MiSTer FPGA (computer/console/arcade hardware simulation)

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by elvis, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    EDIT _ no usb hub ??
    no need for the 'tuckO'

    edit 9000 - no need for the bottom plate
    just use the one that comes with the DE10 ;)
    photos on the way
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  2. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    upload_2019-4-26_19-34-49.png

    here's mine - I used a few old mobo standoffs and nylon tubes to space the bottom plate away a little.
    grab some standoffs from altronics/jaycar / your spare paarts bin and use those
    the plate you see is the stock one that would normally be on the top of the DE10

    you can see why the usb thingo would be nice. now on the version 1.2 usb hub they have the 3 options.
    I'd say go the cable on the hub and drop the OtuckGo for now.
    elvis might be able to make more sense of it.
    Or ask on the Atari forums too
     
  3. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    sorry for spamming new replys guys. not sure if Vanne is seeing the edits before hitting 'buy now'

    upload_2019-4-26_19-48-27.png


    1. the usb on the go cable from the v1.1 hub
    2. power splitter that comes with the usb hub (but no standoffs due to the way they do the cases)
    3. sync on green switch which is easy to miss/knock

    that's the stock fan that come with the IO board, might be worth a few bucks to get the quieter version, depends on tolerance and background noise :)

    edit #5,000,000 - grab a power travel adapter from KMart too. I think they were 8 or 12 bucks. The DE10 comes with a universal voltage PSU, but the pins are USA style
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  4. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,798
    Thx, I would have loved the clear acrylic case, but sadly, none left/none in stock. :(

    Really looking forwards to the MSX2, C64 and Amiga cores. The rest for me is a bonmus :D

    Shit, already hit "buy it now" :/
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  5. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    Flick him an email to cancel that order and redo it.
    It'll be all good :)

    Edit. Missed your question on the ram sorry.
    I have NFI :) i think the largest supported by MiSTer is 32 ???? but i might be way off.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  6. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,798
    I just emailed the ol Prokchop Express, and he said no worries, USB hub added :D
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    42,776
    Location:
    Brisbane
    MUTMAN and shredder like this.
  8. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,798
    Hey guys , any updates on the x68000 sharp core :)?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  9. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    nice :thumbup::thumbup: . i just found out you can cycle through backgrounds in the menu :o
    no more static for me, blissful black (the double borders is nice too) or a nice test colour gradient is much nicer on the eyes :)

    i wonder (hope) if a nice oled panel around 3:4 or 4:5 at 26"-29" will ever be made ...
    i'm thinking it would make for a beautiful MiSTer screen ???
     
  10. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    42,776
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No updates to the git repo for over a year. I'll go hunting to see if anyone's working in secret somewhere else.

    I was wondering how to do that. What's the magic incantation?
     
  11. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    Shoot. Sorry. Didnt mean to not say it. :lol:
    The magic is F2 iirc
     
    elvis likes this.
  12. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,798
    [​IMG]

    Mine got here today, now I just need the other boards to arrive. :)
     
    MUTMAN and elvis like this.
  13. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    You can load up the arcade roms without anything else :thumbup:
     
  14. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    42,776
    Location:
    Brisbane
    A few of the consoles work without the RAM expansion. I think both Master System and Megadrive do, as well as PC Engine maybe?
     
  15. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,819
    Location:
    Sydney
    Pretty much anything not listed here https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/SDRAM-Requirement-by-cores should run without needing the addons. I should add though that the de10 nano gets hot just idling in the menu if you don't put a heatsink on it (apparently thanks to the arm CPU, the FPGA runs cool), when you order the SDRAM and IOboard pretty much every seller gives you a heatsink. Despite the heat i did run quite a lot of stuff since i couldn't wait for shipping :)
     
  16. greencamel65

    greencamel65 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Asgard
  17. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    Not sure how true it is but i read a comment over on the atari forums that CAVE and CP1 are close to ready ....
    That would open up a ton more arcade roms :)
    What close and ready mean, i do not know.
    Please be true :Paranoid:
     
  18. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,819
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's not on MiSTer but the fact someone is working on it is a good sign, here is the video


    Quote: "FPGA is XC7Z020 on PYNQ-Z1 board (Similar to MiSTer FPGA) The idea is to release the source code once the project is done and port it to MiSTer."

    Jotego also mentioned he got an R-type board and will eventually get to working on that :)
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  19. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
    looked at that vid a page or two back. still looks incredible :thumbup:
     
  20. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    42,776
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Google says F1, although neither worked for me. More Googling suggests it only works through the scaler code, so it could be limited to HDMI out only.

    Looks like CRT users in either single or double scanned mode get the background "snow" as their only option.
     
    MUTMAN likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: