1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

INTEL PRO/1000 GIGA NIC

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by shane41, Jul 24, 2012.

  1. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Ah OK, well anything above the 110mb I'm seeing at the moment
    would be fantastic.

    I've been looking at the quad nics on ebay.com
    But I'm holding off on that expense until I master these dual's.

    Thanks for help, learning alot so it's all good. :)
     
  2. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Holy shit! intel x520-2, I looked them up on ebay. @500ea s/h
    What you use to connect those? Do they do ( pc <-> pc ) without switch?
     
  3. Benjago

    Benjago (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    That particular card is SPF, and yes you can hook up direct PC to PC without a switch, limited to fiber length though (10m or so)

    Brought 12 for 239 + shipping.

    Ive got 2 copper 10gb cards on their way as well, they were 210 shipped each for the older single port units.
     
  4. ltd73

    ltd73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    you can get them cheaper than $500 ea. street price is approx. half that.

    real men use switches.

    Code:
    ltdhome#show int e7
    Ethernet7 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
      Hardware is Ethernet, address is 001c.7319.f64d (bia 001c.7319.f64d)
      MTU 9212 bytes, BW 10000000 Kbit
      Full-duplex, 10Gb/s, auto negotiation: on
      Up 2 days, 6 hours, 46 minutes, 24 seconds
      Last clearing of "show interface" counters 98 days, 8:57:09 ago
      5 minutes input rate 12.5 kbps (0.0% with framing), 10 packets/sec
      5 minutes output rate 33.0 kbps (0.0% with framing), 8 packets/sec
         420378589 packets input, 254304581603 bytes
         Received 911313 broadcasts, 11847514 multicast
         0 runts, 0 giants
         0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 alignment, 0 symbol
         0 PAUSE input
         490126916 packets output, 440990001663 bytes
         Sent 471459 broadcasts, 4804863 multicast
         0 output errors, 0 collisions
         0 late collision, 0 deferred
         0 PAUSE output
    ltdhome#
    :Pirate:
     
  5. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Well that's some serious cash right there :shock: I was hesitant spending $65
    on nic's. You must have a killer setup right? Or your linking your whole neighbor hood. :D

    That 10gb card for high speed between my main pc & server would work out too expensive for me & way overkill. But damn, awesome piece of gear.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    I don't really understand your pic ltd73?
    That's like spec's that your 10gb connection had done in 2days.

    Hey I got a managed switch. Put me in the man shed. lol
     
  7. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Well guys getting frustrated with these HP nic's.

    Previously I had static lag set in switch, with team0 & 1 on the cards.
    Undone lags & teams

    Set lacp on teams, then lacp in switch. Still no win, can see the 2x port lights on the switch working together. But stuck to 110mb.
     
  8. mjunek

    mjunek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    As mentioned previously, based on the switch and NIC hashing algorithms, you'll only get 110MB per connection / host. You'll need to be trying at least 2 machines conntecting to this win7 box to see the aggregated speed.

    Typically the hash is based on source/dest MAC, IP, or Port level (L2,L3,L4) depending on how you've set it up.

    Edit: the reason you see the both ports blinking is that you'll find Port 1 is used for PC1 -> PC2, and port 2 is used for PC2 -> PC1, based on above algorithms.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Thanks for taking the time to explain it like that, I get it now. :)

    I had this idea that combining the ports would near double the transfer
    speed for a single file. Doh!............Why I bought the nic's.
    But that's OK, I can rethink how to use them better now I have an idea.

    New test I run just then. 2x large files transferred from 2x Raid set >>
    to 1x Raid set in server ( less than ideal, but give me a semi-win )

    Managed average of 85mb & 50mb, so aggregate of 135mb.
    ______________________________________________________
    Next test, I'll share another raid5 set in the server & give that a go.

    So wtf can I use to gain me 300mb over the network, without selling
    one or both of my kidneys?
     
  10. mjunek

    mjunek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    That depends what other organs you have on offer!
     
  11. Benjago

    Benjago (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    10gbe setups are pretty cheap, CX-4 cards are very cheap atm, along with switches to suit (i believe hive got a 48 port switch + cards for a good price) SPF is also good (cards are 160-200) RJ45 Copper is cheapish as well (200 a pop and uses cheap Cat 6/6a cabling)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Well I can spare an ex smoker lung, will that do? :tongue:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Hey bud, can you link me some of these? Know f all about them.

    What's a good one between 2 pc without the switch, something that a novice
    can set up on win7.
     
  14. Benjago

    Benjago (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    79
  15. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
  16. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,418
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Better get back on track, those Mellanox can wait. :(

    Anyway, I give jumbo packets a shot on the nic's.
    First 9k, but a single file transfer seemed to suffer
    slowing to 90mb before I pulled the plug.

    Tried again with 4k Jumbo, single file transfer did about 115mb.
    Then added the second file transfer & managed 99 & 53mb

    So aggregate up to 150mb now.

    Is Jumbo supported in switch, like an option somewhere. Or the nic just have that option, the switch either supports it or not without user intervention?
     
  17. MadcatDJ

    MadcatDJ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Wagga Wagga
    Hey guys, sorry for the thread necro. Im looking at building a new file server because my current one is full and is made out of old pc parts I had lying around so not much ability to expand. So a brand spankers done properly is what Im doing.

    Now I have the hard drive setup sorted Im looking at the NIC side of things, in particular the intel ones

    http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/network-adapters/gigabit-network-adapters/pro-1000-pt-dp.html

    Im trying to get my head around teaming. The situation I am looking at would be 2-5 pcs accessing the server at the same time, hence why I am looking at teaming a dual port nic.

    Sorry if my questions seem a bit dumb, but I haven't done anything with networking more complicated than plugging a ton of pcs into an unmanaged switch haha

    Anyone know what switch Benj is referring to here? Im assuming its a 48 port + 2x cx-4 kinda one


    Just wondering if anyone can expand on this a bit. Pretty sure all the network switches I hook into are unmanaged, 8x port gigabit cheapie at home and 2x 16x gigabit ones at LANs, which I will get the model numbers from but Im sure are unmanaged as well.

    Am I pretty much out of luck here because of the unmanaged switches?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2012
  18. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,640
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Essentially yes.

    If they don't support 802.3ad/LACP, you aren't teaming anything.
     
  19. MadcatDJ

    MadcatDJ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Wagga Wagga
    Thanks, thats what I was thinking. I may have to hit up elvis though, he posted this in the flain's infiniband thread

     
  20. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,640
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You can do it without switches - yes, but if you want the WHOLE network to pay attention to your teamed nic's, you need your switch to know about it, or you need the individual client machines to know about it (via their network driver or what have you).

    Seriously, a switch that supports 802.3ad is cheap as. My last 4 second hand 24-48 port HP's have cost me less than $300 each, every time.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: