Is the minimum speed of adsl2+ 1.5mbit? regardless of distance?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by kuruptz, May 9, 2007.

  1. kuruptz

    kuruptz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,506
    Location:
    Glenfield, NSW
    Hey

    I am between 6-8 kms from my exchange, if i sign up for adsl2+ (the plan is cheaper then 1.5bit anyway) will my MINIMUM speed be 1.5mbit or is it possible to go lower?

    Thanks
     
  2. sandman72

    sandman72 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    I have a friend who is about the same distance and he syncs around 3.5. use to have drop outs but I believe his new modem has solved that problem
     
  3. Falls

    Falls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,287
    Location:
    Gun Cat @ Bikini Atoll
    Kuruptz , yeah 1500/256 should be min, you most likely get more.

    Only other issue I see you having at long distance is ping time might be higher, By default on most ADSL2+ , the line is forced into Interleave mode for better stabilty and throughput,the trade off at long distance can add upto 20ms to you ping times.

    Some ISP allow you to turn it off (Internode &IInet maybe others?) Optus, TPG and Telstra dont allow the user to turn interleave on/off for ADSL2+. Telstra Wholesale (TW) lines at 8000/384 are also stuck on interleave. I'm pretty sure but not certain about TW 1500/256 has interleaved turned off by default, so you should get a better ping time ,provided your line is clean.

    On noisy lines interleaving can improve ping times.

    F.
     
  4. painkiller

    painkiller Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    when telstra test your line for adsl2 they only allow your connection if you can hold a stable 1500
     
  5. infirmus

    infirmus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    634
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yes, even if you live on the moon you will get 1.5Mbit ;)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    kuruptz

    kuruptz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,506
    Location:
    Glenfield, NSW
    Oh ok well im happy with even 1.5mbit because adsl2+ is cheaper then 1.5mbit anyway for me so might aswell get it.

    Also do you guys think its worth it? Im on cable now 10gb limit, i can go to adsl2+ with TPG for same price as my current cable plan and 30gb limit, or internode adsl(not 2) for same price and 20gb limit.

    Hmmm wish people just said TPG were good they are ideal for me

    Sorry its just a fair bit of my pay each week (only 18) and decision needs to be a wise one as its 12 month to 18 month contract.
     
  7. painkiller

    painkiller Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    TPG for sure. 2 Mates of mine are having a hard time on node at the moment and why get basic adsl when you can have more quota and more speed for the same price ?
     
  8. lavi

    lavi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Brisbane


    Wrong, Telstra allows you to turn interleave on/off as you please on ADSL2+

    From Telstra website:

    our line configuration comprises two components - interleaving and latency.

    Interleaving is a technique in digital data transmission that reduces the impact of noise on a line resulting in a more stable ADSL connection. It works by spreading out the transmitted data over a longer period of time.

    Latency is the time it takes to move a piece of data from one point to another. Latency is typically important for online gaming, where a low latency is highly desirable. For other applications such as web browsing, small changes are usually not noticable.



    Standard
    The default ADSL line profile. Provides good balance between stability and speed.
    6dB ON

    Fast
    This setting removes interleaving from your ADSL connection. This may reduce the latency on your line but also introduces connection instability issues such as dropouts. Only certain applications, such as online gaming will benefit from this setting. Warning: Selecting this option may render your connection unusable.
    6dB OFF

    I'm on BigPond adsl2+ and connect at 16Mbit-18Mbit and I'm 4Km away from the exchange
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  9. BoutS

    BoutS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    4,289
    Location:
    International
    Is that 4km walking/driving distance or actual line length?

    16Mbit-18Mbit is from my understanding indicative of a length of 1-2km's, not 4.

    Im on iinet adsl2 and synch @ 12mbit and line length is just under 3k's, this is on a good line as i know a Telstra Tech who checked the cable details and tested fo noise.
     
  10. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Strange in regards to speeds... maybe its just Sydney thats shit.

    I'm 3.5kms from Exchange and have never sync'd faster than 6Mbit.

    My brother in law is 5kms from Exchange and has never sync'd higher than 2.5Mbit.

    Infact in any of my clients ADSL2+ installations that are 3kms or greater from an exchange I'm yet to see one sync at higher than 8Mbit.

    I think some people in this thread need to prove some claims with screenshots.

    As proven by this graph from Internode http://www.internode.on.net/adsl2/graph/index.htm there is no way you'll get 16-18Mbit sync even 2.5kms away.
     
  11. gAmEbOy

    gAmEbOy Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I don't think TPG will sign you up for adsl2 if you are over 6k from the
    exchange. I might be wrong cause it might be possible to have repeaters
    or such things on your telephone line. I'm around 5k from my exchange LOS,
    and I get attenuation of 49db and connection speed of 6.2Mbps which
    suggests that im 3.9k away. :confused: Tis pretty strange.
    Also word of warning if you do decide to go with TPG, their customer service
    is a joke. :thumbdn: :thumbdn: :thumbdn: Only good thing are the reps on whirpool which seem
    prompt enough when it comes to fixing problems on their end.
     
  12. phantompisser

    phantompisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    Perth
    I used to be with TPG a couple of years ago and their support was indeed a joke . It really was funny if you ever did get through .
    Have a couple of friends using tpg now and things are a lot better than they used to be apparently .
     
  13. lavi

    lavi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Brisbane
    when i called Telstra regarding activation codes on my phone line the person i spoke to told me it's 4.1Km

    i live in Milton and I'm connected to the exchange in Paddington so that would be right.

    Distance don't matter, line quality does! I live in a new apartment building and maybe that's why
     
  14. Falls

    Falls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,287
    Location:
    Gun Cat @ Bikini Atoll
    Excellent!, now if only telstra could improve value for money!

    F.
     
  15. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,472
    Location:
    Melbourne
    speed has nothing to do with it. the only provisioning tests done are that the line has a calculated signal attenuation of 56dB or less at 300KHz, and 6.5dB at 820Hz.

    no speed-limited Telstra Wholesale ADSL service has interleaving enabled or indeed possible. the capability is not implemented to do so.

    that graph is at best a very loose approximation. apart from anything else it assumes one continuous run of unbroken copper UTP (which is impossible as the damn cable only comes is 1830m rolls!), and makes zero allowance for jointing. it also makes the huge, impossible assumption that all phone lines are made out of the same gauge, construction, material and insulation line, which is never the case.

    the graph is, in fact, a worst case scenario graphic and nothing more - although this in turn assumes that the metallic circuit is in pristine condition, which won't be the case in the real world anyway.
     
  16. lavi

    lavi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,003
    Location:
    Brisbane
    hey caspian, thanks for the info on Telstra (wrong firmware causing port hangs) got them to remove the codes and I'm back to 16Mbit and torrents whizz at 1.2MB/s
     

Share This Page