1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Measure your Internet Connection.

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by VooDoo, Nov 25, 2006.

?

What type(s) of Internet access do you have?

  1. Digital Subscriber Line (DSLR/SHDSL/VDSL/ADSL1/ADSL2/ADSL2+)

    66 vote(s)
    11.1%
  2. ATM/Frame Relay

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. WiMAX

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. ISDN

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Satellite

    1 vote(s)
    0.2%
  6. Dial-up Modem (!)

    2 vote(s)
    0.3%
  7. NBN Fibre to the Home (FTTP/FTTH)

    127 vote(s)
    21.3%
  8. NBN Fibre to the Node (FTTN)

    130 vote(s)
    21.8%
  9. NBN Fibre to the Basement (FTTB)

    8 vote(s)
    1.3%
  10. NBN Fibre to the Curb/Distribution Point (FTTC/FTTdp)

    46 vote(s)
    7.7%
  11. NBN Cable (HFC)

    108 vote(s)
    18.1%
  12. NBN Fixed Wireless

    11 vote(s)
    1.8%
  13. Wireless ISP (not NBN)

    16 vote(s)
    2.7%
  14. Telstra/Optus Cable (not NBN)

    50 vote(s)
    8.4%
  15. MPLS (not NBN)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  16. Fibre (not NBN)

    20 vote(s)
    3.4%
  17. Mobile/Cell Broadband (3G/4G/HSDPA/LTE, etc)

    34 vote(s)
    5.7%
  18. Non-commercial (community effort, etc)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  19. Free (public wifi hotspots, war-driving, neighbour's unsecured wifi, etc)

    4 vote(s)
    0.7%
  20. Sneakernet/Carrier Pigeon

    3 vote(s)
    0.5%
  21. Candy string and two tins

    12 vote(s)
    2.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Sneakypuss

    Sneakypuss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    melbourne 3041
    Yeah u consumers would never need more than 40mbps upload, in fact here's 20mbits cause u don't even really need 40...., just use your 5g mobile phone connections to upload your tiktok and insta content jeez lol
     
    Blinky and Sipheren like this.
  2. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    3107
    Yeh look I joined in Jan and they were perfect, 2 months later and my Plex is not streaming instead buffering and my favourite game has packet loss issues from 7-11pm when I want to play. I was paying $89 + $20 mobile. Ported that phone to an aldi family plan and now paying $83 for 250/25. Seems solid so far. I couldn't get a hold of anyone on the phones when I went to cancel I was on hold for ages.

    What sort of PC do you have pfsense running on? That may be your limiting factor, especially if in a VM.
     
  3. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,466
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Yeah, pfSense is on my Server below under Hyper-V, I have had it hit ~900 with pfBlocker disabled, but I don't need full speed anyway, ~500 is fine, if I wanted to chase the full gig I would move to a hardware firewall.
     
    PULS8R likes this.
  4. steelbom

    steelbom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I'm happy to be on AussieBB. Good to get away from Telstra. Plan is about $10 more expensive than with Telstra for 4x the speed lul. I'd really like 500mbps upload though.
     
    davros123, Sneakypuss and Blinky like this.
  5. Snoops

    Snoops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ouchie Hyper-V is still shite with virtual nics I see. Can you SR-IOV/passthrough the nic ports ?
     
  6. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,466
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    It is passed through, I can get a gig through the NIC easily enough as I have many VM's using the virtual Switch which uses the physical NIC card. It's more that pfSense just needs more processor performance to go higher, so not to do with the NIC.
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    162,450
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Same, interestingly I gave Telstra the opportunity to match Aussie before I left, they declined, I went to AussieBB, then a week or two later they dropped their prices to the same as Aussie :lol:

    Sure I'm only one person, but still, they lost a customer over it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2022
  8. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    3107
    Bit of Telstra 5G action, about 25m from the tower using an inverter in the car.

    [​IMG]
     
    Sipheren likes this.
  9. steelbom

    steelbom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Lmao same, I actually offered to stay with them if they match the price, mainly because I didn't realize how easy it was to switch (it was done in about 30 mins near midnight).

    Telstra offered me a generous $5 discount, bringing my plan down to only $5 more expensive than new customers pay for the same plan I was already on.
    After they realised they weren't getting anywhere, they bumped that bad boy up to $10 and I stopped wasting my time.
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    162,450
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Yeah it's very easy. The only thing that makes my situation slightly more complicated is having voip.
     
  11. steelbom

    steelbom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ahhh right, I forgot about VoIP. We don't use it at our place.
     
  12. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,181
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm surprised that VoIP or fixed lines are still used today with mobile phones being so prevalent.
     
    Dass Booty, steelbom and bym007 like this.
  13. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,360
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    Most people we know still have some kind of home phone. We have one as well because the mobile network can be dodgy, we've had days of 1 bar reception for no reason.
     
  14. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,181
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Gee that's terrible in 2022. Are you in a blackspot (geography) or just underserved by that reseller?
    I've gone from a blackspot in south Tassy to CBD where the 5G can be faster than the NBN Fiber.
     
  15. Stooge007

    Stooge007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12,064
    Location:
    The Shire, Sydney
    i live in a mobile blackspot (bottom of a hill), it's weird but Optus gets better mobile reception than Telstra here, but neither get good reception

    thank god for VoWifi
     
    Blinky likes this.
  16. davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,222
    PfBlocker is a hog. I get capped out at around 550 and 90-100% cpu.
    Turn it off and I get 700 and 16%cpu :)

    But I'd prefer to have it on.
    Problem is likely my poor little 2 core Celeron :)
    Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU G1820 @ 2.70GHz
     
    Blinky and Sipheren like this.
  17. TheWatcher

    TheWatcher Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    763
    Is 25Mbit enough for 4k streaming Netflix, Disney etc?
     
  18. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4,181
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The answer is yes but only just and there is another part to the answer as well because you asked about Netflix specifically; Netflix changed their bit rate or encoding a little while back to allow a lower rate of 15Mbps but I just can't remember what they did exactly. Normally 4k UHD will take every bit of 25Mbps, so if there are others that need bandwidth you'll have issues.

    The Netflix speed test is https://fast.com/

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2022
  19. bym007

    bym007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Melbourne
    :thumbdn::thumbdn:

    [​IMG]
     
    Blinky likes this.
  20. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    162,450
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I just can't be assed going through the setup again. Didn't work off the shelf and had to use ABB support to tweak some settings to get it working. Just as easy to stay. If it were just the internet I'd probably be swapping more often.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: