Intel NUC platform thread

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by stmok, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. kesawi

    kesawi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Just purchased a Celeron based Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKHD34010WYKH use as a domain, DNS & DHCP server for my home lab for $272 including 4GB RAM and 60GB SSD
    Overall I'm quite impressed with it, although the Celeron is probably just on the limit.

    Build log in http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=1155719
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2015
  2. scarecrow420

    scarecrow420 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,744
    Location:
    Brisbane
    That model number is for an i3 processor NUC, are you sure you don't mean the dn2820fykh?
     
  3. kesawi

    kesawi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yes, thanks for the correction :thumbup:
     
  4. chewbucca

    chewbucca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,892
    Location:
    London
    Starting to see the new Broadwell-u i3 models coming out here in the UK. Still waiting for the i5 model price before making a decision. Not waiting until H2 2015 for the i7.
     
  5. ?HILTHY

    ?HILTHY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    shadows
    so I bought my second nuc.

    boot it up.. get error " image load error.reload image now!"

    is this relating to the bios?

    I tested with both a hdd n and without. and with bootable usb windows :upset:
     
  6. chewbucca

    chewbucca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,892
    Location:
    London
    What OS had you installed? Have you checked your boot settings in the BIOS? It does sound like a configuration issue as you suspect.
     
  7. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    When does this appear?

    So you get the error shown without a drive too?
     
  8. ?HILTHY

    ?HILTHY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    shadows
    Rezin..

    I boot up the nuc.. black screen.. doesn't even show the bios loading etc.

    and yes..error with or without drive.


    Chewbucca.. im trying to install an os lol.. its new out of the box.
     
  9. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    Have you installed at least 1 RAM stick?
     
  10. ?HILTHY

    ?HILTHY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    shadows
    Yep.

    I think I might take it apart and start from scratch. my first nuc had no issues.
     
  11. ?HILTHY

    ?HILTHY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    shadows
    hm I reseated the ram..same issue..

    it definitely doesn't even go to bios... :confused:
     
  12. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    You should be able to do a straight-swap RMA with the place you bought it from, if that was recently (I think the cut-off is 30 days, but might depend on where you bought it).

    Edit: I wonder if it's worth trying to flash the latest BIOS (using a USB flash drive, with the .bin .bio version, connected before you turn the NUC on).
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  13. ben_wilson

    ben_wilson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Does yours have a bios jumper? I managed to hang my 2820 during a bios update and I had to put the bios file on a thumb drive then remove a jumper inside and it all came good.
     
  14. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Does anyone know if a NUC I5 motherboard will fit into a I3-H housing?
    I really want to use a 2.5" drive.
     
  15. ?HILTHY

    ?HILTHY Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    shadows
    ill try. but it seems it doesn't even boot the bios.. so doesn't even detect usb ports.
     
  16. AFireInside

    AFireInside Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looks like the Broadwell i3 NUC's are appearing in shops, quite a bit more expensive than the Haswell version though, a good 20% or more! Guessing due to the AU dollar drop, might be worth picking up a Haswell version before they're all gone..

    http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=NUC5i3RYK+&spos=3
     
  17. chewbucca

    chewbucca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,892
    Location:
    London
    Depends if you just want a NUC or you want to make use of the new NUC features. For example, a comparison of the i3 haswell vs broadwell - http://ark.intel.com/compare/84697,75107 Although, looking at that list it doesn't look like they've populated some of the fields correctly or at all, for the broadwell.
     
  18. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,453
    What's the new features aside from charging usb and swappable lids
     
  19. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,990
    Location:
    Newcastle
    AC-7265 as standard, along with the addition of a m.2 pcie socket. And the new cpu's + igpus. Also addition of an i7 to the lineup.
     
  20. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,453
    Cheers, didn't pick-up on the ac and m2
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: