Intel Ivy Bridge-E to come in Q3, 2013

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by stmok, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. AMD180

    AMD180 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Geelong
    Just upgraded my 3930K to a 4930K in my MSI X79A-GD65 (8D) with bios version 4.3 after a quick update. All working well, very happy to far :) O/C results to follow
     
  2. Muddy Funster

    Muddy Funster Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    QLD 4455
    Always a good day when you can have a laugh, or make someone laugh :p
     
  3. booj

    booj Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Location:
    Adelaide
    All MSI boards support Ivy-E from these BIOS' onwards :)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    got a nice 18m2 stand right next to main stand. I'll be sporting my little 250L LN2 dewar, shouldnt be too hard to miss i think, just follow the smoke!!!! :lol:
     
  5. Olle_34

    Olle_34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Stanmore
    Sounds good need an interpreter/spruker ? oh and I quit the smokes 11 days 9 hours 27 minutes and 30 seconds ago,not that I'm counting....
     
  6. sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    What does the 'K' in the end next to the prosessor code mean? Integrated graphics?
     
  7. Radioactiv3

    Radioactiv3 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Sydney
    Unlocked multipliers mate, allows for higher overclocking.
     
  8. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,845
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Any chance of some tickets ??

    :D :D :D
     
  9. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,135
    Location:
    Sydney
    hi, i am looking to run an overclocked 4820K and 6 x NVidia titans. Are there any motherboards besides Asrock Extreme11 that have dual PLX chips to support X8 on all 7 slots? dont ask me about games its not for that. i am using an x58 evga 4 way at the moment but i want to put in a faster high speed single thread cpu and quad ddr3
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  10. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,845
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    oooh folding??

    ;)
     
  11. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,135
    Location:
    Sydney
    should have said dont ask about folding (or bitmining) :p btw who would spend that money on folding :D

    seriously though if anyone knows the answer that would be helpful.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  12. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Luke,

    Checkout the new Asus P9X79-E WS motherboard!

    Specs here:

    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P9X79E_WS/#specifications

    7 x PCIe 3.0/2.0 x16 (single x16 or dual x16/x16 or triple x16/x16/x16 or quad x16/x16/x16/x16 or seven x16/x8/x8/x8/x16/x8/x8, black+blue)

    I have one. Awesome board. I assume that you will be using a WC setup or changing the Titans from stock cooler due to size to get 6 to fit???

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  13. self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,716
    man that's a nice looking board :thumbup:
    assuming it's stable as a rock? not fussy like gigabyte boards lol...

    as for filling it with titans, even with waterblocks you'd need to hack off the top dvi port... on 7 cards :eek:
    or use pci-e extensions (ewww) unless there is a single slot version I haven't seen?
     
  14. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    It is a nice looking board. Not a spare inch of space though! To use the very top slot, it will have to be a thin card or not use a backplate. I cannot fit my Titan with EK full block and back plate without hacking something or removing the backplate.

    I am running a 4930K. At the moment I am running the CPU and Titans at stock trying to track down an issue with Arma 2 and 3:

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1417521/...osing-vga-signal-during-game/20#post_20814804

    I also relaxed the timing on my Corsair Dominator Memory. "Rated" speed in quad kit is supposed to be 2400Mhz 9-11-11-31 2T at 1.65v

    I have had a few BSOD's since running the CPU and GPU's at stock:

    SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION

    Caused by ntoskrnl.exe

    Relaxed the memory timing to 10-12-12-31 2T

    It is possible that it is an issue with Nvidia drivers and TRD when running SLI/3 screens........

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  15. self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,716
    not running hwinfo or some other sort of monitoring when playing games?

    that pretty well causes my drivers to crash in SLI fairly often (unpredictable, could go fine for days, could die in minutes).
    disabled all monitoring and everything seems sweet.
    still using 320.49 beta drivers personally as everything newer has dramas with my monitor and it's lack of a scaler :upset:
     
  16. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Usually I am mate :Paranoid: AIDA64 to check temps etc. You dont think that could be the issue :confused:
     
  17. self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,716
    Could be, worth a try running with all that disabled anyway.
    Helped me out anyway :thumbup:

    afterburner has some compatability options for hardware monitoring as well.
    they've been the cause of instability in my past as well, prob best to disable afterburner and anythging else as well just to see if the issue still happens...

    hopefully it helps u pinpoint whatevers crashing ur drivers. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  18. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,135
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks thats the one I need. its $500 ish. you can fit 7 cards if you make a space under 4 of the cards with a 15mm riser, and then use 10-15cm x16 shielded ribbons. ribbon speed ratings are available up to x16 pcie2, which is the same as pcie 3.0 x8.
    cant wait to oc the 4820k. apparently they are not temperature limited so a standard air should do the trick to around 4.7Ghz.
    ram i prefer low cas so highest clocking cl9 i can find is 2400mhz tridentx.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  19. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Available at ITS Direct or other online stores, including here:

    http://www.itsdirect.com.au/product...oduct_ID/24444/sub_category/377/#.UjmDRcanpyM

    Great company, reliable and trustworthy (I dont work for them).

    I have my 4930K at stock, cooled by a custom water loop with twin Titans on the same loop. ALL idle at 30 degrees, CPU 47 degrees at load and Titans at 46 degrees. I cant believe how cool they run.

    Very happy.

    Self Slaughter, have disabled AIDA64, will see how it goes, thank you for that!, I was thinking of rolling back to 314.22 and another fresh install as here:

    https://forums.geforce.com/default/...es/nvidia-driver-320-49-whql-freezing-my-pc/1

    Hopefully it is the culprit :shock:

    Cheers

    Rob
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013
  20. Radioactiv3

    Radioactiv3 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Sydney
    So have had more time workin on the cpu now, seems my 4930k doesn't really like 4.4+ to really get 4.4 stable under almost anything i had to push it up to 1.375, possibly higher.

    Have settled on 4.3 for now and it needs far less. Currently testing @ 1.328v and it's happy for now. Can't bring myself to up the volts just for 100mhz.

    Will let you guys know when i confirm a stable 4.3 OC, see if i can get lower. If not the current OC is fine for me!
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013

Share This Page

Advertisement: