Low cas 3600 memory and Ryzen

Discussion in 'Memory' started by {V|PER}, Jul 29, 2018.

  1. OP
    OP
    {V|PER}

    {V|PER} Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Yeah i've seen OC3D remove that filter frame in their tutorial on water cooling in the fortress. Good idea on a magnetic filter variant!
     
  2. OP
    OP
    {V|PER}

    {V|PER} Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Ballarat
    What are the chances of buying another 16GB of this RAM down the track, installing and not running into any issues?
     
  3. SnooP-WiggleS

    SnooP-WiggleS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,878
    Location:
    Ballarat, Victoria
    With ryzen speeds go way down when using 4 sticks of ram or a dual rank dimms.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    {V|PER}

    {V|PER} Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Yeah this was along the lines of my thinking. I've read a couple of issues with higher capacity too, ive been using 16GB for a long time now, cant say I've ever needed more think ill just stick to that.
     
  5. dasa2

    dasa2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Northern VIC
    You can run four sticks of samsung b die single rank fairly well if you get a Asus crosshair MB the ram should still do over 3200MHz unless you get really unlucky with your CPU memory controller.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    {V|PER}

    {V|PER} Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Yep getting the Asus Crosshair and EK Monoblock I think.
     
  7. dasa2

    dasa2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Northern VIC
    Here is what one person found they could do with 2700x and Asus crosshair with b die sticks
    2x8GB 3733Mhz
    4x8Gb 3333Mhz
    2x16GB 3000Mhz
    4x16GB 2666Mhz
     

Share This Page