Intel NUC platform thread

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by stmok, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. whowalks

    whowalks Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    720
    Location:
    Perth
    I have the D54250WYK too and found it noisy in a quite room, as I have it in the bedroom.
    You can change the bios to fan speed 0 somewhere but cant think where now.
    It seems to be default set on annoying for some strange reason and its difficult to find the right setting in bios.

    I originally had the i3 version which was pretty much silent, but wanted wired ethernet.
    I run WMC and mediaportal 2 on mine. If it is straight WMCE its fairly good but MP2 can push the temps up a bit.

    found the settings ref
    https://communities.intel.com/thread/47091
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  2. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,992
    Location:
    melbourne
    NUC has excellent Linux support. And, like any other PC, write the ubuntu image to a USB stick and boot it- This will boot the live environment you can play with to see if you like it.

    Then, if you select "Install" it will run you through the installer, which will give you an option to install alongside your existing Windows install and configure the bootloader to give you a menu on start up. This will not have any effect on your Windows install, except of course it's partition will be smaller- all of this is covered and very easy to follow in the installer.

    This is the default behavior of Ubuntu for as long as I can remember (10.x?)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    stmok

    stmok Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    Sydney
    Intel D54250WYKH Haswell NUC Kit with 2.5" Drive Slot Mini-Review
    => http://www.anandtech.com/show/8028/intel-d54250wykh-haswell-nuc-kit-with-25-drive-slot-minireview

    Its better than the non-H model because you can fit a 2.5 inch drive in it.

    The only concern was the implementation for the 2.5 inch drive could be better. (Its better implemented in Gigabyte's Brix-H model. More elegant.)

    Depending on the region its released, it may or may not come with a power cord. (We're not that lucky in Australia, so you'll need one of those 3-pin C-5 power cords...The Mickey Mouse-type ones to plug into the provided power brick.)


    According to user-feedback (things not mentioned in the review), you can also set the power footprint of its Core i5 CPU.

    By default, the processor is 15W TDP. In the BIOS (see Sustained Mode Power Limit option) OR via Intel Extreme Tuning Utility (XTU) software; you can ramp this up to 25W or 30W. This means one can squeeze more performance when they need it. This is at the cost of increased noise (fan comes on more often).

    You can get the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility (XTU) over here.
    http://www.intel.com/content/www/us...p-boards-software-extreme-tuning-utility.html
    (For Windows 7/8/8.1 only)

    The benefit of using the XTU is that one can set the power footprint in a dynamic fashion. One can also set it so that it can operate at 25W when you want to game a bit and 15W when doing everything else. (Per application basis).

    The other thing is that it can also support 2133MHz RAM.
     
  4. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,992
    Location:
    melbourne
    One of my NUC's sometimes stops during POST to say something like

    "Unsuccessful POST(s) attempted, press Y for setup or N to startup"

    I cannot figure out why but as a machine that doesn't have a keyboard plugged in you can imagine how annoying this can be...

    Tested RAM and SSD, nuttin'

    Ideas?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    stmok

    stmok Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    Sydney
    * Try a different stick of RAM.
    * Flash BIOS to latest. (Or reflash existing if already on latest.)
    * Disable Failsafe Watchdog option.
     
  6. d33g33

    d33g33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Is your RAM 1.5v it's supposed to be 1.35v might be worth checking out.
     
  7. Elyzion

    Elyzion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,458
    Location:
    Singapore
    What do I need to purchase for one of these?

    I have $255 USD on Amazon gift cards.

    Wanting to buy one to shove in the corner of my room and forget about.

    Will be running Linux + Java + Mono to act as a build server for my open source projects.

    Looking at this stuff on Amazon:

    http://www.amazon.com/Intel-Next-Co..._3?ie=UTF8&qid=1402292995&sr=8-3&keywords=NUC

    Not sure what is involved tho or what I need/should buy.
     
  8. nordica-k2

    nordica-k2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Might ahve already been covered so apologies in adv.

    will the cheapest nuc, with the pentium processor play 1080p or just 720?

    Cheers.
     
  9. scarecrow420

    scarecrow420 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,744
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is a pentium below a Celeron? I have 2 of the Celeron DN2820FYKH NUCs which I thought were the cheapest NUCs (at least at the time I got them, around $175 each) which I am running 4GB RAM an SSD drive, and windows 8.1 with XBMC and they are easily capable of 1080P output
     
  10. HSV

    HSV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Head anyone tried a Celeron 2820 model with a HDMI to VGA adapter??
     
  11. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Location:
    Newcastle

    Better off getting the gigabyte unit that has native vga
     
  12. HSV

    HSV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Didn't realise there was one out - thanks :). Have ordered one from CPL, ~$230 for the Celeron with 4GB RAM (no HDD - will use 60GB SSD I've got sitting spare).
     
  13. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    I'll just leave these here....

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  14. TheOneWhoIsMany

    TheOneWhoIsMany Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    What the performance like?
     
  15. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,992
    Location:
    melbourne
    Apparently it reboots realllllly quickly.
     
  16. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    All going well so far, but the HDMI in on my U2713HM only supports 1080p, so will have to grab a dual link DVI tomorrow.
     
  17. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,599
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What's the cable linking?
     
  18. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    external GPU (last pic) to the mini PCIE in the NUC.
     
  19. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Ah, why not just use a powered active mini display port to dvi?
     
  20. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,599
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Cool!
    Would you please post some links to the parts you are using.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: