Intel person thinking of AMD move. Please explain.

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by vladtepes, Sep 9, 2019.

  1. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Dark City
    At least there is now a x570atxm board.
    I don't mind asrock. I would like to know what the $315 board looks cheaper than the older $125 board.

    upload_2019-11-11_15-6-28.png upload_2019-11-11_15-10-8.png

    6 audio jacks inc optical verse 3
    Full support for the IO plate
    Cooling for the top mosets
    Still wouldn't be nice for a matx board to have something like 2.5 Gb ethernet or something. Maybe just dual GB ethernet. Or Wifi + BT.

    As an ITX user, I do dream about 4 memory slots. Sure I've got 32Gb, but 64 or 128 would be sweet. But ITX boards are at least available from multiple sources, and they all include Wifi, BT, many now have 2 x M2 slots.
    I just wished they made small factor mATX with 4 memory slots for cases like the Ncase M1.
     

    Attached Files:

    vladtepes likes this.
  2. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Ryzen mate, I've lost that battle already I'm sure.. LOL

    Indeed ! To get wifi on this you need to get one of those m2 key E thingies. (I've no idea whether than takes away an M2 drive slot or not though) and I don't think it supports BT at all? Bloody stupid. If ITX boards have it, then they could put in on an mATX board just as easily (or moreso). My main reason for mATX rather than ITX is exactly the possibility of >32Gb when I want to. And my main reason for mATX rather than just getting a small as possible ATX case... I want to do a build in one of the cases sonicthemouse is making. Just because. Though given the mobo limitations it's VERY frustrating.
     
  3. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    The above board has an M2 for WIFI thingy (just above the PCiE slot) as well as what appears to be 2 M2 slots - assuming there is one under the M2 armour

    You would hope you werent restricted to 2 out of the 3?

    This is what you would need
    https://www.pccasegear.com/products/41082/intel-dual-band-wireless-ac-8260-m-2-network-adapter
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  4. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Thanks yeah I thought that it had the wifi extension capability as well as two m2 ssd slots.
    Thanks for the link.
     
  5. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9,070
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    You wouldn't make 4200 memory run at full speed anyway. As yet PCIE4 drives aren't a massive lift in speed over a decent PCIE3 drive. Certainly not enough that you would even notice in real world applications. Even a 2080Ti doesn't quite max out a X8 PCIE3 lane, let alone a X16. There is literally no reason to buy an X570 for double the price of a B450. None.
     
    Nethiuz, vladtepes and adamsleath like this.
  6. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Well my Powercolor Radeon 5700XT Red Dragon has arrived... I'm hoping it'll physically fit into the current system so I can give it a go.... (It's 1mm higher in an already very tight situation)
     
    OJR likes this.
  7. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Unless of course you value stability.
     
  8. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,635
    and a real VRM, virtually non of the 450's have any more then a office PC VRM.

    Then reviews started coming out showing the 570s being the fastest....
     
  9. SnooP-WiggleS

    SnooP-WiggleS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Ballarat, Victoria
    OP has an MSI B450 mortar on his list, so as per builzoids vrm testing (it outperforms 3 of the other 4 x470 boards) your concern doesn't apply. Of course the higher end x570 boards will do a bit better again but it handles a water cooled 2700x @ 1.4v fine which is a pretty high vrm load, so I don't see much point paying more.


    Also b450 vs x570 performance, AMD promised performance parity b450 vs x570, any testing I've seen hasn't shown any major difference, heck in this testing somehow the b450 ended up slightly ahead in fps sometimes.
    https://www.pcgamesn.com/amd-ryzen-3000-cpus-x570-x470-b450-motherboard-performance
     
    Ratzz and Daveros like this.
  10. AlliZ

    AlliZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Ask Google
    good post snoop, totally agree msi shouldn't have made boards past the 350/450 series

    edit: changed msn to msi ;O
     
  11. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Hmm the 5700XT doesn't have a DVI plug.
    That's a PITA since my second monitor only has DVI and VGA. :mad:
    I guess I'll have to get a new monitor before I get a new system.
     
  12. Daveros

    Daveros Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Shouldn’t be a problem though, as you can just use one of those adapter thingos (like this for example)?
     
    vladtepes likes this.
  13. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,155
    Location:
    Melbourne
    As Daveros said above, you'll want to get a DP to DVI-D or HDMI to DVI-D adapter and unless you come up with an active DP to vga you won't be using 15 pin analog vga input any time soon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2019
    vladtepes likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    With 1 HDMI but 3 DP plugs I need a DP to DVI-D cable :)

    Would you believe I've NEVER used a DP cable and don't have one in my box of junk.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2019
  15. Daveros

    Daveros Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    No.

    Screw it.

    Get a DP to HDMI adapter. Then a HDMI to DVI-D. Then a DVI-D to VGA. Then a VGA to DVI-D. Then plug your monitor in. :leet:

    That’s how they set it up at my work, probably, so it’s obviously the best way forward. :lol:
     
    vladtepes likes this.
  16. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9,070
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Pretty sure I have a HDMI to DVI cable lying around. You can have it for nix if I can find it. Then you use the HDMI output to run the second monitor, and buy a DP cable for the primary monitor (assuming your primary monitor has DP of course).
     
    vladtepes and Daveros like this.
  17. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    I'll take you up on that :)
     
  18. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9,070
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Not a problem mate. I'll dig it out in the morning.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Well, I succumbed to the black friday weekend sale with PILGRIM discount code on ebay.
    Interestingly for the items I wanted (as per my earlier spec) ebay prices were ALL more expensive than PCCG, although cheaper once the discount code was applied, and with free postage. I think I ended up buying from 5 or 6 different sellers. Should have all the bits to hand by 12 December (in theory) all I am missing is a case!

    So I bought:
    MSI B450M MORTAR MAX AM4 Micro-ATX Motherboard
    AMD Ryzen 7 3700X CPU
    32GB DDR4 (2x16G) G.Skill 3200Mhz Ripjaws V RAM PN F4-3200C16D-32GVK
    Corsair SF600 600W 80 Plus Gold Full Modular SFX PSU
    Noctua NH-L12S Low Profile Multi Socket CPU Cooler
    2TB ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro PCIe M.2 SSD Drive PN ASX8200PNP-2TT-C
    Noctua A12x25 PWM Premium Quality Quiet 120mm PC Case Fan 2000rpm NF-A12x25 PWM
     
    bob05, Rod M, darkbastard and 4 others like this.
  20. OP
    OP
    vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    2,377
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Ok so arrived so far: psu, mobo, cpu, cpu cooler
    Not yet arrived: RAM, SSD, case fan
    I only need the RAM and SSD to do the actual build though.
    There's one item at the post office but even assuming its one of those (RAM or SSD) then the other critical element is still not here yet :(
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: