Is there a way to connect my TV to my PC like this?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by peteed1985, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. peteed1985

    peteed1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    So right now I use my PC with dual monitors for gaming and game development like programming so I need my 2nd monitor to be an extended desktop like it is already.

    What I want to do is connect my 40 inch TV to my PC and have it so that the TV isn't a 3rd monitor in the extended desktop but rather is it's own desktop that I have to do something special on my PC to change to controlling it. Basically so I can now and again swap to it and start a new netflix/youtube vid to watch while I play/work.

    Is this type of thing doable?
     
  2. russkris

    russkris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Hobart - Tasmania
    What hardware do you have?
     
  3. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,123
    you want to add a third monitor without it being a third monitor? :lol:

    just plug it in, extend desktop, do nothing with it when you don't (want to) use it & use it when you need to, simple.
     
  4. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sounds like you want a second pc connected to the TV to run netflix etc... and need a kvm or remote desktop session to control it...

    Media player??
     
  5. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,133
    can't you play games with a custom resolution so it only takes up 2 monitors so if you really had to you could have youtube or something running (having two lots of sound coming through is a different matter)

    i don't think what you want is really doable in the fact you want it to run completely separate till you alt+tab to it
     
  6. Reins

    Reins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Windows 10 virtual desktop? Unsure if it has the functionality you are after but it may be what you're after.

    Also, we used to use a program at school like this.. I think it was called '4 Screens' or something similar.
     
  7. tree86ers

    tree86ers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Brisbane
    sorta sounds like remote display.. almost.
    this sounds like something that a chrome cast or an apple tv would be suited for (if you dont have a smart TV) if that is all your going to be doing with it (that being youtube or netflix etc)
     
  8. Usambara

    Usambara Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Haven't tried any of there.

    Someone has apparently made something like you are talking about
    https://www.actualtools.com/virtualdesktops/independent_virtual_desktops_on_multiple_monitors.shtml

    There was also some software that allowed sharing input devices between multiple PC's. But It does require a 2nd PC running, can't remember what, I thought MS was doing a version. PC on usb key with HDMI for under $50 would easily fill that niche.
    Quick search on that concept
    http://www.keyboard-and-mouse-sharing.com/
    https://symless.com/synergy/

    If the you can't have another PC running.
    Perhaps a VM using PCI pass through where you hand over an extra video card to the VM. If you have a discret Video card, and onboard give the onboard to the TV VM. Dunno which support it fully on Windows. KVM easy.
     
  9. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,486
    Sounds like you just want to restrict the mouse from moving to the TV (most of the time), and to not have any desktop background/icons/taskbar/etc on it?
     
  10. guy.incogneto

    guy.incogneto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,574
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That's how I read it

    If so, then Windows basic screen management does it.
    On win10 it's - Windows button + p

    I'm pretty sure what you want is what I have set up.

    I set the tv as monitor 1, this main pc monitor as 2 and secondary pc monitor as 3
    When I want the tv, I use "pc monitor only"
    When I want the pc monitors, use "2nd screen only"
     
  11. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,486
    Yeah, but that's just a quick way to extend monitors. I think he's more after something like this (without the use of any other programs)

    https://i.imgur.com/l9jIYuZ.png

    The mouse doesn't go to the other monitor as easily when they're side-by-side... it has to go through the corner.
     
  12. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8,588
    Location:
    Hella south west
    That can be done in display properties.

    From what I read you may want to look at how your graphics card can use your displays. I have 3 displays, when playing overwatch/editing video I use extended desktop because they are distinguished as individual monitors but for games like mirrors edge I enable a 6400x1080 preset array in Crimson.

    It sounds like you may want to make 2 monitors an array and the TV as an extended desktop which should be entirely possible via GPU multi-monitor configs.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    peteed1985

    peteed1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    I have low vision so when I change to controlling the TV I kinda want to control it while seeing it on my main PC screen too and then when I change back being able to go back to my game.

    It might be a 40" TV but being so far away I can't read anything on it. The only way I can see for it is me installing say a virtual machine 2nd copy of windows that can run in a window that I could drag onto my main screen to start videos and then move the window back to the other monitor. But I think that'd bog the system way down.
     
  14. tree86ers

    tree86ers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ok that gives more context.. and i think your over thinking it.
    as long as your vid card can display to the TV as well just have a web browser or app (netflix has an app right?) to drag it down and change what you need then flick it back up. running a VM to watch vid's is a bit overkill.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    peteed1985

    peteed1985 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Yeah I just don't wanna mouse over to the 3rd screen by mistake when I have the TV off or while i'm in a raid on WoW or even mistakenly mouse to it and pause the video xD
     

Share This Page