My Active Desktop :)

Discussion in 'Programming & Software Development' started by StratosFear, Feb 7, 2003.

  1. gamecube

    gamecube Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Damn... Mine wont work.. I set it to the Webpage, But it just shows the Windows default blue decktop thing... When I go to the Display Properties, On the little monitor I can see my active desktop... But its not showing! Also, If I minimize/maximise windows wildly, I can see flickers of my active desktop.. What the hell???
     
  2. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,147
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Put an icon on the desktop.

    Does it come back?
     
  3. gamecube

    gamecube Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Yeah, It did.. That was strange.. What will happen if I delete the icon now (Its just a jpeg)?
     
  4. BBBOZA

    BBBOZA (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Easties, Sydney
    I've got a problem with my AD and posted a thread about it and nobody is posting in it.:confused:

    This is the last piece of my AD puzzle and really need HELP:p

    I'm also in the process of creating a site dedicated to AD with user requests, forums and all.... just need that problem to be fixed first so I can realise my AD to the web (YOU!).

    Thanks Guys.

    BBBOZA:p
     
  5. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,147
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Instead of removing all the icons, just right click on the desktop and choose hide icons.

    It's a silly bug with windows I assume. Had me stumped for a while as well
     
  6. HyDrA

    HyDrA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,821
    Location:
    SA
    Sorry to dig up this thread again, but did anyone manage to find a way to switch between backgrounds? Like having a drop down menu that lets you switch between them...

    Could be done with CSS?
     
  7. Ahux

    Ahux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I am currently using Javascript to cycle through a heap of pictures and i had a 'select background' button at one stage as well that allowed this.

    You can use:
    <HEAD>
    <Script language=VBScript>
    Sub changebg
    Document.body.background = chgbkg.value
    End Sub
    </HEAD>

    <input type=file name="chgbkg" onchange=changebg>
    <img src="[default image]" border="0">
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  8. Shinglor

    Shinglor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Wow, that's literally the worst HTML I have ever seen.
     
  9. Ahux

    Ahux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Because?????
     
  10. Shinglor

    Shinglor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Well firstly there's no doctype so I don't know what standard if HTML it is supposed to conform to. There's not even a HTML or body tag, you have no title tag (which is required in the head), your tags are randomly capitalised and attributes are unquoted, your image has no alt altribute and has a redundant border attribute, you've got form controls that aren't in a form, there are no block level tags (div, p) which are required to contain the input tag, you're using Microsoft's proprietary IE-only VBScript language instead of ECMA/Javascript and your script has no type attribute.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,147
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Shinglor while I agree that code is lacking and seems to be very random (no ongoing formatting etc) mentioning things like 'IE-only VBScript' is a bit silly considering this is an Active Desktop thread.

    Active desktop IS IE-only. You would be stupid desiging an active desktop page for cross browser compatibility.
     
  12. Shinglor

    Shinglor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Yes I realise that it's IE only but why limit your code to IE when it adds nothing to the functionality and takes no less effort to create?

    Active desktop is IE only but the pages you make might still be useful for other tasks like a full screen browser.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  13. OP
    OP
    StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,147
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I know personally it takes less effort for me to develop advanced stuff in VBScript than it does in Javascript.

    That might just be me though.

    Don't get me wrong I'm all for proper html coding, but I think sometimes people push the whole argument a little too far.
     
  14. Ahux

    Ahux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Well that was basically a snip of code that i typed up in a few seconds, i was not pretending that it was an end to end perfect bit of code. Moreso demonstrating a way of doing something.

    Yes, it's not perfect, but i think you're going a bit overboard with things as well. This is for an ACTIVE DESKOP not some fancy web page that requires multi platform capabilities etc.

    The fact of the matter is - This works AS IS and half of the things you say are required are NOT. Input buttons do not have to go on a form. They do not have to be within DIV's or P's. caps on tags is nice (and propper) but is not NEEDED.

    So take your 'i'm so f**king great cos i know lots about HTML' comments and take a pill will ya!
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  15. Shinglor

    Shinglor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    You asked me what was wrong with it, I answered.
     
  16. Ahux

    Ahux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yes but i think it was pretty darn obvious that the code was not complete and was purely there to demonstrate how it could be done. Your following comment was uncalled for and usesless to this thread.
     
  17. Shinglor

    Shinglor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    It wasn't incomplete, it was done wrong, there's a difference. This is the last post I'll make about it.
     
  18. DJ-Studd

    DJ-Studd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Reviving an old thread :lol:

    My Active Desktop is coming along nicely, anyone else made any progressions?

    -- DJ
     
  19. Lord Shaper

    Lord Shaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Somewhere Dark and Wicked
    Mine as stopped when I found out how to do the forum jumps...

    but did anyone figure how to make websites open in firefox instead of IE?
     
  20. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    157,682
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    How's the OCAU forum monitor coming along for VB3? :leet:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: