1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

MythTV General Discussion and Support

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by Dedge, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. daehenoc

    daehenoc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Mt Gravatt E, BNE, QLD
    Gah, yes, I knew that, thanks for reminding me :)
     
  2. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Does anyone here encode their recordings?

    If so, what encoding process/application do you use (eg: Mythtranscode = MythTV default)?

    I've encoded a recording using mythtranscode, but ended up with a '.nuv' file. Apparently this is normal & it requires another program to convert it to a more 'normal' format. But that's where my experience & understanding ended.
     
  3. the-enigma

    the-enigma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    BrisVegas
    I use avidemux, manually cutting and clipping, and encoding with 2-pass x264 following the standards.
     
  4. dave-

    dave- Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I haven't either, but doubt I'll watch them so its on the CBF list!

    Been trying to get my 2nd ION F/E going (Acer Revo) today but keep getting interrupted by work, the nerve of them! Hopefully my IR receiver turns up soonish cos I don't think the missus will like the idea of using a wireless kb/mouse in the bedroom lol.
     
  5. RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
  6. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,911
    Location:
    At a desk
    I can't resist... You could press each other's buttons...! :D
     
  7. J-C90

    J-C90 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    VM01
    Hey guys, I am using tmdb.pl to fetch movie data for my mythtv video library, recently it stopped fetching the posters correctly. It appears to work correctly, it gets the movie info and appears to fetch the poster, but the poster does not display. When I investigated the poster file, it was 178byte file which when viewed in a text editor is:

    If I run the command manually:

    $/usr/share/mythtv/mythvideo/scripts/tmdb.pl -P 0493464

    It returns an address for the image which when entered into a browser will navigate to the correct image. I suspect themoviedb.org has moved their images and mythtv is now grabbing the redirect page instead of the actual image file?

    Anyone else experiencing this or have I just broken something?
     
  8. RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    Is anyone commercial flagging /removing with any success and if so what shows and settings do you use for each?

    I have successfully set up handbrakecli as a user job in myth http://newyork.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1464306
    to transcode for my ipod touch but I'm not removing any commercials as its been so hit and miss for me in the past.

    It was a painless install and the results are excellent IMHO. I can now watch my tv recordings anytime anywhere:D

    cheers rileyp
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2010
  9. dave-

    dave- Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I find it too hit and miss so just stick with the flag and notify option myself. I don't keep recordings that long so transcode seems like too much effort.
     
  10. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've struck a problem with mythweb.

    I was updating my channel logos (copying & pasting logos via terminal) & while at it, I'd clear/delete whatever was in the 'image_cache' folder under '/var/cache/mythweb'.

    Problem was, I deleted the 'image_cache' folder, when I should've deleted the contents inside the folder (I was having caching issues where the channel icons wouldn't change in mythweb).

    I recreated the 'image_cache' folder, thinking it should be all right.

    Well, ever since, I've been getting PHP errors when running MythWeb. I tried uninstalling mythweb/apache2 & reinstalling & it just got worse.

    Main page:
    Code:
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 124:
    Failed to set php timezone to
    
    Warning at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/modules/_shared/tmpl/default/header.php, line 16:
    Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/includes/errors.php:148)
    Listings, Searches, Recording Schedules (Manual & Custom), Upcoming Recordings:
    Code:
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 124:
    Failed to set php timezone to
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    Warning at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/modules/_shared/tmpl/default/header.php, line 16:
    Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/includes/errors.php:148)
    Recorded Programs:
    Code:
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 124:
    Failed to set php timezone to
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    Warning at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/modules/_shared/tmpl/default/header.php, line 16:
    Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/includes/errors.php:148)
    Backend Status:
    Code:
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 100:
    Incompatible protocol version (mythweb=23056, backend=57)
    
    User Notice at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/classes/MythBackend.php, line 124:
    Failed to set php timezone to
    
    Warning at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/modules/status/handler.php, line 25:
    Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/includes/errors.php:148)
    
    Warning at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/modules/_shared/tmpl/default/header.php, line 16:
    Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/share/mythtv/mythweb/includes/errors.php:148)
    HELP!!! :upset:
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  11. fref99

    fref99 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi kazzav,

    You need to update your mythweb to a newer version. The MythTV dev's made afew changes to the fixes branch of 0.23 which involved a network protocol change.

    Regards
    FREF99
     
  12. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    OMG. Is that why I've almost been ripping my hair out?!

    How do I update MythWeb (I'm a ubuntu/MythTV noob)? Currently have 2:0.23.0+fixes25396 installed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  13. fref99

    fref99 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Switzerland
    What distribution are you running? What version of the backend are you running (I think protocol version 57 is from 0.24 trunk) which isn't compatible with the 0.23 fixes branch.

    Regards
    FREF99
     
  14. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Front/Back ends are both 2:0.24.0~trunk-25218-0ubuntu2

    I don't remember updating to 0.24.

    0.24 is the beta, correct?

    MythWeb has been working fine, right up until tonight, when I deleted the image_cache folder by accident, instead of deleting the folders contents.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  15. fref99

    fref99 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Switzerland
    When you enabled the fixes repo, there was an option to use 0.23 fixes or 0.24 trunk and you selected 0.24 :confused:

    Did you recreate the image_cache folder and set the correct permissions so that the apache user has the rights to write to it? Otherwise uninstall mythweb and reinstall it again.

    0.24 is the work in progess version of mythtv. I wouldn't call it beta, it's more a rolling version where all functions aren't finished/fully tested. If the box is working OK with 0.24 then just don't update it. I don't think there is an easy way to go back to 0.23 as the database schema changed from 0.23 to 0.24.

    Regards
    FREF99
     
  16. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Enabled? Where? How? Hu?

    If your talking about the software sources, the following items under 'Other Software' are not ticked...

    Code:
    http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu lucid partner
    http://archive.canonical.com/ubuntu lucid partner (source code)
    The following items are ticked...

    Code:
    http://www.avenard.org/files/ubuntu-repos lucid release
    I recreated the folder again, but didn't know what the permissions were.

    I've uninstalled/reinstalled MythWeb about 5 times now.

    Oh boy!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  17. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,911
    Location:
    At a desk
    Jump into a terminal and type in:

    Code:
    $ sudo apt-get remove mythweb --purge
    
    Once removed, type in:
    Code:
    $ sudo apt-get install mythweb
    
    The purge option completely and 100% removes the specified package from your system. This includes removing configuration files related to that package. It also deletes the source package that was downloaded. If you didn't use the purge option, you'd remove the package, but none of its related config files.

    You then re-install the package (which should result in re-downloading it first) and it will re-instate its defaults. You should be fine after that.

    The latest version of 0.24 Trunk at the moment is:

    Code:
    $ apt-cache policy mythtv-frontend
    mythtv-frontend:
      Installed: 2:0.24.0~trunk-25395-0ubuntu2
      Candidate: 2:0.24.0~trunk-25395-0ubuntu2
    
    If you're not using Trunk and would like to, head over here for full instructions on how to install it. Note that going with Trunk will mean there are new versions to update almost every day (though you are not required to update every day).
     
  18. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    HyRaX1 comes to help/add assistance & save the day! LOL

    Yep. Done that.

    Hmmmm....

    Code:
    $ apt-cache policy mythtv-frontend
    mythtv-frontend:
    Installed: 2:0.24.0~trunk-25218-0ubuntu2
    Candidate: 2:0.24.0~trunk-25218-0ubuntu2
     
  19. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,911
    Location:
    At a desk
    Hehehe...

    Including the purge option?

    Well, you ain't using the latest version there.

    Check out what you have in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ - do you have an "avenard.list" file there? If you do, cat it with:

    Code:
    $ cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/avenard.list
    
    ...and see what repos you are accessing from Mr Avenard's site. There are four to choose from: Release, Testing, Trunk and Bleeding. For day to day use that is reasonably stable and bug-free, use just the Release and Trunk repos, thus your avenard.list file should look something like:

    Code:
    deb http://www.avenard.org/files/ubuntu-repos lucid release trunk
    
    That combo will get you the current 25395 packages.
     
  20. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep.

    I have...

    Code:
    $ cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/avenard.list
    deb http://www.avenard.org/files/ubuntu-repos lucid release
    I changed it in the Software Sources to 'release trunk' & now it says...

    Code:
    $ cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/avenard.list
    deb http://www.avenard.org/files/ubuntu-repos lucid release trunk
    I then went to Update Manager & I got a whole bunch of updates for MythTV (including MythWeb)...

    Code:
    mythtv-backend
    Changes for the versions:
    2:0.24.0~trunk-25218-0ubuntu2
    2:0.24.0~trunk-25410-0ubuntu2
    
    mythtv-frontend
    Changes for the versions:
    2:0.24.0~trunk-25218-0ubuntu2
    2:0.24.0~trunk-25410-0ubuntu2
    
    mythweb
    Changes for the versions:
    2:0.23.0+fixes25396-0ubuntu2
    2:0.24.0~trunk25402-0ubuntu2
    
    ...just to show 3 of the 25 updates.

    MythWeb is still buggered.

    EDIT: I don't know. MythWeb still wasn't working after all that. I restarted apache just incase, still nothing. I rebooted, just for the sake of it. Tried to remote desktop to the HTPC, couldn't connect, wtf. Go out to the HTPC, turn on the TV & as per usual, I don't know what is actually happening on screen, because the TV has to be on first, before the HTPC, so I hit the off button on the case.

    I turn it back on. Once on the desktop, some application couldn't load & asked if I wanted to delete it or keep it, I kept it. MythTV automatically starts on boot, so I quit out of it. Turn the TV off. Run back into my room, remote desktop to it, connection! I switch windows from remote desktop to FF, refresh MythWeb tab, "page cannot be displayed". Apache has obviously not started on boot. FML

    Via remote desktop, I restart apache. I switch windows back to FF, refresh MythWeb tab....... HALLELUJAH!! No PHP errors. Touch wood.....
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010

Share This Page

Advertisement: