Issues with DIGITAL Set top box - Cant get ALL channels.

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by li21, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. li21

    li21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,586
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi all.

    Im having trouble receiving all channels on by DSE Settop box 1568 mode i think its called. The latest offering from Dick Smith..

    I usually use an antenna booster.. which is a little box that blugs into my antenna socket, powered by AC adaptor. I think plug the antenna cable into it. When I do this I receive all channels on analog.. Slight ghosting.

    I find that when I have the booster UNplugged in I can only recieve 2,7,9,10 on Digital set top bo x
    No SBS or any other channels.

    When I plug the booster back I get only ABC, SBS and the extra channels eg macq, rta, expo etc...

    I just dont understand why I cant get ALL channels to work? They all work on analogue?

    Any ideas? Could changing the STB to a different model make a difference?

    thanks.
     
  2. alistair_osborn

    alistair_osborn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Remember that the digital signal does not have the same coverage as the analogue one. In general if you get a good analogue signal your digital coverage will be fine, but there are exceptions. I dont think that boosters help that much for the digital signal, and are not usually recommended. I would suggest that maybe tweaking of the direction of your aerial could help, or use better antenna cabling. Different STBs do utilise different tuner units, so a different unit may well have better luck picking up the channels, but that is not guaranteed. Have a read of the DBA FAQs and coverage maps for more info

    http://www.dba.org.au/

    Alistair
     
  3. OP
    OP
    li21

    li21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,586
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hmm thats really weird.. because I can get good reception when the booster is in on all channels on analogue.. I know nothing about how to tweak the antenna.. :(

    I might try get a new box before foriking out more money on mr antenna :)
     
  4. dantheman65

    dantheman65 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    3,840
    Location:
    Melbourne.
    It's very unlikely a new box will solve any problems.

    The reason you're losing some channels when boosted and gaining others is because those amplifiers boost a certain frequency range. Turns out that the range they are boosting doesn't correspond to the channels that you lost.
     
  5. spankyofoz

    spankyofoz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Perth
    I have the same problem here in Perth. For me it's antenna related: The commercial channels + ABC are on VHF, which I pick up fine (200-300 MHz), but SBS and the extra channels are UHF (500+ MHz).

    So that means you have a UHF booster, where you need a VHF and UHF one.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    li21

    li21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,586
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hmm so you mean by boosting one band, you wont be able to pick up the other?

    HOw much are UHF and VHF boosters?
     
  7. spankyofoz

    spankyofoz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Perth
    No idea, I've never gotten off my arse to investigate.

    edit: I finally got off my arse to investigate, and now I finally have SBS! My problem was my location was set to Europe, so it was scanning the wrong frequencies. Even a manual search wasn't working.

    After reading the DBA forums, I found there was a hidden menu for my digicrystal PVR, so I set the country in there to AUS, did a search, and Bob is your mother's brother.

    So it sounds like I was wrong about the whole UHF/VHF thing. Can you check your region settings? Maybe do a master reset and try again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2006
  8. OP
    OP
    li21

    li21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,586
    Location:
    Sydney
  9. spankyofoz

    spankyofoz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Perth
    Looks like I've led you astray, see my post above for an update.

    Sorry, but at least now I have SBS :D
     
  10. OP
    OP
    li21

    li21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,586
    Location:
    Sydney
    HAHAH bobs your mothers brother..

    Wellwhat you said about only UHF being boosted sounds possible?
    Unfortuantely my box is already set to Australia with bandwith 7mhz.. so i guess theres nothing wrong there:(

    DAMN!
     

Share This Page