1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

Intel Broadwell-E

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by im late, Nov 16, 2015.

  1. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,607
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No. Read the article I posted.
     
  2. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    I can't take anything Wccftech write seriously. They just post click bait articles.
     
  3. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,607
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It's not their article, they just reposted it.
     
  4. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    SA
    read it a few mins after you posted the link

    this +1

    wccftech expects me to believe the article (even if they didnt write it, and just repost from another rumor site) whats written in the article, when there is no consistency at all.

    mainstream is moving to socket R aka 2011v3 and sharing the same socket with HEDT, but in a later table, says it changing to socket P? lol

    then there is a new socket for mainstream 1607pins and HEDT gets 2060 pin socket? all in the same article.

    Most of their slides look a bad photoshops, esp the platform diagram. legit Intel slides are always 10x more professional then that.

    then they claim that HEDT is getting max 13.75mb L3 cache? down from 15mb/20mb/25mb of the current line up? then in the table claim upto 60mb L3?.....

    honestly the whole article is a mess, will wait until someone more reputable like aandtech post the specs up from intel themselves. :thumbup:
     
  5. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,607
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ummm it's not one article. They lump all the relevant articles on one page. These are bits of news as they get them.
     
  6. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Hi Guys,

    Stupid question, will my RVE and 5960X OFFICIALLY support DDR4 Memory kits at 3000Mhz?

    Or is it limited to a maximum of 2133Mhz?

    Asus site states it does (crucial) @ XMP............

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  7. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,607
    Location:
    Melbourne
    There are RAM kits which have been QVL tested so they carry official support but you should be able to get other kits to do the same.
     
  8. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    OJR, Thank you for the reply.

    Actually received a set of Corsair 32Gb 3466MHz kit.

    Nice kit. Set XMP, but it wants to set a CPU strap of 167............ system fails to boot. Code 97.

    Hmmmmm.
     
  9. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,017
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    What's your cpu/cache voltages set to, when you increase the Strap you can't use adaptive voltage and it has to be set manually.
     
  10. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    547
    Try 3200mhz on 100 strap or 3333mhz on 125 strap
     
  11. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    Nothing above 2133MHz boots.

    System back to stock. Set 100 strap, 3000 mem does not boot.
     
  12. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,876
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Mate it will probably take some tinkering but it should do more than 2133, dont expect XMP speeds as they seem pretty high for your rig.(afaik)

    :thumbup:
     
  13. gabgab1982

    gabgab1982 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    There must be something wrong. I have had the same setup running at 3200Mhz with 100 bclk. Trident z 3200. One time i couldn't get over 2400Mhz but it was a faulty cpu.
     
  14. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,607
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Silly question but you do have the latest BIOS installed???
     
  15. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Dont think I have the latest bios. Will look now.

    At 3000MHz get code bd

    At 2800MHz get code 19

    At 2666MHz boots at 3.0Ghz

    Sigh.
     
  16. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,017
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    With Haswell-E generally anything above 2666Mhz unusually increased the strap above 100Mhz, now if your voltages are Auto or Adaptive you need to set a manual voltage before leaving the BIOS.
     
  17. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Hi Crew,

    Thank you all for your help and replies.

    At the moment I have the system stable at 4.5Ghz with 3000Mhz memory at 125 strap and 1.350v for CPU.

    Happy with that.

    Cheers
     
  18. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,876
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    That seems decent, what did you change?

    :thumbup:
     
  19. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Hi Aussie,

    Downloaded the latest bios 3402 (I was on 3202), reset back to defaults.

    Set a manual voltage for the CPU and Memory.

    Set a back strap of 125.

    Manually adjusted the multiplier to give me 4.5Ghz.

    Set the memory to 3000MHz.

    System booted fine. Ran some stress tests, seems ok.

    Again thank you to everyone for your help and posts.

    Cheers
     
  20. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,876
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Has anyone tried the Gigabyte GA-X99M-Gaming 5 ? I dont have a good relationship with Gigabyte but its worth a try (with a 5820k or a 6800k)?

    :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: