Max HDD on a P3V4X

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by Nemesis, Jul 19, 2001.

  1. Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    Does anyone out there have any info on the maximum size of a HDD that can be run on our beloved P3V4X's ??

    if not - can you guys post what HDD you have working in it

    Thanks
     
  2. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
  3. OP
    OP
    Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    :)

    Thanks PeaceKeeper,

    Can More pple post in here if they are running large drives, as i currently have 1x 20 GB, and i am looking at getting a 80 GB WD drive, but i dont wanna lay out $450 if i cant use it :p

    also, does anyone have any details on RAID performance with the P3V4X, as that will be the next upgrade ;)

    Thanks again

    The Nemesis
     
  4. h2k

    h2k Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm running a 30gb, so i guess it's not that large :)
    but I thought that I wouldn't use it all, and after installing games, downloading videos, recording videos i only got 15gb left ;)
    LOL! so i guess I haven't used that much!
     
  5. snoopy

    snoopy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Sydney
    Running 40 gb
     
  6. Roger

    Roger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    40gb here
     
  7. Ender

    Ender Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    Running a WD 30g 5400 rpm ATA100 (master) and a WD 40g 5400 ATA100 (slave) on the primary port. No issues, the P3V4X 1005 bios recognizes them perfectly.

    Ender
     
  8. scummer

    scummer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'm running two IBM gxp75's raid 0 with a Promise Fasttrack 100 controller. Very stable and fast.




    ASUS P3V4X, Apollo Pro133A,1005 bios
    Step ThermoDynamics PIII 700 @ 933 1.90 vcore
    Promise Fasttrack 100 (raid 0)
    2x IBM GXP75
    SB Live Platinum
    512 meg Crucial cas2 ram
    Pioneer 115 DVD
    Plextor 16/10/40A CDRW
    Utobia DVD decoder with Remote
    ZIP Drive
    Netgear nic
    WIN ME
    Radeon 32DDR clocked 187MHz
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    w00ty :D

    Hey Scummer,

    wassup?

    hey, what size are your 75GXP HDD's that your running?

    im glad to hear that RAID runs quick on the 'ol girl :D

    *me rubs hands together in glee*

    thanks
     
  10. scummer

    scummer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'm running two 15 gigers. I never used up 15 gig on my last rig so a combined 30 gig on this machine is perfect. I would go for the newer IBM's and a Promise FastTrak100 TX2 if I were to upgrade today. If you decide to go with the Fasttrack 100 as in my system be sure to the latest drivers from promise. Have Fun!


    ASUS P3V4X, Apollo Pro133A,1005 bios
    Step ThermoDynamics PIII 700 @ 933 1.90 vcore
    Promise Fasttrack 100 (raid 0)
    2x IBM GXP75
    SB Live Platinum
    512 meg Crucial cas2 ram
    Pioneer 115 DVD
    Plextor 16/10/40A CDRW
    Utobia DVD decoder with Remote
    ZIP Drive
    Netgear nic
    WIN ME
    Radeon 32DDR clocked 187MHz
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    ........

    Well.......

    like i posted above - i need the space :(

    so im looking at getting a 80GB drive, then buy another 80GB later and a Promise Fasttrack Card

    but at the moment, i wanna know if my MoBo supports an 80GB Drive

    Does any1 out there have one on their system running?
     
  12. scummer

    scummer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    If you plan to upgrade to a Raid setup later you will have to wipe the hard drive you are presently using if it's to be part of a raid 0 setup. Thats a big pain if your upgrade is going to happen sooner rather than later. I don't think there would be any problem with the 80 gig HD, but you might be money ahead if you bought 2- 60 gigs or 2- 40 gigs and no raid setup. If it's video your doing then I would recommend a PCI IDE controller to put those HD's on and use the mainboard's IDE connectors for cd/dvd/cdrw/zip/ect...
    If it's not video but important stuff your saving, theres no cheaper way to back up all that data than another HD. Once everything is running smooth, mirror your setup to the other drive and worry no more. PCI controllers can handle 4 drives so more space is no problem.

    ASUS P3V4X, Apollo Pro133A,1005 bios
    Step ThermoDynamics PIII 700 @ 933 1.90 vcore
    Promise Fasttrack 100 (raid 0)
    2x IBM GXP75
    SB Live Platinum
    512 meg Crucial cas2 ram
    Pioneer 115 DVD
    Plextor 16/10/40A CDRW
    Utobia DVD decoder with Remote
    ZIP Drive
    Netgear nic
    WIN ME
    Radeon 32DDR clocked 187MHz
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2001
  13. OP
    OP
    Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    well... i looked into cost, and over here in AU, i can get a 60GB drive for $365 or 80GB for $410 - so i figure i might as well spend 50 more on the extra 20GB - cheapest Gig i will ever buy i guess :)

    when i do get another 80GB drive, i will run raid in mode 0 - for the best speed ;)


    but that wont be for a while - im primarily concerned with getting the 80 GB, and making sure that it will work on my board
     
  14. Teddy2

    Teddy2 Iron Folder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,904
    Location:
    Canberra ACT 550000 Club
    I had a 46GB IBM on my P3V4X,
    I no longer have the P3V4X and I think it was one of the 1006 beta bioses from memory.
    80Gb shouldnt be a problem!
    Teddy :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: