NB6 - Need a bit of help putting it into bridge mode.

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by -Sk3tChY-, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. -Sk3tChY-

    -Sk3tChY- Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Location:
    NSW, In a house.
    Ok, well it seems that the NB6 likes to use the same default IP address as my WRT350N, so getting into the NB6 management screen is a little difficult, how would I get into it? (both by default use 192.168.1.1)

    Secondly, it seems that putting the NB6 into bridge mode is going to be a lot harder than simply setting some setting to bridge mode, in the manual it says to do all this weird stuff, although I'm thinking that because I have my WRT350N I don't need to to any of the config listed in the manual.

    If anyone has the same unit, or has some spare time, in the manual bridge mode is on page 42, do I only need to do up to step 4, or 5..?

    http://www.netcomm.com.au/Support/index.php

    Just need to open up NB6, then User Guide.
     
  2. Sprinker

    Sprinker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It should be a matter of plugging your PC DIRECTLY into the modem, and allowing your PC to get an IP from the modem. Then go into the modem configuration, select the appropriate WAN connection, and then (I think its under encapsulation or connection type) select Bridge. After this, reconnect everything the way it was, and your PC should then get an IP from the Linksys, then put your connection information in.

    This is how it worked for my NB5, and my manual also told me to do all these other steps. I just ended up doing what I said above.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    -Sk3tChY-

    -Sk3tChY- Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Location:
    NSW, In a house.
    What do you mean by 'select the appropriate WAN connection' ..?

    I've tried having a look around the web interface but it all seems fairly weird, before on the d-link modem it was pretty much as simple as selecting bridge mode, then putting them VCI and VPI values in, I can take a screenshot of the web interface if it will help.

    BTW, encapsulation type has 2 options; LLC/SNAP and VC MUX, i'm not sure what I'd choose, I tried LLC/SNAP and it didn't seem to work..?
     
  4. Sprinker

    Sprinker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ahh ok, its not encapsulation then. Ok, if you could provide me with a screen shot of the web interface, I think I should be able to remember how to do it. From memory, Netcomm's have an "Advanced" menu??
     
  5. OP
    OP
    -Sk3tChY-

    -Sk3tChY- Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Location:
    NSW, In a house.
    Yep, heres the advanced menu, I clicked on the Internet Connections option, which is where I think I need to go;

    [​IMG]

    Then I clicked add;

    [​IMG]

    Then next;

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm not even sure if I'm in the right parts, and I'm not sure what certain things I need... Its all kind of confusing, before with the d-link I think it was quite simple to put it into bridge mode. Do I need to tick Default Root? iono, any help be good.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  6. Sprinker

    Sprinker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ok, I wouldn't have added a new connection. I would have just edited the one in there that was working, and put it into Bridge mode, should be a Drop down box called "Connection Type" or something like that from memory. Then click save, the modem then will be in Bridge mode from memory. You will not have a Internet connection until you create a new connection PPPoE connection in the linksys.

    One thing to make sure of, is that the Netcomm is plugged into the WAN port of the Linksys. If all goes well, the Linksys will obtain a WAN IP, and then you know that the Netcomm is in bridge. If it doesn't acquire an IP, then something has gone pear-shaped. You should be able to recover the Netcomm by a Hard Reset (or Factory Reset, can't remember the term). Any other questions, feel free to shoot.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    -Sk3tChY-

    -Sk3tChY- Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888
    Location:
    NSW, In a house.
    Yeah, I've managed to get it working.

    I've got QoS on my Linksys, should I disable QoS on the Netcomm..?
     

Share This Page