Kaby Lake/Skylake Overclocking, Info, Delid Guide and Owners thread.

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by headin2001, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I had a go, I clearanced the skylake tool since it is on hand and I never used it anyway. The CPU snapped in nicely, loaded up the vice and boom ... It worked perfectly but the snap noise was a bit scary ..

    :lol:

    See we LET the little exposed points right? Then LM, glue the lid down and let it cure.

    :)
     
  2. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Melbourne
    snap noise is scary, i did mine at ratzz with his tool, there is a video of me doing it, and the bang is quite loud!
     
  3. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,151
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    x4 dots nearest the processor if you want.

    Should not need the LET, it's useful on Haswell with exposed surface mount components. Liquid metal put on lean. Looks like crumpled Al-foil.

    That light coating of TIM will stay put. Black silicon, light on edge IHS.
    I clamp with x4 pegs, semi set I'll transfer it to a 1151 socket to bond harder. IHS has a tendency to slide down when the tension is on.

    I'll counteract that with forward early pressure.

    OR buy that tool, much much easier :)
     
  4. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I will get the tool next time, The Rockit tool looks pretty good with the centering fitting to refit the IHS, which tool do you guys reckon is the best?

    Also, is there an optimum orientation for an EK block on these?

    :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2017
  5. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    More questions - I have a z170 fatal1ty itx-ac motherboard I bought used, it has a kaby bios already (supposedly) so this should do for 5ghz right? I don't need a z270 motherboard do I?

    :)
     
  6. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,151
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Sounds fine to me. 7700K is really strong Aussie. I run z170's 5ghz is easy on these processors man...they shit it in.
    One here is a no2 EX Headin processor. Smashes benchmarks up on 54/55 multi custom WC.
    Keep temps in check ......rarely pops over 70deg :leet:
     
  7. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8,234
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Never seen a Kaby i7 that won't post and run stable at 1.32v. Not even on a Z170 iTX (in my case an Asus Z170i Pro gaming). My Z270 ITX board, a Z270i Strix, can run higher clocks than the Z170, but its a much better board IMO.

    Bottom line, yes, pretty much any Z-1151 board should have no problems with 5GHz. The catch being of course.. at what temps? Kaby has absolutely crap TIM. Delidding is virtually a must if you want big clocks or good temps from a 7700K.

    Read post #1 on THIS THREAD .. the board is a Z170i Pro Gaming.

    In post #9, I used the Z270i Strix, for comparison.

    Note of course that both boards are also ITX, like yours.


    .
     
  8. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Thanks boys, it started as a budget build on scavenged parts, hence the motherboard. I will benchmark it but it's a gamer for my son so as long as it's stable he won't care what it's running at, 5ghz is just a personal target. I know it's meant to be easy but I haven't done it yet so I will enjoy seeing it for myself. I have delidded already and it has a custom loop going in so hopefuly temps won't be an issue.

    Cheers.

    :)
     
  9. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, my little z170 build won't boot, what's a cheap little skylake CPU I can use to diagnose my issue with? I need to check if it does in fact have a kaby bios on board (as the seller said) or if I killed it delidded it ....

    Thanks

    :)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,362
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    G3900 is the cheapest you can get I think. Shit celeron.

    You might find a cheap i3 6100 somewhere otherwise. Hopefully someone on the forum can help you out. I would if I still had Skylake.
     
  11. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8,234
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    I sold mine, but I see a few G4400's sold in here occasionally..someone might loan or sell you one.

    I thought I had a chip I could loan you, but its a 3930 Celeron (Kaby) not a 3900 (Skylake).
     
  12. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I just put up a wtb, I hope my delid job didnt kill my Kaby ... Im hoping it doesnt have the right bios even though the seller said it did.

    Its one of the worst feelings, to finish building a rig and it wont boot ...

    :tongue:
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  13. OP
    OP
    headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,362
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    So you didn't test the CPU in the board first then? Always pays to.

    What board are you running?
     
  14. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    In hindsight yes of course, I was building a loop around it and didn't want to dismantle my bench rig to test the z170 .... Saving time costs time too sometimes ey

    :(

    Z170 fatal1ty itx

    :)
     
  15. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    All good guys, it's running fine, I know it's just a benchmarking thing but what do you guys run your cache at?

    I can pass benchmarks at 5ghz 1.35v (haven't tested less volts) and am testing 4700 1.200v as a daily clock. It's for my son so it just has to be stable.

    :)
     
  16. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,151
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    I've run x49 uncore sometimes but really no point other than benchmarks.
    45-46 is doable/ easy
     
  17. Paulie_AU

    Paulie_AU Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,465
    Location:
    Brisbane
    My cache is on 45. Core on 48x. I was running 50x @1.25v but had a few crashes in BF1 so kept volts and dropped back to 48x cause CBF finding the true stable volts for 50x.

    Toying with grabbing a i5 7600k (waiting for price crash...)to bust my gamer down a level and freeing up the 7700k for the bench.
     
  18. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    836
    Aussie did you get hold of a chip? I have a few here. A few G3 chips.

    More than welcome to have.

    Cheers
     
  19. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    The Skylake for flashing? Yes I got a 6100 off ebay but I didnt need it, just needed a hard bios reset.

    The 7700K is running nicely.

    :thumbup:
     
  20. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,339
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, I only did a quick tune on this rig and it seemed solid, so I handed it over to my son and he got a bsod within 5 mins of launching PUBG so I quickly droped the multi 1x and it played fine the rest of the night but the next day he had several bsods so that evening I added some more vdimm and it was fine other than one game crash .... What other voltages should I be tinkering? What's safe for IO voltage and cache?

    I'm expecting the ram side might need work as I'm running 2x16gb sticks at 3000-14-14-14 xmp, may be harder to run the large sticks?

    :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017

Share This Page

Advertisement: