Monopoly City Streets Resources

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by SgtCaboose, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
    Official Blog
    http://blog.monopolycitystreets.com/

    Official FAQ
    http://docs.google.com/View?id=dfzghp76_3f3s5b6gr

    Official Twitter
    http://twitter.com/Monopolycitysts

    OpenStreetMap Usage Information
    http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Monopoly_City_Streets

    2014 streets from 10-30 million
    http://bestcheater.wordpress.com/2009/09/27/2014-streets-from-10-30-million-from-kringalf/

    Tip/Opinion Blog
    http://www.monopolycitystreetssecrets.com/

    Tip/Informational Blog
    http://monopolypoor.blogspot.com/

    Tip Twitter (Updated Often)
    http://twitter.com/lucidelusion

    Signature Generator
    http://signature.monopo.ly/

    MCSTools - GreaseMonkey Script
    http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/57923

    MCSBot - Tool for Multi-Accounting & Auto-Building
    MCSBot 0.1.0.6 Released

    http://rapidshare.com/files/286734122/MCSBot_0.1.0.6.zip

    Features:
    • Added Spear End Towers
    • Allows you to recheck streets every 5 buildings to ensure you are filling all slots.
    • UI cleaned up and adjusted.
    • Removed stoppage on unknown chance card.

    Earning Money
    http://wiki.mymonopolycitystreets.com/index.php5/Earning_money

    Getting Started
    http://wiki.mymonopolycitystreets.com/index.php5/Getting_Started

    Chance Cards
    http://wiki.mymonopolycitystreets.com/index.php5/Chance_cards

    General Information
    http://wiki.mymonopolycitystreets.com/index.php5/General_Information

    Compilation of all essential resources for MCS players.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  2. OP
    OP
    SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
  3. OP
    OP
    SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
    All of the alliance members as of 27/09/09

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  4. OP
    OP
    SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
  5. Randy_Chuggs

    Randy_Chuggs (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Adelaide
  6. stevendo08

    stevendo08 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Yea how do you get it to work

    Says I'm missing ****.ocx or something
     
  7. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Brisbane
    After work this afternoon I'll post up a how-to to get that tool working. I had missing ocx files also.

    It does have a couple of flaws but i'll also explain what they are and how to get around them to make it work :thumbup:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
    Just right click on the .exe and put it into XP compatability mode, works fine.
     
  9. lilthug

    lilthug Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    SYDNEY/T.O
    xp comp mode in vista didnt work for me..

    still missing that ocx file
     
  10. Randy_Chuggs

    Randy_Chuggs (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ok. Where is XP comp mode? I right click it, go to properties > compatability and it only has Windows 95, Windows 98 / Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5), Windows 2000.

    Help? D:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    SgtCaboose

    SgtCaboose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    The Capital
  12. Randy_Chuggs

    Randy_Chuggs (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What how do I get the ocx files?
     
  13. Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Where's my signature logo thingo? :(
     
  14. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Brisbane
    How to get MCSBot working

    This is what i've learned from running MCSBot on Win7 x64

    I was missing two ocx files. msflxgrd.ocx and MSWINSCK.OCX
    Search google for these files, I was able to download them from one of the first few links.

    Save these to your MCSBot folder. Register them using the command:
    regsvr32 C:\MCSbot\msflxgrd.ocx /u
    regsvr32 C:\MCSbot\mswinsck.ocx /u


    Obviously replace the path to the path you're using.
    Next set the compatibility mode to WinXP SP2.

    This is all you need to do to get the app running.
    Now some notes on its usage:
    • To save account details, click the checkbox for 'modify', then click an empty slot above. IMPORTANT - username must be all lower case or it will not work
    • Click 'Extras' and open the debug window. You will need it
    • 'Fill all streets with green houses' works but its buggy so you have to monitor it. Watch the debug window and you will see it tries to create a house at every 2nd position (1, 3, 5 etc). Watching the debug output you will notice it gets to a point where it seems to be building houses too quickly, time to intervene.

      It is possible the street is now full (it cannot detect if it is once it has started building) -OR- you need to click 'Stop All' and click 'Fill all' again. You will notice its now trying to build at even numbers instead of odd (or vice versa). Repeat this step periodically until the debug window says the street is full.
    • 'Find expensive streets' works but it is very slow & meticulous. I left it run overnight and woke up to a list of streets averaging in price of $5billion

    I do not have my account logged in through the web browser when using this tool, rather I log in when I get a chance card then log out before continuing to build.

    Have fun!
     
  15. Philll

    Philll (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10,920
    Location:
    NSW
    Can we get another Monopoly thread?
     
  16. sreg0r

    sreg0r Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I had a problem getting the ocx files to register under Vista 64 and kept on getting a "module not compatible with your version of windows error".

    I figured that the program was pretty simple and knocked up my own version in php. The way the game is programmed means is really open to exploitation and buying houses really only requires a couple of requests, one to get the available locations and then another to buy the house.

    The only issue is that it takes a while to run and often goes over the default php 30sec timeout. I can run it on my machine with wampserver, but does anyone from OCAU want to host it?

    I attached a screenshot in all of its web 2.0 UI glory. Basically got it set up to fill the street with Grid buildings then fill in the gaps with the green houses.

    Not sure if I will put in anything to manage chance cards though. Technically it is possible but I'm not sure I want to spend too much more time on it.


    Click to view full size!


    Will have to wait until I get my rent tomorrow to try it out on one of my bigger streets.
     
  17. Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That looks sweet! Can you add in the different type of buildings?
     
  18. sreg0r

    sreg0r Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah I could add all the buildings, but I find that a grid/greenhouse combo is pretty efficient for the longer streets.

    I had a script that scanned for empty streets as well but since I last ran it (day of reset) all the 10m+ properties in Oz seem to have been sold.
     
  19. adz30

    adz30 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I like it a lot!! that is great sreg0r!! I have used the MCSBot, and would like to be able to change the building type, so yours is better.

    Need someone to host!
     
  20. yoda123

    yoda123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    QLD
    Yeah, love the idea. I snapped up a $13mil street and it could be a tedious task putting buildings on it.
     

Share This Page