Monitor without DP

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by C.Y, Sep 18, 2020.

  1. C.Y

    C.Y Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    45
    Hi All

    I just wanted to double check my understanding.

    I have a triple monitor (144hz) setup but one of the monitors only has DVI or HDMI.

    Currently on a RX580 which can support the above ... but with all the hooha that is going on regarding new GPU's at the moment ... its probably the right time to upgrade.

    However given most higher grade GPU's have 3 DP's ..... my options are
    1. Find a card that can support DVI
    2. Replace the said monitor with a monitor that has DP

    My understanding is the DVI to DP cables only work one way (DVI as output into DP as input and not the other way around)

    Is this correct ??

    TIA
     
  2. 335 GT

    335 GT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    W.A.
    Cables aren't directional. It's just electrons flowing down a wire.

    So use that cable or an adapter.
     
  3. kogi

    kogi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,880
    Location:
    2031
    I have some ebay dp to hdmi cables and they work. Bear in mind there are 4k specific ones if u want 4k
     
  4. Sir Didymus

    Sir Didymus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    DP to DVI adapters are common and cheap. Going from DVI to DP is different as you need an active adapter to process the signal into DP.

    Cables can absolutely be directional because the ports are expecting different signals. It's not just a matter of making the physical connection.
     
    Reins likes this.
  5. 335 GT

    335 GT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    W.A.
    Yes.
    I misread his post.
     
  6. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
    I’m confused? Most gpu’s I have seen coming out have a HDMI option as well, couldn’t you use a HDMI cable with the monitor that is HDMI/DVI only?
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,218
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Just grab an HDMI to DVI cable for the monitor that has that, they are cheap enough. As above you will have an hdmi output port on the new card.
     
  8. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,555
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Incorrect. DP to DVI adaptors and cables are certainly a thing, I use them all the time for clients who have OEM workstations that only feature DP.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2020
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    65,255
    Location:
    brisbane
    i buy DP-HDMI cables in lots of 50 from fleabay for work.

    just get some off eBay .
     
  10. nav

    nav Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    4,219
    Location:
    melbourne
    Yea, as suggested grab them off Ebay. I've had problems achieving 4K (and above) resolution with some DP cables though, something to look out for.

    -nav.
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    65,255
    Location:
    brisbane
    yeah i'd make sure you can push what you want through them we only use them for 1080P.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    C.Y

    C.Y Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks all for the replies ... much appreciated
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: