Modems for NBN over HFC?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Tim_Servo, Sep 6, 2019.

  1. Tim_Servo

    Tim_Servo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    I'm transitioning over to NBN HFC from Optus cable in a few weeks, and I'm trying to figure out what equipment I need. I'm currently using the crappy Optus Netgear CG3000v2 modem in bridge mode, plugged into a much better Netgear router.

    I'd like to find an HFC-compatible modem to use in its place, but I can't seem to find very much beyond a few basic Netcomm models. I'm considering going with Tangerine who offer a basic modem/router for about $90, which can be configured to use bridge mode.

    My question is are there any better HFC-compatible modems out there? I'd love just a modem (rather than a modem/router) because I intend to use my own network hardware. Should I just suck it up and spend $90 on the crappy Netcomm modem, or can anyone recommend any alternative products for this purpose?

    Thanks for any and all replies!
     
  2. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    you must use the NBN supplied HFC modem, there is no choice or option available. what router you use is between you and your ISP.

    the reference to "modems" on the Tangerine page is only in relation to use with FTTB or FTTN services, not HFC.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
  3. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,696
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    NBN don't accept user supplied HFC modems for HFC services. NBN themselves supply the modem, an Arris CM8200 , which they call a "connection box".

    All you need to find is a router that has an ethernet WAN interface.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Tim_Servo

    Tim_Servo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Is that so? I was told (by customer support) that the connection would use the existing Telstra HFC connection (we have both a Telstra and Optus cable line in the house, it's a rental) and thus we would require a modem that could accept an HFC connection.

    So is it correct to assume the Arris CM8200 will be supplied and installed by the NBN technician on the day of activation?

    The use of the word "modem" is what threw me, since it seems to have morphed into a catch-all term for "internet box" among ISPs
     
  5. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,947
    Location:
    Prospect SA
    Yes. The technician will install and test the "HFC NTD", an Arris CM8200. I'll upload photos of the NBN-branded packaging later if it makes you feel more confident about this...
     
  6. Mjollnir

    Mjollnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6,130
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC3104
    NBN supplies the new HFC modem. You can use any router
     
  7. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,238
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have used the Asus RT-68U, Fortigate 50E, PA220 and Meraki MX100/68/64 successfully. You only need an Ethernet router (pick any 'Wireless router' from MSY/JBHIFI/Anywhere) and configure it for PPPoE or (more commonly) IPoE/DHCP.
     
  8. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    this is a reaction to a world where people go brain dead when technology is mentioned. it's far too hard to distinguish between a modem and a router, and the functionality both provide, when the person in question thinks this is a hard drive.

    [​IMG]
     
    Slug69 and Mace like this.
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    59,408
    Location:
    brisbane
    my users call our thin clients modems and to power cycle them then turn the monitor off and on.
     
  10. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,217
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    unless you require a home phone and then you need ot use the RSP supplied one..
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    59,408
    Location:
    brisbane
    a tip for all the senior citizens.
     
    Tim_Servo likes this.
  12. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,696
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    They'll use the existing* HFC wallplate, so what you were told isn't really wrong, just ambiguous.

    *for mine the NBN tech offered to put in a new one in a different location, but I passed on the offer. They also redid the external coax entry point at time of install, and a couple of weeks later redid the overhead tap because they were not up to scratch.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
    Tim_Servo likes this.
  13. theSeekerr

    theSeekerr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,947
    Location:
    Prospect SA
    Actually, they usually swap the wallplate out....the existing one will usually say "Telstra", they'll pop it off to swap one on that says "NBNco".

    Because that's a worthwhile use of time, obviously.
     
    Slug69 likes this.
  14. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,696
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    mine just got a new NBN sticker slapped on it
     
    die_piggy likes this.
  15. koss

    koss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,368
    Location:
    Vic
    The Arris is a modem/router.

    Some ISPs require that your firewall router supports VLAN tagging, so check that.
    At home I use a Ubiquiti EdgeRouter for my HFC firewall, it's great and cheap.
    https://www.amazon.com/Ubiquiti-EdgeRouter-Advanced-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B00YFJT29C
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
  16. OP
    OP
    Tim_Servo

    Tim_Servo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks everyone for your help! I ordered last night at around 5.30pm, woke up this morning to an email telling me my NBN will be connected one week from today. I'm pretty impressed with the turnaround time, not least because Optus are kicking us off the cable network on the 20th.

    I had serious issues a few years ago with Optus cable so I stamped my feet till they replaced the overhead tap (which helped massively) so fingers crossed.

    Thanks for the heads up, I checked when ordering and Tangerine don't require VLAN tagging which means I'm good to go.
     
  17. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,217
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    Not a router...

    It is barely a modem too... more of an interface between HFC and ethernet
     
  18. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    definitely not a router. it has no layer 3 functionality in terms of the end user access. no device that NBN supplies is, the product is a layer 2 connection from end user premises to ISP.

    Pugs's description is accurate - it's a HFC to ethernet media converter.
     
    Pugs likes this.
  19. scips

    scips Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    432
    Media converter/heater
     
    Slug69 likes this.
  20. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,593
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    Is it ever. I'm considering putting a fan on it, not to get more performance, but to lessen the risk of it catching fire.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: