Measure your Internet Connection.

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by VooDoo, Nov 25, 2006.

?

What type(s) of Internet access do you have?

  1. Digital Subscriber Line (DSLR/SHDSL/VDSL/ADSL1/ADSL2/ADSL2+)

    57 vote(s)
    16.1%
  2. ATM/Frame Relay

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. WiMAX

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. ISDN

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Satellite

    1 vote(s)
    0.3%
  6. Dial-up Modem (!)

    2 vote(s)
    0.6%
  7. NBN Fibre to the Home (FTTP/FTTH)

    67 vote(s)
    19.0%
  8. NBN Fibre to the Node (FTTN)

    88 vote(s)
    24.9%
  9. NBN Fibre to the Basement (FTTB)

    7 vote(s)
    2.0%
  10. NBN Fibre to the Curb/Distribution Point (FTTC/FTTdp)

    9 vote(s)
    2.5%
  11. NBN Cable (HFC)

    44 vote(s)
    12.5%
  12. NBN Fixed Wireless

    8 vote(s)
    2.3%
  13. Wireless ISP (not NBN)

    9 vote(s)
    2.5%
  14. Telstra/Optus Cable (not NBN)

    40 vote(s)
    11.3%
  15. MPLS (not NBN)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  16. Fibre (not NBN)

    16 vote(s)
    4.5%
  17. Mobile/Cell Broadband (3G/4G/HSDPA/LTE, etc)

    19 vote(s)
    5.4%
  18. Non-commercial (community effort, etc)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  19. Free (public wifi hotspots, war-driving, neighbour's unsecured wifi, etc)

    3 vote(s)
    0.8%
  20. Sneakernet/Carrier Pigeon

    3 vote(s)
    0.8%
  21. Candy string and two tins

    7 vote(s)
    2.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. EuroSlave

    EuroSlave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    3 Drinks Ahead
    Was getting ~20 down and .5 upload

    went to unlimited phone+internet and added 100/40 speed pack (optus cable)

    Sent me one of those cg3000v2's

    Do a speed test today and only getting ~30 down and ~1 up

    ugh looks like ill have to call optus again
     
  2. phatuis

    phatuis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Melbourne
    [​IMG]

    Not bad considering I'm at the back of the house using WiFi.

    Only strange thing is that about a month ago, it was roughly 6/0.3, it's gone up quite a bit recently for some unknown reason
     
  3. EuroSlave

    EuroSlave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    3 Drinks Ahead

    Call again and they haven't even added the speed pack and turns out it's 100 down and 2mbps up

    god damn it optus why has something that should be like yep done in 5 seconds taken 4 phone calls.
     
  4. zero_velocity

    zero_velocity Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,554
    Location:
    QLD
    Got Telstra cable installed today, this is the result;

    [​IMG]

    I am mildly impressed coming over from ~15mbps adsl2
     
  5. clonex

    clonex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    20,483
    Location:
    north pole
    Is that upload normal for cable?
     
  6. Slug69

    Slug69 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    8,558
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes. With my Optus cable connection it's best is 2Mb/s.
     
  7. CM96

    CM96 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    911
    Location:
    Townsville
    [​IMG]

    Same ol' same ol'. After a recent power outage we gained about 1mbit in sync but lost it again after a modem reboot :upset:

    Note that it can go much higher, just telshit and optarse won't do it for some reason e.g. iinet offer 8Mbit up on their plans but still isn't close to what HFC is capable of.
     
  8. zero_velocity

    zero_velocity Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,554
    Location:
    QLD
    Yeh that's standard. They limit upload speeds so we can't do anything overly productive :tongue: But if you're worried about upload speeds then you're going it wrong :lol:
     
  9. RETARD

    RETARD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    4,048
    Location:
    Adelaide
    try uploading a 1080p 3hr video to YT or stream on twitch - then we'll see how much you love 2.5 up load ;)
     
  10. zero_velocity

    zero_velocity Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,554
    Location:
    QLD
    Thing is... I don't do any of that crap I would rather just play games on <30ms ping and download any 1080p movie I want in a matter of a few minutes
     
  11. sir_bazz

    sir_bazz Team Papparazi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,414
    Location:
    Mentone, Vic.
    Works out to about about a gig an hour. Kick it off just before bed and your 8gig file is done when you wake up.

    Would be a bigger issue if that transfer was a time sensitive application instead of just youtube.
     
  12. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,542
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Or when your on fibre it's 20-40x faster
     
  13. sir_bazz

    sir_bazz Team Papparazi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,414
    Location:
    Mentone, Vic.
    That would mean you could sleep less before it's done! :p
     
  14. clonex

    clonex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    20,483
    Location:
    north pole
    Or just upload more that you get the same amount of sleep
     
  15. Cpt Watermelon

    Cpt Watermelon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    794
    [​IMG]

    My SNR has been jumping around 9.9db to 6.4db lately from the rain.

    SNR D/U 9.9/6.3
    ATT D/U 47/22.9

    I am on one of the only 5 rims/cmuxs in this town that are not adsl2+ enabled and according to Telstras wholesale spreadsheets it is the 2nd out of two that are not adsl2+ enabled and attenuated/shaped as well, and this serves a large shopping centre (70~100 shops) and about another 40~50 surrounding businesses.

    Aaaaand, I miss out on the FTTN as well.
     
  16. sir_bazz

    sir_bazz Team Papparazi

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,414
    Location:
    Mentone, Vic.
    Dang! How big are your youtube video uploads? Thought I was being generous using an 8gig filesize as an example.

    It's not like previous poster was uploading 4K videos.
     
  17. SupremeMoFo

    SupremeMoFo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,008
    Location:
    Adelaide
    [​IMG]

    Pretty shit considering my phoneline is only 2km and not rated as having high signal loss.

    Good thing I bought a house in an NBN build zone!
     
  18. hawpinghaxbag

    hawpinghaxbag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,827
    Location:
    Your mum's place
    [​IMG]

    3rd world semi-rural thai villiage adsl 10Mbit package unlimited DLs $20/month

    :p
     
  19. OP
    OP
    VooDoo

    VooDoo Large Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    11,232
    Location:
    Drag Rehab Center
  20. xHardz

    xHardz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    343
    [​IMG]


    :(

    Moving house and having to use Ethernet over Power equipment (500mb rated netgear) due to the NBN NTD installation in the lower floor garage I have lost my 98-102Mb/s download speed.

    Speed test seems to max out at the above speed but Steam/Origin/WoW downloader have all hit 7-8MB/S if not more. Sad when connected via Ethernet to the router, was getting faster over wifi previously.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: