Intel P45 chipset board on test bench >>> Gigabyte EP45-DS3P

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    benchmarks to come soon

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. The Sculpturer

    The Sculpturer (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,321
    hehe rev 0.1

    looks very similar to the current P35 DS3P
     
  3. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    yeah i think final retail version may end up being 1.0 revision but i am not 100% sure
     
  4. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,488
    If you get a spare minute after the benchmarks could you please run the DPC Latency Checker tool and post a screeny or two? I'd just like to see if you get anything like what's below with my EP35-DS3P (v2.1):

    [​IMG]
     
  5. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    can you please explain a little more what this does and what we should be looking for

    i am really only interested in performance but if it's not too complex i'll do some tests you require

    please bare in mind that this may still not be the final board as 0.1 revision PCB usually means they are still to finalise everything but they would not send one out unless it was almost finished if not done :)
     
  6. Sil

    Sil Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,366
    :O 3x PCI-E does that mean 3x HD3870???

    lol Rev 0.1..

    i like the look of that 10 sata port P45 motherboard..pity that most of the sata ports are on the side because there a pain to pull out and put back in, in the case.
     
  7. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,993
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    Nice work Dinos..... love to know what you can get out of these in terms of OC on something known on an (E)P35-DS3P....

    i.e. A Q6600 did 3.95Ghz on air on the P35, this same chip does 4.05Ghz on air on the EP45....

    Will be watching this thread intently. Oh, and where did all the SATA ports go?? :Paranoid:

    Yes, I lol'ed at the Rev 0.1 too... LOL'ed harder at the sticker they are still using for the model number (near RAM slots)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  8. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    you probably could but i don't know what sort of bandwidth you will get

    pretty sure it would be dual 8x but i am not sure if it is goin to be 8x + 8x + 4x for 3 cards

    i can ask Gigabyte if you really want to know
     
  9. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    i have couple of these boards EP35-DS3P
    these are hands down some of the best OCing boards on Intel chipset IMO

    :D

    i was doin some testing the other day with 9800GX2 and a new GPU that nvidia is going to release soon
    ALL AIR COOLED

    4.6GHz...... 512MHz FSB.....Performance Level = 7 EEK
    RAM 614MHz 4-4-4-8 Dual Channel (Corsair Dominators) :thumbup:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,993
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    Not only that, they are excellent value too. Bit of a change from the days of Asus being top of the tree - I tend to suggest now that Gigabyte has the edge in performace, reliability, and Customer Service/RMA areas.

    Awesome figures there... almost unheard of for just air cooling! 4.6Ghz on air. Nucking futz that is....
     
  11. Sub.Zer0

    Sub.Zer0 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,521
    Location:
    Melbourne
    oy Yuleh! How many SATA ports? Cheers bruv.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    sorry fellas

    that image was cut off
    this board has 6xSATA ports :)
     
  13. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,488
    You should be looking for (ideally) readings at the level of the lower green bars in that screenshot, but definitely not at the red bars. It affects video streaming (and audio too, but I don't do any of that) to the point where it stutters really bad. I've noticed it can affect the mouse cursor as well (laggy, jumpy).

    To run it all that's needed to be done is to download and run the tool. You may have to access a network share or start a video or something along those lines (as opposed to just idling), but you'll soon see if it's a problem or not.

    Noted. :)

    p.s., I might have to get some OC tips from the master too. :) I have a GX2 / X3360 / EP35-DS3P.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    DS3P Gigabytes are impressive boards

    i remember when i met up with a couple of Gigabyte ppl last year during Gigabyte Masters Overclocking Competition and told them how bad my experience was with first release of 965 boards and what contrast i was when we did an LN2 show with DS3P...Gigabyte has been taking in on the chin for a long time but now things are different....they are becoming better than some of their biggest competitors....

    i heard that 965 boards improved a lot since first revision but who cares now....we are in P35/P45 land :D

    P35-DS3P for me is the complete opposite.....so easy to OC...and stable & gives me monster RAM overclocks :)
     
  15. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Yes 8x + 8x + 4x is the most you can do. However this is PCIe 2.0 (which is double the speed of PCIe 1.0). So it's like having PCIe 1.0 slots at 16x + 16x + 8x which should be fine.

    Plenty of people here that run CF on a P35 board which has 16x + 4x PCIe 1.0, so yea this board should run 3x Radeon 4850 without any huge issues...
     
  16. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,993
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    Yes, I have found the same. 3.6Ghz on every G0 I have laid my hand on without issue - you just have to keep raising the Vcore until you get there. All these people bitching about how they can't get to 3.6Ghz on their new (L8XX) Q6600 just need to grow some balls and add some volts.

    (Also, you really need the 8-pin power that the DS3P provides, rather than the 4-pin of the others (DS3, DS3R) - it makes a huge difference in the OC!!)

    Unfortunately my 965P-DS3P in my main box (originally had a E6600 B3 @ 3.3Ghz) has now crippled itself into the 'Thy shalt not overclock' mode, the FSB will show 366Mhz but the BIOS boot only shows 267.... CPU-Z confirms only 2.4Ghz on the Q6600 G0. :thumbdn:
    At least it is still running! EP35-DS3P coming for that on payday (only paid monthly)

    I've picked up a couple of low VID G0's from the For Sale forums, a 1.2825V and a 1.2625V!!! - I am just waiting for a couple of TRUEs to arrive that a mate picked up for me at Fluidtek before Eddie went on holidays. I have 4 kits of 2x2GB Tracers going back to Crucial soon - all dead.... so not too much OC'ing going on until they get back (and sold off). Thinking Team Dark 2x2gb PC8500 5-5-5-10 might be the go...
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  17. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,875
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    hehehe, my Q6600 is 1.25V VID and L725A903 batch :p

    Post up somewhere what RAM you get, I want 8GB of DDR2 when GTX280 comes out - along with ASUS P45 Premium :Pirate:
     
  18. Sil

    Sil Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,366
    Nah its okay. I believe you and that figure sounds right aswell. I wouldnt mind if someone tried it out with 3x HD3870 to see what kind of performance you would get.:)
     
  19. Cubes.

    Cubes. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Adelaide


    I've just ran the tool on my EP35-DS3 rev2.1.

    Only occasionally does it touch the yellow line.

    I've encoded video; played back hd vid. Vista x64 4gb of ram.

    Maybe something is up with your OS install.​
     
  20. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,488
    Could be the OS (Server 2008 Ent.), or could be that your's is DS3 and mine's DS3P. The differences are probably minor but enough to have different BIOSs (and it's the BIOS that is the problem).

    Don't want to go too far OT, so I won't post about this anymore.
     

Share This Page