List your crappy home servers!

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Roscoe, Jul 28, 2001.

  1. Goughy

    Goughy Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    197
    HTTP + FTP + general file server

    AMD XP 2200+
    MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU
    512MB
    1x 40Gb system drive
    2x 80Gb RAID-0 Storage
    Intel Pro 1000/MT adapter
    Windows 2003
     
  2. markpunti

    markpunti Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Primary server:
    Dual 1.4GHz Xeons 400FSB
    1GB PC1600 DDR
    40GB OS drive
    4x 36GB SCSI Storage. Raid 5 (Music + Apps)
    4x 146GB SCSI Storage. Raid 5 (DVD-R's)
    4RU Case

    Services: Primary Domain Controller, Primary DHCP, Primary DNS.

    Secondary Server:
    Dual P3 866Mhz Processors
    512MB SDRAM ECC
    40GB OS drive
    4x 160GB Storage Raid 5 (DVD Rips)
    3RU Case

    Services: Secondary Domain Controller, Secondary DHCP, Secondary DNS.

    Download Server:
    Dual P3 550MHz
    512MB SDRAM
    40GB OS Drive
    1RU Case

    Services: Azureus, DC++, Winmx.

    Streaming Server:
    Dual P3 550MHz
    1GB SDRAM
    40GB OS drive
    1RU Case

    Services: Windows Streaming Server.

    Cluster:
    2.8GHz 800FSB
    1GB DDR400
    40GB OS drive
    2RU Case

    Services: Clustering, Folding@Home.
    *There are 4 of the above PC's


    Power bill = +$350 extra :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2005
  3. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,098
    Location:
    Canberra
    g0t pics?

    Also I sympathise re power bill.
     
  4. andrewbt

    andrewbt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canberra
    What is NAT going to do if an internet facing box gets comprimised? Repeat after me, NAT is not a security feature.

    Secondly, My internally facing servers have access to my other networks, my internet facing server does not.. it is very limited to what it can and do, ( whereas my server that handles internal services is a little less restricted. If my external and internal services were on the same box, and I were comprimised... im pretty well screwed arent I?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2005
  5. deepspring

    deepspring Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,601
    Location:
    Maitland, NSW
    Smart people limit their internet accessable servers to only specific services they need or want people to access, and only install the software that it requires to do those functions.

    They also keep their internal servers seperate, completely locked down and accessible only to local network machines...

    But alas, no one thinks of this stuff...
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2005
  6. andrewbt

    andrewbt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canberra

    exactly



    10 Chars...
     
  7. stevenx

    stevenx Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,267
    Location:
    Fai oh see fo.
    I can't remember if I've posted in this thread or not, but here we go anyway. Home/office setup.

    - OpenBSD 3.6.
    P3/800, 512mb ram, 20gb hard drive. Firewall and gateway for ADSL2+ connection number 1. Dynamic IP, PPPoE. Does gateway stuff for the "home" side of the network.

    - FreeBSD 4.8.
    P2/266, 256mb ram, 20gb hard drive. Firewall and gateway for second ADSL2+ connection. One static IP. Bridged. Does the gateway stuff for the "office" side of the network, and firewalls the two servers.

    - FreeBSD 5.4.
    P3/800, 512mb ram, 100gb hard drives. Web and mail server. One static IP. Bridged. Hosts email for about 8 domains, and web server stuff for four.

    - FreeBSD 4.8.
    Dual P2/266, 128mb ram, 10gb hard drive. Web server, IRC, torrents, etc. 3 Static IP's, bridged.

    We've then got the purely "office" servers, which don't really belong in a home server thread - an o2, some Sun pizzabox, and an Alpha.
     
  8. Oblong Cheese

    Oblong Cheese Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10,583
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Of course NAT is not a security feature. If you run a home business with dollars at stake then I can understand your desire to secure your network to the best of your ability. However, if you just have a few servers sitting around doing whatever simply because you like to play with networks or you like to play with computers then I really don't understand the purpose of having everything so secure. From my point of view it'd simply incur further cost than is needed and the setup would also use up valuable time that I could be using to play games. :p

    Not directed at you, but I love how Joe Bloe the average home user feels they need a hardware firewall and industry-class routers just so they can protect their 500Gb porn collection.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2005
  9. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,098
    Location:
    Canberra
    But that COULD be their home business.

    Oh wait, I'm in Canberra.

    :lol:
     
  10. SavvyFx

    SavvyFx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Okay, back to servers

    440BX chipset mobo
    onboard stuff disabled
    nvidia riva 128 gfx card
    Pentium III 866
    120gb Seagate
    LG Burner
    128 mb ram..

    The ram I need to upgrade.. I'm having memory issues at the moment... the swapdisk ran out the other day (40gig of swap disk).. not sure what caused that
     
  11. crazycory22

    crazycory22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    my server

    AOpen AK73Pro(A)
    AMD Athlon 700MHz @ 700MHz
    128MB Generic RAM
    4.2GB Maxtor HDD
    ASound 10/100 PCI NIC
    Ensonic PCI Sound Card
    GForce 2MX 400 Vid Card
    48X Compaq CD-ROM
    Floppy!!!
    Running Windows 95OSR2
    Netscape 7.something
    and Office 97
    Print/File/Wordprocessor/Scanner
    soon to have another 6GB hard drive thrown in for posterity reasons(because i have one)
     
  12. tesna

    tesna Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Jakarta
    1RU Intel ISP 1100 plattform series
    PIII 850
    440BX chipset
    ATI rage series PCI
    128 MB ram
    20GB IDE
    floppy
    cd rom
    and it's got 6 network interface, I only use two of them, I dont know what to do for the other 4?!

    running on clarkconnect home 3.1 to share adsl connection to 3 computers in the house.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2005
  13. infiltraitor

    infiltraitor Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,801
    Location:
    melbourne Donated:$133.70
    you could set up servers on dmz's or create a private internal network that only your IP can access.
    hehe. get creative :p
     
  14. andrewbt

    andrewbt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canberra
    so um, tensa...would you be willing to sell that ISP1100 of yours?

    Im guessing the other four ports are on a quad card...any idea what the brand is? =)
     
  15. evoxbox

    evoxbox Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Tarragindi 4121
    Claris

    Server use: Web Server , DNS , Backup server , Kai Server, F@H
    Server name: Claris
    O/S: MacOS 10.3.2 Tiger Server
    HDD: 1 x 120gb - 1 x 30gb
    CPU: G3 400MhZ
     
  16. tesna

    tesna Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Jakarta
    infiltraitor, the problem is I don't have other machines to set up as a servers, and I only got 384/64k adsl connection :upset:

    andrewbt, unfortunately I can't :) I just got it several days ago, for only about $50USD (quite cheap isn't it?), and I'm not in Australia :). Yup, it's a quad card, d-link with intel chipset, but I forgot the model number.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: