Intel Skylake-X/Kabylake-X (LGA2066) and X299 Chipset Discussion

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Court Jester, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    added the tool and some silicon to the cart, went to checkout, and australia is not an option in the country bar, looks like they dont ship to aus :(

    EDIT, overclockers.uk has them on their website, will cost $91 pounds delivered, about $150 AUD, but they dont have any in stock. :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  2. billyb

    billyb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Rampage VI Apex in an ATX case

    Here is my build:
    https://imgur.com/a/jx0by

    The cable cover needs two small cuts to make it compatible with the board. ASUS needs to make the 24pin power connector right angle like EVGA.
    Took my time to build it, so got the 7900X from futu_online for $1200 after 20% off ebay deal. Board was $620, also from ebay but from another seller.
    All drives and GPU will come from my current machine. All in all, not too bad. Both DIMM.2 sticks will be fully populated. Not too sure about the 2x small fans... but will see how it goes.

    Just connected to power and the lights do look good.

    Cheers
    B
     
  3. trippinonprozac

    trippinonprozac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    bahh!!!

    Ill keep an eye on ebay
     
  4. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,829
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    I have drop shipper in DE. x2 in fact. Rocketed DHL to you in 5 days
    Small item $40-45
     
  5. AFireInside

    AFireInside Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Anyone with an ASUS board tried the new BIOS yet? Just downloading it now to give it a go.

    EDIT: Seem to have lost a bit of performance with the new BIOS, was getting 1940-1990 in Cinebench before, seems i'm getting 1800-1850 now with the same overclock settings


    Can buy a single 8pin cable if you go to the configurator here but you're looking at $30USD for a single cable delivered. https://store.cablemod.com/configurator/#
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  6. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    1. Asus bios

    The bios im using on the APEX was released end of august. Seems on point so far.

    2562 - Intel 7900X - 4700 @ 1.237v - X299 ROG APEX - Samsung B-die 440019 @ 4000 16-16-16-36 1T - custom water

    This was on bios 0702

    installing bios 0802 now see if there is a difference

    [​IMG]

    Yeah, i know. thinking actually of justing buying a complete set locally from cablemod. then sell the stock white cables.
     
  7. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    cinebench with new bios 0802, went up 11 points updating bios

    2573 - Intel 7900X - 4700 @ 1.237v - X299 ROG APEX - Samsung B-die 440019 @ 4000 16-16-16-36 1T - custom water

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Bullants

    Bullants Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Got to be happy with that hey,are the mems running around stock dram volts....or little over?
     
  9. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    mems stock are 1.4v, these speeds and timings are at 1.4v, so stock for the kit :)

    working on over 4000 mhz atm, seems to be very hard on x299

    ye very happy, 7900x @ 4.7+Ghz with mems at 4000 , system flies

    noticably more responsible then the 5960x @ 4.7Ghz with mems 3200 c14.
     
  10. Bullants

    Bullants Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah was thinking around those volts :thumbup:
     
  11. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,301
    So EK just announced MonoBlocks for Rampage VI Extreme and Rampage VI Apex. Do you guys order monoblocks directly from EK or from a shop here in Aus like PCCG ? I have also not used a Monoblock before, which one do you guys recommend - the Nickel only one or the Nickel + Acetal one ? Note I haven't got any RADs yet, or joints etc. so I am very open to suggestions.

    https://www.ekwb.com/shop/water-blocks/motherboard-blocks/monoblocks/intel-x299-series
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017
  12. trippinonprozac

    trippinonprozac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    I have my 3200 c14 kit current at 4000 16-16-16-38 1T on my Xpower board. Both my 7900x and 7800x were able to do this at 1.42v VDIM.

    B-Die is soo good!
     
  13. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hells yeah it is


    My 3200 c14 did 3866 c12 and 4000 c15 on my 7700k. That was with 1.9v haha. Benching only.
     
  14. trippinonprozac

    trippinonprozac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    What do you consider safe voltage wise on these dimms for 24/7?

    I have mine at 1.42 at the moment.
     
  15. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    sammy ic's love voltage, ive seen some run 1.9-1.95v 24/7 for months whithout issues.

    my current 4400c19 kits are 1.4v by default.

    1.42v will be fine 24/7.

    im running my 4400c19 @ 4000 c16 with stock volts (1.4v)

    havnt tried pushing 1.8-1.9v on this kit yet, see what they could do.

    my original 3600 c16 bdies did 3866 c12 @ 1.88v, some kits did 4000 c12.

    bdie can be annoying, but great to clock.
     
  16. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,647
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, what is a good voltage for 5ghz with a 7700K? What cache clock do you guys run and what volts is safe there too?

    :thumbup:
     
  17. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I use 1.3v for 50x/50x

    Can use much less volts just clockimg cpu and leaving cache on auto. Cache only really helps with benching
     
  18. billyb

    billyb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    [​IMG]

    Another 7900X+Apex overclocking result here.


    Followed Barbonets OC post (Thank you for the info). Got the AVX, AVX512 offsets from siliconlottery.com's 4.6GHz binned CPU page.

    Memory is Corsair Dominator Torque 3200 14-16-16-36 kit. I only changed the voltage to 1.47 and clicked 3600MHz. No issue found.

    Cooler is Corsair H115i, suffocating in a NZXT 340S case.

    Could boot and run Prime95 at 1.140V but was crashing on Cinebench, so upped to 1.154. Cinebench runs are into mid 80deg C. Prime95 small FFT runs are 104 and starts thermal throttling to 4GHz (instead of 4.3GHz considering the offset). Lucky my work don't involve lots of small SIMD processing.

    Cache is 33 at 1.180V. For some reason, 34x requires a big jump to 1.225V, so left it at 33x.

    Overall, except the cooling and the case, very happy with the build. No plan for any custom cooling, but depending on how others go, de-lidding is on the list.

    Cheers
    B
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2017
  19. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Cache doesn't even make a huge difference with benching really. Since you have to use the volts anyway, being locked to CPU, you might as well get the extra though, since its 'free volts'.

    Given that it doesn't make a lot of difference, I'd start with 50/45. Begin on 1.32v, never seen an 7700K that can't do 50/45 on 1.32v.

    Then start bringing the voltages down, until you can no longer boot.
    When you get to that point, bring them up a couple of points, boot into windows and test stability. If its stable, start adding cache back on until it won't boot again. Then back off one multiplier, boot into windows and test stability again. You should be about as close to optimum on 5GHz as possible by then.

    After that, don't forget the RAM !!

    Check the first post on THIS THREAD , starting after the 4th photo, for some methodology.
     
  20. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,829
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    That's the best answer aussie :thumbup: Ratzz is onto it.
    As said later try lower Core Volts

    Benching for uncore/ cache whatever :rolleyes: fancy names for Northbridge.
    Yes can make difference & no can be a hindrance for scores. Leave it be if gaming it's a pain for instability.
    RAM biggest fuckup in your machine to make it fall over. x2 8Gb sticks are tough on IMC with high frequency & tight timings.

    You 7700K can run sweet without boosting the crap out of rams for minor benefit. Some benchmarks yes benefit. Some 3D stuff no, not helpful.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: