NBN Data point question

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Warface, May 26, 2019.

  1. Warface

    Warface Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Melb- South Morang 3752
    Hey guys, i'm a noob at this, I have NBN FTTP @100mbs, I have one data point in the lounge which is plugged in the tele for Netflix. Question is? Can I share this data point into 2, for example, use the same port for the tv and plug a dual plug in to share the connection? If that makes sense 1 point becomes 2 ?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,202
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well yes you can, specifically what you need to do depends how you've got it set up currently. Have you got a router plugged into the nbn connection, and this loungeroom data point connected to the router? Or is it all going directly into the ONT (NBNCo's box)?

    As long as you're using a router, a cheap ethernet switch is all you need. I use these for that kind of minor switch job.

    If on the other hand the tv is currently plugged directly into the ONT, you'll need a router.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Warface

    Warface Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Melb- South Morang 3752
  4. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,202
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If you dont have a router between the ONT (the thing the fibreoptic cable goes into) and everything else, you'll need one first. The FTTP ONT doesnt do any routing or NAT, which is what lets multiple devices on your home network access the internet through the same connection. But yes, the switch you've linked will do fine in the lounge room
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Warface

    Warface Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Melb- South Morang 3752
    Yep the NBN box on the wall plugs into another modem thing right next to it then I have the modem in the house where they all plug back to.

    Thanks for you're replies too.
     
  6. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,190
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    If you buy one of those lan splitter things make sure you have a matching pair... and not a phone one... and a lan one
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Warface

    Warface Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Melb- South Morang 3752
    Thanks for all your help guys, I bought the TP link one in Quadbox's post, I got Officeworks to price match so got it for $26 works like a charm.
     
    chip likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: