is a core 2 quad system still usable in 2020?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Rod M, Jan 10, 2020.

  1. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    AC6C1A2A-88A3-4797-83FD-F18295E8D916.jpeg

    You’re doing the exact thing you’re complaining about.
     
  2. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I was discussing the subject of the thread. I invite you to do the same.
    Sounds good. I haven't used Bunsenlab, will try it if I ever bother to resurrect an oldie. I suspect long term everyday use is a different kettle of fish than just having a quick blast. Like-for-like, it's still going to be noticeably slow next to a modern PC carrying out identical tasks. Where your threshold is, is up to the individual.

    For everyday usage I'd spend the $200 for the large speed boost of an old i-class system any day over an old Core2 (as per another user's consensus in this post), but hey I'm not a starving child in Africa.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
  3. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    yeah, using a core2duo daily has absolutely nothing to do with a discussion on using a core2duo daily.

    i love your anecdotal breakdown, it's glorious.
     
  4. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,679
    Location:
    New Zealand
    If whatever your previous post was, actually meant "My main PC is a Core 2 Duo and I'm fine with it", then cool :thumbup: enjoy.
    Thanks, I love you too.
     
  5. flu!d

    flu!d KDE Neon 5.16

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    14,903
    Is this meant to be upside down or have I just suffered a stroke? ;)
     
  6. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,928
    Location:
    Canberra
    It's a mac, you must "think different"
     
    Aetherone and flu!d like this.
  7. flu!d

    flu!d KDE Neon 5.16

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    14,903
    Lol, love it!
     
  8. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    I don’t know why it did that, photo is normal way up on the phone but eh didn’t bother rotating it because it’s pretty simple to work out why I posted the image

    this new forum software sucks
     
    flu!d likes this.
  9. flu!d

    flu!d KDE Neon 5.16

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    14,903
    Every time I try to attach an image using the forum software it states the image is too big! How big does the image have to be?
     
  10. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,549
    Location:
    brisbane
    not as big
     
  11. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5,557
    Location:
    Straya
    People on aging tech forum losing technical ability with age, news at 11
     
    Elmf likes this.
  12. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,928
    Location:
    Canberra
    4 cubits wide by 3 cubits tall.
     
  13. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,549
    Location:
    brisbane
    I prefer to measure in Q*Bert's, but it is still 4*3. The classic retro ratio.
     
  14. Comrade VPZ

    Comrade VPZ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Near Bankstown, NSW
    A discrete graphics card makes a lot of difference. Also DDR3 boards.
     
    flu!d likes this.
  15. flu!d

    flu!d KDE Neon 5.16

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    14,903
    So it's in a state of superposition until observed? I'm starting to understand the confusion here. ;)
     
  16. Elmf

    Elmf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hah
     
  17. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,705
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Back in the day, DDR3 was an awful lot of cost which delivered bugger all real-world difference to the FSB limited Core2's. I'm not sure if ramping the speed would have significant effect, but it should be a doddle to jam 16gb in these days. 16gb of Intel desktop DDR2 ram is rather more difficult.
     
  18. Grant

    Grant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Wollongong
    flu!d likes this.
  19. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,504
    I don't find C2Q's to be bottlenecks, if anything, it's having enough RAM
     
  20. OP
    OP
    Rod M

    Rod M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,475
    Location:
    Sydney
    System is up and running. Just waiting for the gpu bought in forums to arrive.

    Even with 4gb ram and on board graphics it still works quite well as a web surfer and YouTube machine.

    I have run it next to my ryzen 1700 system (see sig) and it really is not that much slower for these tasks.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: