itsmydamnations CCIE study journal

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by itsmydamnation, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    why did you have to renigg on it? powers from above or customer compaints or both :p
     
  2. ltd73

    ltd73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    let me put it this way ....
    at the end of the day, revenue speaks louder than words. :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    SO both hey :lol:

    i have justed finished the most painful chapter ever, i have always hated the stuff behind this because there are so many different defaults that it gets confusing....... yes im talking about shaping and policing. its a nightmare.....lol

    lucky debug shows exactly what is configured so it would be quite easy to bumble your way though lab questions without remembering exactly how each and every case works......

    i will post it up sometime tonight.......
     
  4. ltd73

    ltd73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
  5. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    i hope it is because thats what i have been studing :eek: . i love how you have to put a policy map within a policy map to do QOS on a shaped queue :p

    edit: its in the studdy guide, i have been learning MQC based FRTS i wonder if i need to learn the old skool way?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  6. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,600
    Location:
    Hobart
    I don't know too much about that, but those things aren't huge on the agenda initially. At sites where not much is needed an 8-port 3560 is a really good price point. I guess we'll review later.

    I'll have to consider moving our whole network to transparent VTP, but it'll take time to implement. For now I might have to settle for just blocking it from the WAN, or just having everything on the same domain.

    I just wish I knew what actually happened today :| I have absolutely no idea why the change I made brought everything down, or how changing one other site brought it all back up :/
     
  7. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    i wouldn't focus on VTP or STP but rather :

    1. fixing the problem you first posted about.
    2. move the wan to layer 3.

    number two minimises the issues of VTP config and STP config. they can then each be reviewed on a site by site basis rather then looking at an enterprise wide layer 2 review.


    cheers
     
  8. Whisper

    Whisper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,297
    Location:
    Sydney
    You don't understand VTP & VLAN's, that is all. :)

    Suffice it to say, VTP is not for the feint of heart.
     
  9. ltd73

    ltd73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    ya, in all honesty, there is nothing evil about VTP in itself, but rather, if you make a mistake and have VTP deployed, that mistake rapidly configures itself across your entire network - so what may have been a config error impacting very few people can now be a major disruption to the entire network impacting everyone.

    the logic behind "just don't use VTP" is one of minimizing the size of the failure domain.

    i cannot stress this enough. i've seen too many people, both clueless & clueful come unstuck in really bad ways with VTP. :)
     
  10. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,600
    Location:
    Hobart
    Thanks for all the help guys.

    I plan to do the following to fix all this:

    1. test it all in a lab ;)
    2. change native vlan on WAN switch to 201
    3. set broken L2 site to VTP client (just for now!)
    4. commission new sites as L3. connecting ports as access ports on vlan 201

    5. eventually move L2 sites to L3
    6. once all sites are L3 change WAN switch at HQ to be access port where it connects to our provider

    7. remove all VTP from HQ :)

    [​IMG]
     
  11. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,600
    Location:
    Hobart
    hmm think I solved the initial problem, i just changed the native vlan between the remote switch and our wan switch here so that they wouldn't fck each other up on VTP :p
     
  12. Whisper

    Whisper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,297
    Location:
    Sydney
    If you are serious about running VTP, VMPS is the way to go, isn't it?
     
  13. g@z

    g@z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Melbourne
    At a place I worked as few years back, we had an customer request that a specific engineer never worked on their network again because he made a mistake with VTP.

    Regards,
    g@z.
     
  14. yanman

    yanman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    6,600
    Location:
    Hobart
    Today I cleaned up all the WAN mess and switched the 2 problematic remote sites back to VTP transparent.

    I discovered (need verification) that my config works setting each switch connected to the WAN cloud to native vlan of 666 (lol) then not allowing that vlan in. The strange thing was it took several minutes for the attempted trunk negotiation to timeout and then traffic flowed properly!

    Until I can get all the L2 devices off I need to do this method, and cut out DTP,VTP etc and just have manual 802.1q trunks. I just wish it would time-out faster cos initially I thought it was configured wrong (again grr)
     
  15. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    I have finally got around to posting up the last few chapters i have done.


    yanman in regards to what you asked about with the 3560 have a read of chapter 14 notes.
     
  16. g@z

    g@z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ha ha! I see I'm not the only one that uses this vlan number.

    However I only ever use it for evil traffic :D

    Regards,
    g@z.
     
  17. ltd73

    ltd73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    i normally use it for RSPAN. :)
     
  18. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    i have updated with chapter 16 mutlicast,

    multicast seemed to make a lot more sence to me this time around then previous reads. Maybe its my greater exposurse to enterprise networking since passing my BSCI exam ( 3 years ago now).
     
  19. OP
    OP
    itsmydamnation

    itsmydamnation Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10,587
    Location:
    Canberra
    some cool but unrelated came in the mail today :D:D

    linky


    ahh people now know my name!!!!
     
  20. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    now we can see what google knows about you :D
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: