Multiple screens?

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Sledge, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    ok, so i've got this nice new shiny RTX2080 which only has DP and HDMI

    My current screen, 144Hz capable ( https://www.asus.com/au/Monitors/VG278HE/ ) only has DVI, HDMI (60Hz) and vga.
    I was planning on adding another screen to have 2 side by side (1 for gaming on) 1 for other stuff like discord etc, but all my other screens are only 60Hz and only have DVI/VGA
    but to do that i would need to spend $ on converters etc.
    I have NO experience in running multiple screens, so I want to make sure i can do what i want before i spend more $ than i have to.
    Can i run 1 at say 120Hz while gaming and have a 60Hz display showing other stuff at the same time?
    Or should i spend MORE $ and get 2 screens with DP that both run at around 120Hz+?

    TIA
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    mixing and matching as you asked is completely doable.
     
    Sledge likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    So now i just need to find decent adapters (2x Dp to DVI?) that don't cost the earth so i can connect them...
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    i'd go a straight cable, just be sure it can handle the output you want, the 60hz one will be easy as the other one might be less so.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah there's some at MSY, but unsure how capable they are.... plug indicates they're dual link... but doesn't mean much ( the cable thickness on my Dual link cable is a LOT bigger )
    I guess i could get one to test it and if it can't do 120Hz+ then i'll use that for the 60Hz and then try to find a better one for the 120Hz+
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  6. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  7. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    that's a shame, i know we have a ton of thin clients that run 1080p screens i bought a heap of cheap ebay cables (DP-HDMI) they work well for that.

    far more convenient to just have the straight cable. I would assume 120Hz screen would be DP-DP
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Probably, but i already have the screen.. probably got it before DP became mainstream ..
    I guess i CAN just run it at 60Hz... but that defeats the purpose of having a fast GPU and fast screen...
     
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    wait so you have a display that's 144Hz over HDMI?

    I thought that HDMI didn't go that hard.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No, it's 144Hz over dual link DVI

    I would think there'd be a LOT of people in the same boat with older, but capable screens, that don't have DP, that are buying the new cards
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    ahhhh, my bad
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I MIGHT be able to use one of those converters at 120Hz...maybe
    will have to test. If it works like that then it will be good enough
     
  13. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    yea mate, you will need an active adapter (Powered) which some how have gone up in price since the 5870 days.

    you might be better off selling your current one and putting the 100-150 towards a newer monitor
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Where is the line drawn between passive and active?
    I'm seeing reports that passive is good enough for 120Hz
     
  15. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Oh really? From what little digging I just did, all of the dual link ones were powered, but I have been wrong again. I just remember back when eyefinifty was new that if you wanted it to work over HDMI or DVI it needed to be active
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
  17. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
  18. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    that doesn't sound right???
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,568
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I know right... it shouldn't be so hard...
    Typical hardware companies making decisions for everyone else, and there by forcing upgrades of other stuff just to keep things working.... :(
     
  20. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane

Share This Page