looking for foxtel thread? iq4 or 1q3?

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by amisty, Jan 26, 2019.

  1. amisty

    amisty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    VIC 3023
    had a quick search but not if there is a thread, looking for advice regarding the coax cables?
     
  2. neopheX

    neopheX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    573
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Didn’t look hard enough ;)

    https://forums.overclockers.com.au/threads/post-your-foxtel-deal.988196/

    It’s not just about deals as the title suggests :)

    But get an IQ4. IQ3 is rubbish.

    Also you will need to get a satellite dish installed for the IQ4. Coaxial is no longer supported going forward and everyone will be transitioned to Satellite by 2022 so may aswell just do it now. It’s a free transition for anyone moving from cable to satellite
     
  3. Benno1988

    Benno1988 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Brisbane
    IQ3.5 is the same as IQ4 too btw. Just has the coax still.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    amisty

    amisty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,148
    Location:
    VIC 3023
    ok cool thanks yea the deals thing threw me off.

    just upgraded to iQ4 just curious if i needed to change the coax cables that came with with the iQ4 old ones seems to work fine.
     
  5. PsydFX

    PsydFX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,068
    Existing cables will be fine with the iQ4.
     
  6. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    136,433
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    At least they have it right now with the iQ4 :thumbup: Can't fault mine whatsoever.
     
  7. Zee

    Zee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,009
    Location:
    SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
    For Fox installs, coax is coax - generally RG6U (quad shield, solid core RG 6 coax). As in, if the cables were working before, they'll keep working, nothing has changed in the spec that I've seen. The only issue you *may* see is older HDMI cables not supporting 4k, though they usually supply HDMI cables, with blue ends, that seem to be marked as "4k", so shouldn't be any issues there.

    As for IQ3 being rubbish - I'd argue that Foxtel is Rubbish, and should have moved to a streaming style service, but dinosaurs will be dinosaurs.

    Z...
     
  8. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,673
    Location:
    Canberra
    they've tried streaming services (two or three times now), even more rubbish then their regular service. So they'll cling to their old business model as long as they can. Only thing keeping them alive are those wanting the exclusive sports packages, everything else is readily and better available elsewhere. Once those exclusives dry up, it'll be a quick death.
     
  9. Zee

    Zee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,009
    Location:
    SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO

    Whilst true, it's mainly because they did it poorly. Don't they have a sports streaming service they part own or something, though?

    I know we're ditching Fox once Game of Thrones finishes up. We've kept it for sport, but we're just over it, and satellite is simply not an option - I don't know most existing cable customers will deal with it, but my client base that have cable installs simple have no viable way to install a satellite connection, not without serious construction work in a lot of cases - visible cables tacked into the corners and blowing in the breeze on the outside of the building are simply not options. by that, I mean the two wire satellite system (3 if you include FTA) vs the single RG^ system of cable (which include FTA).

    I've also noticed that a lot of cable customers of late are getting terrible FTA reception on Fox, seems like a way to push people to satellite...

    Z...
     
  10. Mynamewastaken

    Mynamewastaken Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not true. Foxtel Now and from all reports, Kayo (new sports thingy), are pretty decent.

    We had Now for a while and had no issues with it. Deactivated it as we weren't using it enough to justify the price.
    Will reactivate in April for GOT. Price has gone up ten bucks a month though...
     
  11. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,673
    Location:
    Canberra
    I never had any luck with them, poor quality/performance, yet I can stream 1080P from prime/netflix/youtube etc. fine.

    I haven't tried Kayo, but fully expecting the same poor experience.
     
  12. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    136,433
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I heard just on the weekend that a mate of mine has picked up Kayo for $25/month and he's loving it.
     
  13. Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    9,844
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney

Share This Page