Mountain Mods Extended Ascension Build - (Stage 6 water) more upgrades!

Discussion in 'Extreme and Water Cooling' started by Phatboy69, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Guys,

    Well with a baby on the way it was time to clean up my setup and consolidate my computers, and resize for a smaller area in the dining room.

    I have bought some new grey glass desks for a nook in what has become the new dining/office room. As you can imagine, she who must be obeyed has an eagle eye on what ever I do in this new room.

    I have built the tables and started disassembling my old build into a new MM extended ascension case in gloss black with smoked windows.

    Wow it's a lot of work, im sore all over, (moving a treadmill up a flight of stairs and disassembling a 8 seater solid timber dining table will do that!) Even my fingers are sore from 5hrs of computer construction.

    Im about 1/3 of the way on the MM build with 2 of the triple GTX360 mounted with air boxes and the mother board with GPUs mounted.

    I'll post a couple progress pics tonight.
    Old Worklog for stage 4 >> http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=909664

    For now here is the before shot and pic of the new MM.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2011
  2. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Progress on the new build.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Square4

    Square4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    2039
    Does the whole rad assembly hang off the side (through the fans)? Seems a little weak in case it warps/bends the front there..

    You also need to find a way to put two more 360 rads in there. Thats not optional.
     
  4. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,600
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney
    Subscribed,

    Really like the cases but holy they are big.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Test fitting all the components... need some serious cable management here before Im finished!!!

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Last update for today...
    Quick fan test.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. -Cypher-

    -Cypher- (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Nice build you've got there, definitely fits the criteria for "extreme" :thumbup:

    I bet it sounds like a harrier jet is taking off in your house :lol:
     
  8. ElBeasto

    ElBeasto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,906
    Location:
    Sydney
    I had no idea how big those cases were. :shock:
     
  9. sanousie

    sanousie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Sydney
    very nice build, how are temps holding between idle and load?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I cant tell you yet its nowhere near finished yet. Thats just an electrical test of the fans before I tidy cables a bit. I still have to route all the water tubing and am undecided how to route it yet. Im thinking I'll still go in series but dedicate a 360 to the cpu then go to the other 2 360's for the MB,RAM and GPU's.

    So it will go something like this

    Res>Pump1>Rad1>CPU>Pump2>Rad2>Rad3>GPUs>MB>Ram>Res
     
  11. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    why? :confused:
    temp and flow "equalise" over a loop
    just do it the cleanest, shortest, easiest way
    :thumbup:
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Why vary the order of gear in a loop???
    I realise conventional wisdom is that multi rad setups equalize over time, but...
    Well I cant prove it yet but I think by the time the water gets to the 3rd rad if they were all together the effectiveness of the 3rd rad is diminished as the water has cooled to within 2c of ambient air by the time it leaves the 2nd radiator. So I figure i can use that extra heat dissipation somewhere else in the loop to reduce temps further along in the loop where temps are higher than ambient. Just a theory untested..
     
  13. Square4

    Square4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    2039
    I can understand the breaking up of the rads, since it makes sense in a loop this long. The argument we all had recently was really indicative that over a long loop, the temp difference can get reasonably high, and the blocks can only ever bring temps down to the water passing through it.

    In a loop like this, the degree or two difference is a pretty big deal since you're pushing for the very best. Putting all the rads in one place would reach a point where any extra rads in that place are redundant. Spreading them out flattens the wave as it were, meaning you get the same average, but everything is more even over the whole loop.

    I'm not sure why you're splitting the pumps up, surely you're better served by combining them in series for the head difference so you can push through the CPU harder. Less tubing, and you get to spend even more money on a dual top. Or even parallel combining the flow rate, to really push those FC blocks.
     
  14. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,037
    Location:
    3132
    camera flash off. :thumbdn:
     
  15. tylerplowright

    tylerplowright Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Far out thats awesome. Its the next size up from mine and far out I think mine is big. Can't wait to see the finished product
     
  16. AUST_DeVinE

    AUST_DeVinE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Townsville
    i think that would be a great idea. mines a little different as i only have 2 rads but im hooked on the single loop option now.

    mine is res>pump>MB>CPU>rad>pump>GPU's>rad back to res.

    having 3 rads and i would be inclined to do exactly what you mentioned, maybe only difference would be put your ram after your CPU in the first section of the loop.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Its Alive!!!!! Almost!!!

    Its Alive!!!!! Almost!!!:eek::eek::eek:

    Leak tested and all ok...:thumb:
    I used all my koolance high flow quick disconnects so that I can remove equipment more easily in the future and experiment with different loop routes....

    Just need to do some wiring and I can power her up and bring it to life.

    I'll be doing some temp monitoring with the new loop config on the i7 930 before I put the new 950 CPU and see what she can do!!!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    all that beautiful hardware, ruined by cable ties..... :upset: :rolleyes:


    why did you route the cpus in through the "bottom" instead of the top?
    still can do parra....
     
  19. brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,721
    Location:
    Dun - New Zealand
    And i thought my 800D was big :wired:
     
  20. OP
    OP
    Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Its DONE!!!!

    All up and running! Looks unreal! :cool::cool:

    Got the DSLR camera out for these shots so they are better quality.
    Sorry about the reflections, not much I can do about it without setting up a studio!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page