Litecoin mining LTC/FTC/DGC/ETC (Do not offer items for sale in this thread)

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by ernie, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just thought I'd chime in and let you know that I'm using this exact model with my system and I'm getting 550 kH/s. Just in case you were wondering what speed it was running at.
    I actually bought a second one, exact same model, last week but I haven't had time to set it up yet.
     
  2. Pengoz

    Pengoz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,320
    Location:
    Hell
    Thanks Polly.

    Looks like 1 of those 7950 is the equivalent of my current 2 gpu setup of 1x6950+1x5770.

    Thanks for letting us know the hash rate, will be able to calc out ROI and when I could look at turning a profit.

    Doing a rough calc, looking about 4 months for a return at current ltc/usd exchange rate and not including power costs. Just return on capital outlay for the hardware.

    Could possibly reduce the return to 3 months if I compliment it with my existing setup for a combined mining hash rate of 2Mhash/sec.

    Intel Build
    Mobo AsusP8Z77-V P8Z77-V.Z77 $195.
    CPU Pentium or i3? $65/$135
    RAM Corsair 16GB Vengeance $125
    GPU (x3) Sapphire ATI HD 7950 VaporX-OC w BOOST PCI-E 3.0 3GB GDDR5 $315 ($945)
    PSU Corsair HX850 v2 850W $215
    Case Milk Crate / Existing Case $0

    AMD Build:

    Mobo ASRock FM2A85X Extreme6 $125
    CPU AMD A6-5400K 3.6GHZ X2 Black Edition Socket FM2 $75
    RAM Corsair 16GB Vengeance $125
    GPU (x3) Sapphire ATI HD 7950 VaporX-OC w BOOST PCI-E 3.0 3GB GDDR5 $315 ($945)
    PSU Corsair HX850 v2 850W $215
    Case Milk Crate / Existing Case $0
    - Total capital outlay: AMD Build = $1485, Intel Build = $1545 (Pentium) / $1615 (i3)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  3. boogerthe2nd

    boogerthe2nd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Earlwood, NSW 2206
    Hmm well I don't know if you'll need 16GB of RAM.
    I know they say scrypt is memory intensive etc., but I find that my rig with 7950 mining using cgminer and a 3570k mining using cpuminer only uses 1GB RAM. Adding a second 7950 only used about 1.5GB RAM total, so I don't think 3x 7950 will be thaat big a difference.

    But it can't hurt to have plenty of leeway I suppose; just saying you could probably get away with 8GB RAM for like $50 instead of $125 lol
     
  4. scorpia

    scorpia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Melbourne, 3134
    since you are looking at costs etc,
    why not look at the corsair tx850 instead of the HX850. seems like its still a good power supply. just not quite as good as the HX . saves about $45
    also on the AMD rig. you could go down to the A4 chip and save a few more $$$ $20ish
     
  5. Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Location:
    Sydney
    I forgot to mention that I was using GUIminer and I wasn't running it at optimal settings. You could probably get it to 600kH/s with proper, fine tuning.
     
  6. Pengoz

    Pengoz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,320
    Location:
    Hell
    The HX has the plugs for the gpus, otherwise u need to buy adapters I am lead to believe.

    I looked at the A4 but its a FM1 chip the motherboard is FM2, are FM1 chips able to plug into a FM2's cpu socket?
     
  7. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,421
    Finally got CGminer working after fiddling around for more than 5 hours..


    due to CGminer failing to start..

    Words of advice for those starting.

    Install the AMD SDK 2.8 kit first, reboot
    then install the 13.4 Catalsyt drivers, reboot

    Disable any videocards not being used..

    Bingo..

    Now to find those 7950s I had lying around.... for over 6 months...
    Never knew those $249 7950's would come in so handy...
     
  8. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,421
    Hmmms. theres a slice down 7950, known as the HD7870 Myst edition.. would these be any good for mining?

    Any ideas...
     
  9. scorpia

    scorpia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Melbourne, 3134
    good point on the adaptors. but you probably will get some with the GPU's anyway.

    and the a4-5300 is an FM2 chip i believe. Also you could step upto the AM3 range since you probably wont use the onboard video of the FM2.
     
  10. boogerthe2nd

    boogerthe2nd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Earlwood, NSW 2206
    Gah, I also wasted about 3 hours last night trying to upgrade from 13.1 to 13.4. Nothing but trouble, even after downgrading back to 13.1. cgminer would either crash instantly, or crash after starting to mine.

    Ended up doing a system restore back to 2 days ago, and now it's up and running again... but still on 13.1.
     
  11. raincloudx

    raincloudx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,084
    Location:
    Victoria
    Got cgminer working last night but my 3x 7950's had a grand hashrate of 150kh/s.....gah more fiddling needed~!
     
  12. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,421
    Hmmmm... thats what my single 5770 does at the moment...

    Just dug 4 x 7950 out, a 1200W powersupply, an Z68 4 extreme motherboard.. all never used...

    ...

    Time to swap out the 5770 for the a 7950...to see how things run...


     
  13. XST

    XST Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Bris
    post your switches that you are using for cgminer, and a screenshot of the cgminer window when running
     
  14. boogerthe2nd

    boogerthe2nd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Earlwood, NSW 2206
    ... you can just "dig out" 4 high end graphics cards and a suitable PSU? :wired:
    I wants.
     
  15. Pengoz

    Pengoz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,320
    Location:
    Hell
    Umart doesn't stock that chip, so I can get everything all from one the place it'll have to be the chip I selected. That said MSY stocks it and they are near by.

    As far as am3 will it have enuf grunt to service 3 gpus? Will have to see what mobo are out that are like the one for the fm2 chip that has the right amount and placement of pci-e slots.
     
  16. daehenoc

    daehenoc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,057
    Location:
    Mt Gravatt E, BNE, QLD
    QUE?! Geeze, wish I had a supply cupboard as good as your one!!!

    Due to financial circumstances, I won't be purchasing a card to mine litecoin, at least not this month :( Don't mine all the coins until I can get into the game! :)
     
  17. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,421
    All part of dream rig.. that I never built...


    I actually had a 4 way Gigabyte UD9 socket 1366 board and CPU to match up... ( I think CBuzz has it now)..

    I picked up the 7950 when they were $259 (HIS) $299 (Gigabyte) respectively... about a 9 months ago... I can't believe they haven't dropped in price..

    the 1200W power supply was a old model Toppower unit MSY were selling for $99 a year ago..

    Anyway getting around 430 hash untweaked and around 500-5300 tweaked and mildly overclocked.. on a single card... But it's way too noisy for normal use...


    Setup the kids machine to mine on a 5770..ang getting around 140hashes..


    I'mm I've just looked at the X68 Extreme 4, board.. I don't think you can get three 7950s into it very easily... will need an E-ATX case... so looks like that idea will have to go...

     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  18. phat_s14

    phat_s14 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Adelaide
    i'm using GUIMiner-scrypt at the moment with the default pre-sets for my card (7750) and it works great - bout 150khash however when i check the PC in the morning the hash rate has dropped to arond 50.

    IT seems the hashrate just steadily drops over the course of 8-12 hours.

    I reboot and its back to normal again.

    any idea why?
     
  19. OP
    OP
    ernie

    ernie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    16,417
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It's probably lost contact with the pool at some point. Make sure your PC is not going to sleep.

    Don't use GUIminer, it has little diagnostic ability. Use cgminer in a console window, much easier to detect problems.


    - Ernie.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  20. Pengoz

    Pengoz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,320
    Location:
    Hell
    Just a heads up for those new to cgminer, download "cgeasy" its a jar exectuable that'll generate a cgminer config for your card for you.

    Makes setup of cgminer a since and then u can go from there to tweak it.

    Here is my optimal configuration for mining on a rig with a 6950 (unlocked shaders) and 5770.

    It results in a combined hash rate of 600Khash/sec-625Khash/sec

    --scrypt --intensity 18,15 --thread-concurrency 8192,3200 --gpu-threads 2 --worksize 256 --vectors 1 --gpu-fan 85
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013

Share This Page