LN2 + AMD Intergrated Graphics = ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Team.AU, Jul 3, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    eheheh some of the guys at XS are playing with the HD3300 intergrated graphics processor on the amd 790 boards... though i might have a bit of a play on this biostar board..

    biostar ta790gx3 a2+ with intergrated HD3300
    amd phenom ii x4 940 black edition
    corsair pc10000 c5 ddr2
    corsair hx1000
    noctua nh-u12p

    Results ended up being 1200mhz passing nature 3dmark01... I need more northbridge voltage to scale here.. I am maxing out the bios with 1.55v, a quick mod and ill be back for another go..

    [​IMG]

    temp of northbridge
    [​IMG]

    nb preperation
    [​IMG]

    pot mounted
    [​IMG]

    boiling away...
    [​IMG]

    more to come soon
     
  2. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,742
    Location:
    Melbourne
    haha great stuff, can't wait for more results :)

    wats the go with the diagnostic pci card.? any more info on that.? im after something along the lines of that too :)

    cheers
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    just so i know whats going on with the board while im benching... think this one was about $10ish from ebay a few years back... handy to have with alot of the lower-mid boards not having diagnostic leds on board..
     
  4. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    hahah sooooooooooooooo cool man
    love that :thumbup:
    and this will come in handy me thinks ;)
     
  5. Statts

    Statts RIP

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,504
    Location:
    Radelaide, SA
    So awesome.

    Now, time to build that extreme HTPC! :lol:
     
  6. AussieTemplar

    AussieTemplar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,435
    Location:
    Eastern Suburbs Sydney
    Hahahaah! IGP OC kgo!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    i said this wouldnt be the end of this saga...

    i decided to try again with the asrock board, advantage is this board has a mGPU voltage option so i can pump voltage directly into the integrated GPU...

    resulting in a maximum nature frequency of 1275mhz... maybe some more voltage would be useful here.. i am topping out the motherboard maximum voltage of 1.69v, after that it seems to ovp/ocp

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,213
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    How did you get 01 working?
    I have tried, and i keep getting errors about not having enough ram!
    (i have 8 gig)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2009
  9. random1283

    random1283 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    hmmph, whats all this fuss about the 4890 breaking 1ghz for gpu when obviously we can get much further with IGP(for once). Nice work anyway, now this has been on my mind for ages but is it possible to get an atom 1 core, LN2 it, pump some voltage and see where it gets because it would be the same principle as this, where less is more
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    136,350
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    If I don't see burning of some kinda and dead hardware I'm going to be disappointed : )
     
  11. tuchan

    tuchan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    Adelaide
    hahahaha this is wild, reminds me of the laptop with the F1 pot on it a while back:D:thumbup:
    Loving all this AMD action:)
     
  12. stablez

    stablez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,038
    Location:
    Humidycrib
    OK its a mad extraordinary idea. "A" Mad it oc'ed alright and what a result. What would this oc to on air about instead of LN2? Just query matey:)

    I am gonna look into these boards abit more. This is funky but;)

    Another thing which is easy to answer... Doh! Is this GPU better in power and speed than my 90nm 8800gts 640mb? Not bad...:thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  13. qnutnut

    qnutnut Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Sydney

    NO.. Not even close.

    Less Shader power. Less Gddr Ram. Lower Clocks. :)


    Look at that chip, Its a NORTHBRIDGE that just so happens to have an embedded GPU. requiring insane voltages that would simply cook it without LN2. Not to mention said GPU is in the same silicon as the memory controller , cpu i/o etc.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2009
  14. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,823
    Location:
    Canberra
    The "less is more" thing only applies when you're saying that less transistors = more clock speed. If you compare performance, you'll very quickly find that "less is less" (ie less transistors is less performance). The HD 3300 may overclock better than a HD 4890, but unless it overclocks to well over 10GHz it's not going to offer better performance.

    The same would be true for an Atom. A single-core Atom might overclock better than a Core 2, but even at 5GHz an Atom would probably struggle to compete with a Core 2 at ~2.5GHz.
     

Share This Page