Intel Skylake-X/Kabylake-X (LGA2066) and X299 Chipset Discussion

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Court Jester, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,172
    Location:
    Melb, CBD
    yup send Agg a pm dude :thumbup:
     
  2. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
    Finally time to have some fun. Pity I can not overclock the processor yet as I am still waiting for my case to build the custom loop. But running the 7820x at stock will do for now till I get my case and get other accessories to set up the custom loop

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2017
  3. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,172
    Location:
    Melb, CBD
    oh wow you got your hands on the Poseidon, good work!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,863
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    all local stock?
     
  5. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
    All local stock.
     
  6. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
    Thanks man. Cause I am planning to go custom loop with this very soon, needed a card with built in waterblock. Poseidon fits the bill perfectly as I can use it without water now, and then switch to water when I am ready :).
     
  7. pocketfluff

    pocketfluff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Isn't the poseidon something like $200 more than a cheap 1080 ti and EK FC block?
     
  8. AFireInside

    AFireInside Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This might be a stupid question but I'm not finding any answers from Google, how do you overclock the mesh on Asus boards?
     
  9. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,153
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Change cache multi?

    :thumbup:
     
  10. AFireInside

    AFireInside Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks, thats the min/max cpu cache ratio right?
     
  11. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    364
  12. onthepulse

    onthepulse Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Box Hill Sth, Melbourne
  13. OP
    OP
    Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,863
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    5ghz @ less than 1v is fantastic.
     
  14. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,153
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Nah mate cpuz doesnt read right, look at the xtu info for correct vcore.

    :thumbup:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,863
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    that version of cpuz on my board reads the correct vcore now.
    but still 5ghz @ 1.36v is still pretty good :)

    much better than failzen
     
  16. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,238
  17. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Melbourne
  18. Bullants

    Bullants Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    Australia
    The apex has come down little more from newegg....around $570 delivered ,for me if I order from newegg compared to AU its about $200 saving,just waiting on the release of the Asrock OC Formula 299 to see if its much cheaper then the apex
     
  19. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Melbourne
    love the z270 apex, so keen to try the x299 apex

    loved the x99 r5e10, dont like the look of the x299 rampage extreme.

    never used an ocf
     
  20. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    6054 WA
    i went with the rampage apex, now where are those 16 and 18 cores
     

Share This Page