MiSTer FPGA (computer/console/arcade hardware simulation)

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by elvis, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. nimmers

    nimmers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Sydney
    So who has one? After seeing the pre CPS1 capcom core I have to say I want one. Would probably be wanting to permanently mate it to a JPAC to play in an arcade setup.
     
  2. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    4109
    I asked this just a few posts back and flain has a really good post in reply :)


    edit - shouldn't post words pre-caffine
     
  3. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,259
    Location:
    Sydney
    Someone posted some video of a new X68000 core, it's unknown if its the existing one being improved by someone new or a new one all together







     
    Vanne, MUTMAN and elvis like this.
  4. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    MiSTer continues to prove itself my new path for retro gaming. I was in Japan early 2018, and the asking price for X68000 machines was pretty nuts. There's only a few machines I don't have (X68000, PC Engine CDROM [have a normal PC Engine], and a few others I'm forgetting) but all of them are priced so high, and maintenance on all of them is a massive issue too.

    I can very easily see MiSTer replacing my entire physical collection one day.
     
    flain and nimmers like this.
  5. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,850
    Location:
    Prospect SA
    I kinda want to get into building these but I've got almost no interest in actually using any of these retro platforms...like, I think it looks cool and I want to help other people do the cool thing?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If you're after a platform that allows you to quickly play almost any 8 or 16 bit game (for whatever reason - personal interest, research, journalism, whatever), MiSTer is pretty much perfect.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
  7. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Australia
    I wouldn't let that stop you! I've long since accepted that I'm rarely going to actually sit down and play games on the hardware I've collected and lovingly restored over the years - turns out that building / messing around with the hardware is my thing.
     
    shredder, Vanne and MUTMAN like this.
  8. gdjacobs

    gdjacobs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,204
    Location:
    MB, Canada
    The more I read about this project, the more I think I'm in love!
     
    Vanne likes this.
  9. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    552
    lol, after getting my 128, this looks better and better.. lol

    wonder what boards you really need?

    Lots of different sd ram boards available v1- all the way to v3...

    no idea what to get...
     
  10. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    4109

    I'm in the same boat Vanne
    A very nice ocau'er has sent me this

    But I'm still not sure exactly is required for arcade emulation ?? I'm hoping to do some research this weekend and figure out (?) what's what in MiSTer land :)
     
  11. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    To play everything the MiSTer has to offer, you need:

    * DE-10 Nano. The brains of the operation. Has a single USB OTG port, ethernet, and HDMI out, so you can do a few things with it as is.

    * Heatsink. Because the DE-10 Nano gets hot.

    * MicroSD card. Holds your loader and software. Kinda like a Raspberry Pi, ish.

    * RAM expansion. Needed for most cores. A few simpler ones can do without, but there's more that require it than don't. Most are rated by maximum frequency they can handle. There's a list online of the minimum you need for each core (I'll put that in later).

    [edit] RAM requirements - https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/SDRAM-requirement-by-cores

    * IO board. Gives you more standard USB ports, analogue out (both low res 240p and higher res modes, RGB and YPbPr component), and a fan to cool your heatsink. Also some buttons for power/reset control.

    If you don't need analogue video (HDMI is good enough for you), you could just get a USB OTG hub and a small fan and skip the IO board.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
    MUTMAN, Vanne and flain like this.
  12. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,259
    Location:
    Sydney
    For the addon boards there are threads in the MiSTer forum here http://www.atari-forum.com/viewforum.php?f=117 you can post in the thread to request them and there are enough people making them that they usually message you pretty quickly (i had someone message me within an hour). If you can find someone Australian based it will reduce your shipping costs.

    Also while you might need to wait for addon boards you can happily play PC Engine games without any add ons and the core is pretty much perfect :)

    PCE is really an awesome system, such a high frame rate compared to other systems of that era and in my opinion probably the best ever home port of R-Type :).
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
    MUTMAN likes this.
  13. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Bumping for those that missed it - the RAM frequency requirements are here:
    https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/SDRAM-requirement-by-cores

    The current most demanding core is the Acorn Archimedes "Archie" core, at 128MHz. Most RAM boards appear to be tested at around 133MHz (and more recently 167MHz). I'm not sure what speed newer cores like the upcoming Neo Geo core wants.

    Also, I found the Atari forums confusing when trying to find out which seller was where. It was a mess of linked/edited/update posts and sellers who only shipped to certain places at certain times.

    Thankfully, one of the more notable sellers has opened up his own online shop thanks to the demand. I'll be purchasing shortly from him:
    https://misteraddons.com/

    Great video here, too, of putting all these boards together:

     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2019
    MUTMAN likes this.
  14. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,259
    Location:
    Sydney
    Good video but i would avoid the USB board he uses as it's not powered. Quite a common issue on MiSTer is the USB port is pretty low power and if you try to use a usb hub that doesn't supply it's own power you will have issues with wireless keyboards and trying to use more than 1 controller (i had problems with both a wireless keyboard and a xbox360 usb controller before i got a powered hub).
     
    MUTMAN and elvis like this.
  15. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    4109
    upload_2019-2-16_14-43-57.png

    from Elvis's link the USB hub he sells is powered and has a Y-cable for the power

    speaking of power the DE-10 uses 5VDC but a barrel jack, must be some beefy current draw ???
     
    flain likes this.
  16. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,259
    Location:
    Sydney
    The power pack that comes with it is 5V 2A
     
  17. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,984
    Location:
    4109
    Thanks :) Are you running yours in a case flain ??

    elvis are you planning on getting a case ??
    I'm thinking mine will end up living in a arcade cab, so probably not required, but might be a nice safety net ??
     
  18. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Probably not. I'm not interested in the aesthetics of the device. A bare board is fine for me, and the case doesn't offer any EMR shielding or air flow improvements.
     
  19. flain

    flain Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,259
    Location:
    Sydney
    No case on mine, currently you still need a keyboard to do certain things in the menu so a cab might be a challenge at present too.

    I might do a 3D printed case in future, i just don't like the look of any of the current ones
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  20. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    MUTMAN likes this.

Share This Page