1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

My Character LCD Module: Up and Running

Discussion in 'Modding' started by RObErT_RaTh, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. tzortst

    tzortst Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    would this fit in 2 FDD drive bays?
     
  2. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It would be tight but I think ya could.

    And thanks DarkNation :) I just got some more money so the case isn't too far off then after that I will finally get the water cooling setup complete with all it's UV green glowing goodness :)
     
  3. xinzhitan14

    xinzhitan14 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,345
    Location:
    +9:30GMT
  4. Richie13

    Richie13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    592
    Sexy looking lcd Robert! top effort on this one,

    did you solder all the wires onto the lcd? using a printer cable??

    Nice heatspreaders too ;)
     
  5. mkerr

    mkerr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    663
    i got a 40x4 off rockby a month or so back for $30.
    though there was also $12 postage.

    still, they're around 50-60 bucks in jaycar etc.

    LCDs certainly are a functional mod
    :)
     
  6. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,340
    Location:
    Canberra
    Nope, too wide is the problem. The screen itself is ok, just the online dimensions didn't state the PCB was sooooo much bigger.

    I've got plans to put it vertically here:
    [​IMG]
    (except it's extruded aluminium, so will be tough to do)

    edit: here's some size shots for y'all.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    edit2: If anyone actually wants one EIO have them
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2005
  7. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No, I put on header pins and used a floppy/IDC cable connector for ease of use.

    Ahahhaha, what a bargain, thanks again for those :)
     
  8. elementalelf

    elementalelf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Newcastle, warnersbay
    thanx cvidler, please post guide as well.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I also eagerly await more piccies ;)
     
  10. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,340
    Location:
    Canberra
  11. OP
    OP
    RObErT_RaTh

    RObErT_RaTh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I saw it, nice one :) A little more detail might help some people though ;) I want to put one in now :p
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: