Litecoin mining LTC/FTC/DGC/ETC (Do not offer items for sale in this thread)

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by ernie, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. dicer

    dicer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Melbourne
    My Jaycar one reads standby watts on my PC's as between 1-5w. Definitely doesn't read 0w.
     
  2. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    14,007
    Location:
    Mexico
    which one are you refering to, the $30 meter is not a Jaycar brand one. The $20 one is... My old $20 one does read standby power?
     
  3. GGG-2

    GGG-2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,627
  4. dicer

    dicer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Melbourne
  5. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    4,576
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Nice rig there.
     
  6. spedwards

    spedwards Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    Sydney
    Looks like another big trade coming on Middlecoin soon, hopefully today!
     
  7. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    4,576
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    My unexchanged is building up 0.035 right now. I doubt the payout today will be huge. If anything it would be smaller than usual. But I guess it will average out overall at about 0.01/mhash/day.
    Have someone else ran some numbers on their middlecoin?
     
  8. spedwards

    spedwards Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've got balance of 0.012 with unexchanged at 0.02 at the moment for 2.1Mh/s.

    This is about the same levels as I had at this time on Saturday and got payout of 0.035 including a few hours downtime at the end of the day.
     
  9. MonoJoker

    MonoJoker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    An hour west of Brisvegas
    Hmmmm I think I've made a rookie mistake with PCIe risers. I bought a "local" one for 21.95 as I want it ASAP and also ordered a HKinese model for 7.95. both were the 1x to 16x version. Could I just have gotten 1x to 1x (AKA PCIe ribbon risers) and got the same result? They are around 3 bux posted from HK so thinking of getting a few for the future.

    Not having a PCIe graphics card in front of me, do they have a 1x "plug" on the "top" - seem to remember they do?

    :confused:
     
  10. Oneofthe30

    Oneofthe30 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Klemzig 5087
    to get the 1x to 1x ribbons to work you would need to cut or melt out the end of the socket that attaches to the card.
     
  11. MonoJoker

    MonoJoker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    An hour west of Brisvegas
    OK so the 1x -> 16x are definitely the go for a n00b like me. Thanks :)

    Also, they come with a molex, if the mobo has a molex close to the PCIe slot do I plug that in or use the PSU's PCIe power plug(s) in preference?

    Oh and I see something about having to short 2 pins from the PCIe 1x socket during online research - is that required with 1x to 16x risers? http://www.gobitgo.com/articles/1001/How-To-Correctly-Use-and-Install-PCI-E-Riser-Cables/
     
  12. leviathan

    leviathan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Melbourne
    removed...
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2014
  13. phat_s14

    phat_s14 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    Adelaide
  14. GGG-2

    GGG-2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,627
    I would assume so.
     
  15. Flashkick

    Flashkick Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Hi guys, I've decided to sell my rigs. Just don’t have enough time to keep up, and not having fun tinkering anymore.

    I appreciate everyone’s support, so here’s a chance for you guys to grab a bargain off me. I really don’t want to ship anything, would like it to be picked up as is. Location VIC 3032.

    Build #1 (never turned on)
    Western Digital WD Blue 500GB WD5000AAKX
    Intel Pentium G3220
    XFX Radeon R9 280X Black Edition 3GB x 4
    G.Skill F3-14900CL9D-8GBXL 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3
    Silverstone ST1500 Strider 1500W (15 A!!)
    TP-Link Wireless N USB
    Custom build case (power supply not stable)
    I've paid over $2500 for this setup.

    Want $2000

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/j9rqgnht8xwgbxi/Photo 29-01-2014 8 01 56 pm.jpg

    Build #2 (running for a month) 2.1-2.2 mh/s
    6 x 270 gigabyte OC ver cards (only 5 cards working at the moment win 8 driver error)
    Windows 8 (not activated)
    ASUS Maximus VI Hero Motherboard 6 pci ports.
    i3 CPU
    1TB HDD
    all powered USB risers
    enermax 1500W PSU
    8 GIG RAM
    USB Wireless N

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/kvk1rte2wtjv1d3/Photo 21-01-2014 9 24 51 am.jpg

    This rig cost me over $2500 as well.

    Want $2000


    I've also got around 11-15 spare 1x to 16x risers powered ribbon risers spare that i'll happily throw in as well when picked up.

    SMS 0405 808 877 for quicker replies.



    Thanks guys.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  16. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,362
    Location:
    Northlakes
    sooo i'm trying to buy USB risers

    aaaand there's NONE on ebay

    anyone? :(

    ribbon ones cost almost as much, and aren't as good/convenient. ugh.

    correction.. it NEVER had a 100bn limit

    it was 'announced' with a 100bn limit, but it was never implemented.

    Good news for the future imo.

    possibly, but it'll recover, it's just people who don't understand selling.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  17. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,603
    I figured the group buy, if it happens, won't arrive any time soon so I ordered the last 7 of the ones with 100cm cable lol :) Perfect excuse to buy moar cards, MSY has intel G1820 for $50 so I picked up a few of them this morning too. Just waiting on my 3 more asrock BTC boards to arrive...shop claims shipment is due tomorrow
     
  18. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    4,576
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    What a shame you have to sell it at a lost. If only I could buy right now and was actually in VIC.
    Good luck with the sale.
     
  19. paul8811

    paul8811 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,277
    Where you ordered the BTC boards from? They are like rocking horse shit
     
  20. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,362
    Location:
    Northlakes
    yah i wanted to get set up this week, looks like i'll need to grab the ribbons... if they work, they work haha

    which shop are you getting the BTC boards from?

    last i enquired was friday and they said mid this week.. i need three too! haha
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: