may be able to use the ram you have but it's very unlikely it will run at XMP speed of 2800mhz with the Xeons you have listed.

    I used an E7 8890 v4 (ES) and was limited to around 2400mhz. I could however tighten the timings a bit.
    I used 2 x 8Gb Corsair Vengeance 2400C12.

    Using a E5-1680v3 Xeon and I can clock memory to much higher speeds.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
  2. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    That's like the junior to the board i got. I got a Z10PE-D8. Nice board. What CPU are you pairing with it?
     
  3. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,458
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That's nothing like your board. The big brother to this board is the Asus X99-E WS

    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/X99E_WS/
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
  4. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    6054 WA
    picked up a cheap 2683v3 and asrock extreme 6 , hopefully i have the goods by friday and see how it goes
     
  5. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Owe that's what i thought it was

    What are you planning to do with it? I'm running VM's with mine. Be interested to compare results
     
  6. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    6054 WA
    didnt buy components for any real purpose, just to run a few benchies and have a bit of a play with it :)
     
  7. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    SA
    Intel Xeon E5 2640 v4, and 4x8gb DDR4 ECC 2133mhz and going to cool it with the swifttech H220 x2 expandable AIO, and going to add the gtx1070 to the loop next payday (backplate + WC fittings + tube should arrive with the card, will be missing just the Full cover block itself :( )
     
  8. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Well maybe we could compare benches. Interested to see how clock speed affects FPS in games. I got a few cards i can bench. 1080, 1070 and 980ti and two cpu's E5-2666v3 and E5-2689v4

    Be interested to know how it performs. I have a 1070 and 2 different 10 core CPU. Maybe we could compare benchmarks. Whats the all core turbo of the E5 2640 v4
     
  9. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    SA
    no idea yet, intel's ark says max turbo is 3.4ghz, hoping all core will be 3ghz.
    I plan on running it with HT off, so each core has a bigger piece of the power budget, so it can hold boost higher and longer. Dont need 20threads when you got 10 real uber cores :D:thumbup::leet:

    hopefully everything arrives before friday, the wait is killing me lol

    keen to fire up FO4: Far harbour, my laptop on lowest settings and tweaked ini's struggles to run the game with avg fps: 22
     
  10. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Well the E5-2666 is 135w and does 3.1Ghz all core turbo. That chip doesn't have HT. The E5-2689 is 165w and does 3.7Ghz all core turbo with HT.

    E5-2640 is 90w and 2.8Ghz all core turbo according to this site
    http://www.cpu-monkey.com/en/cpu-intel_xeon_e5_2640_v4-642

    Either way Fallout runs very well on the E5-2666v3 i have. I don't think it turbos running fallout though. So might just be at 2.9Ghz. Runs a pretty consistent 60fps @ 4k with a 1080
     
  11. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    Just up the BLK for a higher turbo :)

    I think i should be able to get 3.8Ghz on the E5-1620 V3.

    I dont see why you wont get 60 Frames with a lower CPU Core speed with a 1080. Should be sweet.
     
  12. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Yeah can only get a bclk of 104 but it makes a bit of a difference.

    Pretty sure E5-1000v3 series chips are multi unlocked.
    The E5-2000 series are all hard locked
     
  13. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    ah right. Damn. I only plan to use the Xeon for a little bit before grabbing a 5960/30k
     
  14. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,458
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No. E5-1650 V3 and E5-1680 V3 are both multi UNLOCKED They are the Core i7 5930K and i7 5960X equivalents. The rest, ie E5-1620 V3 etc are all locked.

    Gerry, yes you can. I have had the BCLK up to 104 on your soon to be E5-1620 V3
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  15. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Are they the only xeon with unlocked multipliers.

    I have dual xeons @ 104bclk. Seems 104 is easy. 105 and higher seems harder to achieve. I can boot into windows @ 105 but it hard locks when playing 2 games of BF4 simultaneously. Thinking it's a PciE frequency issue running two GPUs as it runs cpu benches and stress tests okay.
     
  16. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,458
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yup as far as I know, those 2 are the only V3 Xeons that are unlocked.
     
  17. Aratahu

    Aratahu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    My 6850k just died. Was just typing in Skype, nothing special going on ... full shut down. Couldn't get it to start up again, took it to Scorptec who diagnosed it quickly (kudos).

    Sadly I'm ~6 weeks into my purchase, past the 4w immediate replacement window. And with Intel it's a 50/50 on whether they replace with proper new stock. So I either take the gamble, or wait two weeks. :p

    If I decide I can't wait I may thus be $900 down if Intel returns a refurb ...
     
  18. PureFire

    PureFire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,801
    How much volts were you throwing at it?
     
  19. xtreme2k

    xtreme2k Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    With the Intel e5 v3 there is all core turbo and there is AVX all core turbo where this set of instruction is used

    My Xeon E5 2697v3
    Rated 2.6GHz (14 cores with HT)
    Max single core turbo 3.6GHz
    Max all core turbo 3.1GHz
    Max all core turbo 2.9GHz (AVX workload). Prime 95 gives me 2.8GHz instead I believe this is capped by power budget. Hwinfo64 showing TDP 145w was reached.

    http://www.intel.com.au/content/dam...cification-updates/xeon-e5-v3-spec-update.pdf

    However I am unable to find a comparable table for the v4
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  20. Aratahu

    Aratahu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    1.3v, far less than the automatic voltage you get if you install Turbo max or whatever it was called.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: