KVM for display port?

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by aussie-revhead, Sep 5, 2017.

  1. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, I have been using a KVM for years, it's an Aten DVI KVM rated for 120hz over DVI but new monitors need display port to get the super high clocks, so what can I use as a KVM for this type of setup?

    Any help would be great.

    :)
     
  2. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,133
    What do you use the kvm for?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I have a daily PC that stays long term and a gamer / bencher that changes parts often, so I like to use the one keyboard, mouse and monitor for both computers.

    :)
     
  4. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Logitech have just released a keyboard that's got it's own built in channels for changing to different PC's and they also have a mouse that does the same.

    Can't confirm the models sorry, but they could be very good options?

    Though you mentioned DVI so perhaps you share monitor too so i'm no help there i guess. Unless your montior has multiple inputs and you jsut have a cord for each PC/GPU?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Yeah I want to avoid 2 operations to switch if possible, the few monitors I have seen with multiple inputs need a few steps to switch inputs, then another for the kB/mouse .... Can't beat the single button press on the KVM.

    :)
     
  6. RnR

    RnR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    10,846
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Let me know what you find mate... currently using a hdmi splitter, (dual keyboard/mouse/monitor on standing desk and sitting desk) but it don't support 4k 60hz. So willing to switch up my setup for something else.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I found an Aten DP kvm rated for 4K, I will try to find the model.

    Edit: Quote from Aten support:

    The CS782DP supports up to the same resolution as the CS1922/CS1924 so up to 4096x2160 @ 60Hz.

    :)
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    128,503
    Location:
    Canadia
    That's a great idea, hopefully it will catch on with other companies. Surprised it's taken so long, unless it's happened before, I wouldn't know. Although maybe there is just too limited a market for it....
     
  9. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Nah man, just one button changes monitor, keyboard and mouse.

    I have seen the little Logitech switchable kb, but I dont want multiple switches just to switch over, kvm works awesome.

    :)
     
  10. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    What's wrong with a software kvm?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,141
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    LOL? Like run a computer through another computer? I never heard of it but I would prefer independent operation.

    :)
     
  12. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    128,503
    Location:
    Canadia
    Nothing at all, if that's what you want.
     

Share This Page