1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

My Character LCD Module: Up and Running

Discussion in 'Modding' started by RObErT_RaTh, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Finally I went out and bought the parts to get this LCD running. Spent the better part of a day gathering pieces and putting it all together but I'm glad it worked the first time I plugged it in :)

    Anyways, here's a couple pics. And you better believe a guide for it will be coming soon enough :p (PS, thanks to 'Wolfy' for his guide that I got a while back off OCAU :))

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Just incase you were wandering it's a 16x4 LCD and only cost me $15 off good ole eBay. 16x2 displays cost as much as $30 at places like Jaycar and Dicksmiths.
     
  2. Jewsian

    Jewsian (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,039
    Location:
    Brisbane
    haha..wd mate :thumbup:

    you planning to get an enclosure for it? or attach to your case somewhere?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hopefully mounting it tommorow if I can. Making a face plate to cover 2x 5.25" drives and mount the pot and switch with it too.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    UPDATE:

    Well, I did some ghetto style mounting and after a couple mistakes this is what I ended up with :?

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    For now it will do the job for LANs and stuff until I have the time to make a proper mounting.
     
  5. MrSmith

    MrSmith Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    nor perth
    thats awsome, im getting a 16x2 lcd module and i want it to display what the temp inside the case is (or whatever is easiest), how do you connect it up, and what programs do you need to make it display this info (and custom text - like "My LCD Module")
     
  6. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I was using LCD Smartie but moved to JALCD because it lets me make custom characters. It has inbuilt things to work with say MBM5 for system temps and such. Very easy to use.

    I will be writing up a guide on wiring it all up soon so stick around.
     
  7. epirb

    epirb Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Campbelltown
    looking awesome. definitely a /subscribe.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    :confused:
     
  9. maddcore

    maddcore Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Location:
    Bris 4069
    Subscribe to thread, for notification of updates
     
  10. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ah cheers :) In that case thankyou :D
     
  11. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,332
    Location:
    Canberra
  12. MrSmith

    MrSmith Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    nor perth
    fair enough if you have like $100 laying around... but not all of us do, this thread is about a cheap lcd module
     
  13. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
  14. elementalelf

    elementalelf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Newcastle, warnersbay
    you gotta teach me how to do graphicals for my viper case.
     
  15. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,332
    Location:
    Canberra
    I got two for $US30, add AU$10 for the CCFL inverter (for the backlight), and add a little bit more for the misc. wiring/parts.

    @elementalelf, they're VERY big, you'll need alot of space in which to install them, the backing PCB and frame are another 40% ontop of the size of the screen. Which is a shame, as the screen dimesions would fit in 5.25" bays just fine.
     
  16. elementalelf

    elementalelf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Newcastle, warnersbay
    so they cant be fit into a 5 25 bay?
     
  17. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,332
    Location:
    Canberra
    nope. I have a plan for it, but it's in my unfinished projects box, awaiting time. Work has been turbulent of late and I've been unable to take the time I need off - weekends are just to short.
     
  18. DarkNation-

    DarkNation- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Well done Rob ;)
    I'll be looking forward to seeing this "Green Beast" at Valhalla when It is done.
    The more green the better (right?) ;)
     
  19. Squatter

    Squatter Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    Kellyville
    I think it looks good, pity bout having to take up 2 bays, i mounted mine in a box that is in the corner of my PC desk i made...looks right at home i think.[​IMG]
     
  20. elementalelf

    elementalelf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Newcastle, warnersbay
    would it fit in 2 drive bays?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: