1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Intel NUC NUC5CPYH Won't Boot

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by fleasidewinder, Aug 27, 2021.

  1. fleasidewinder

    fleasidewinder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Newcastle 2321
    Hi I was in the middle of upgrading the bios to this Intel NUC NUC5CPYH and the power went out and bios upgrade was terminated.

    Now when I turn the NUC on all I get is the Power LED as a green light on the main board near the power switch continuously on.

    This Power LED is on when the power supply is connected and the NUC is not turned on, just the power supply power point.

    I have tried reprogramming the Bios chip with a CH341a EEPROM CHIP Programmer using the CH341 programing software, but it wont program the bios.

    I have also tried holding the power button down to try and bring up the built in programming screen, but it doesn't work as the NUC will not power on at all, it just shows the Green Power LED on the board lit all the time.

    I have disconnected the Bios battery for hours and for days but no success.

    I have removed Hard Drive (120G SSD), RAM (8G Crucial) and WiFi Module individually and all together and still no luck other than the Green LED as soon as power is applied. Even replacing the RAM module with a different stick didn't do anything.

    I have tried the Bios Security Jumper in all its different locations trying to start the NUC with its power switch delay as recommended but still no joy.

    I even tried the Bios security jumper in different positions whilst trying to Flash the Bios with the CH341a EEPROM CHIP Programmer, but to no avail.

    I feel the issues is with a corrupt Bios but I cant find a way to reprogram the Bios chip.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Kind regards,
    Mark
     
  2. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    SYD, 2036
  3. OP
    OP
    fleasidewinder

    fleasidewinder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Newcastle 2321
    Hi,
    Thanks O-B-E-L-I-X I have reviewed again your suggestions and tried all the steps again but to no avail.

    I believe that my Bios Chip is corrupted and I have no way of reprogramming it.

    Looks like the NUC goes to NUC heaven now.
     
  4. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,515
    Does the ch341a detect the chip?

    Sometimes the clips can be very finicky and you have to fiddle for ages to get proper contact.

    What chip is it?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    fleasidewinder

    fleasidewinder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Newcastle 2321
    Hi Myne_h
    Please see a pic of Bios chip on NUC main board.
    https://i.imgur.com/GjgunD3.jpg
    I have tried and tried with the CH34a to reprogram this Bios chip but to no avail.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,515
  7. de_overfiend

    de_overfiend Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,546
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    sounds like it bricked. short of replacing the mainboard in it you now have a fancy paperweight sorry.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    fleasidewinder

    fleasidewinder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Newcastle 2321
    When I was programming I didn't use the 1.8v adaptor.
    I have ordered one and expecting delivery end of June.
    I will try reprogramming Bios chip again and let you know what happens.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,515
    I await your reply in 6 months
     
    O-B-E-L-I-X likes this.
  10. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    SYD, 2036
    That BIOS chip looks fried in that photo.... :confused:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    fleasidewinder

    fleasidewinder Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Newcastle 2321
    Sorry but I think the pic is a bit grainy from the photo taken.
    Not sure if its fried as it appears I was using the wrong CH341a adapter which I didn't realize until Myne_h pointed it out.
    Sorry my response and time on this post has been long winded, because I had some personal issues and couldn't check things out and it made time between drinks a long time.
    Once I get the 1.8v adapter I should be able to read and write to Bios chip hopefully.

    Thanks for the help everyone sorry for the long reply time.

    Kind regards,
    Mark
     
  12. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    SYD, 2036
    No worries, no need to apologies, hope you're all good now! :thumbup: :)
    As a last resort, some one with some soldering skills and right equipment might be able to replace the BIOS chip.... if you can buy one somewhere.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: